Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addresses the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam in New Delhi
12 SEP 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Minister of State for Culture Rao Indrajit Singh ji, all the scholars, ladies and gentlemen!
Today Vigyan Bhawan is witnessing the renaissance of India's golden past. Just a few days ago, I announced the Gyan Bharatam Mission. And today in such a short time we are organizing the Gyan Bharatam International Conference. The portal associated with it has also been launched recently. This is not a government or academic event; the Gyan Bharatam Mission is going to become a proclamation of India's culture, literature and consciousness. The thoughts and contemplation of thousands of generations, the wisdom and research of the great sages and scholars of India, our knowledge traditions, our scientific heritage, we are going to digitize them through the Gyan Bharatam Mission. I congratulate all the countrymen for this mission. I wish all the best to the entire team of Gyan Bharatam and also to the Ministry of Culture.
Friends,
When we look at a manuscript, that experience is like time travel. This thought also comes to mind that there is a huge difference between the circumstances of today and earlier. Today we can write so much with the help of keyboard, there is also the option of delete and correction, we can make thousands of copies of a page with the help of printers, but imagine the world of hundreds of years ago, at that time there were no such modern material resources, our ancestors had to depend on intellectual resources only. How much attention was required while writing each letter, so much hard work was required for each book, and even at that time the people of India had built the biggest libraries in the world. Even today India has the world's largest manuscript collection. We have about 1 crore manuscripts. And the figure of 1 crore is not less.
Friends,
In the cruel blows of history, millions of manuscripts were burnt and disappeared, but those that survived bear witness to how deep and wide was the devotion of our ancestors towards knowledge, science, reading and teaching. Fragile texts made of Bhojpatra and Palm leaves (ताड़पत्र), words written on copper plates (ताम्रपत्र) were at risk of metal corrosion, but our ancestors considered words as God and served them with ‘अक्षर ब्रह्म भाव’. Generation after generation, families kept preserving those books and manuscripts. Immense respect for knowledge, concern for future generations, responsibility towards society, sense of dedication towards the country - where can we find a bigger example than this.
Friends,
India's knowledge tradition has remained so rich till today because its foundation is based on 4 main pillars. First- Preservation, second- Innovation, third- Addition and fourth- Adaptation.
Friends,
If I talk about preservation, you know that our most ancient scriptures, Vedas are considered to be the basis of Indian culture, Vedas are supreme. Earlier the Vedas were passed on to the next generation on the basis of 'Shruti'. And for thousands of years, the Vedas were preserved with authenticity without any error. The second pillar of this tradition of ours is innovation. We have continuously innovated in Ayurveda, Vastu Shastra, Astrology and metallurgy. Every generation progressed beyond the previous one, and made the old knowledge more scientific. Texts like Surya Siddhanta and Varahamihira Samhita were being written continuously, and new knowledge kept getting added to them. The third pillar of our preservation is addition. That is, every generation, along with preserving the old knowledge, also contributed something new. For example, after the original Valmiki Ramayana, many Ramayanas were written. We got texts like Ramcharitmanas. Annotations were written on the Vedas and Upanishads. Our acharyas gave explanations like Dvaita and Advaita.
Friends,
Similarly, the fourth pillar is – adaptation. That is, we also did self-introspection over time, and changed ourselves as per the need. We emphasized on discussions and followed the tradition of Shastrartha. Then the society abandoned the ideas that had become irrelevant, and accepted new ideas. In the medieval period, when many evils came into the society, there also came such eminent personalities who kept the conscience of the society awakened and saved and preserved the heritage.
Friends,
Apart from the modern concepts of nations, India has a cultural identity, its own consciousness, its own soul. The history of India is not just about the victories and defeats of sultanates. The geography of our princely states and kingdoms kept changing, but from the Himalayas to the Indian Ocean, India remained intact. Because India is a living flow in itself, which is created by its thoughts, ideals and values. In the ancient manuscripts of India, we see the lines of the continuous flow of India. These manuscripts are a declaration of our unity in diversity, a proclamation as well. Manuscripts are present in about 80 languages ​​in our country. We have a vast ocean of knowledge in so many languages ​​like Sanskrit, Prakrit, Assamese, Bengali, Kannada, Kashmiri, Konkani, Maithili, Malayalam, Marathi. Gilgit manuscripts tell us the authentic history of Kashmir. I went to see the small exhibition that is being held right now. It is described in detail there and its pictures are also present. In the manuscript of Kautilya Artha shastra, we get to know about India's understanding of political science and economics. In the manuscript of Kalpa sutra of Acharya Bhadrabahu, the ancient knowledge of Jainism is preserved. The knowledge of Lord Buddha is available in the manuscripts of Sarnath. Manuscripts like Ras Manjari and Gita Govinda have preserved the diverse colors of devotion, beauty and literature.
Friends,
These manuscripts of India contain the footprints of the development journey of entire humanity. There is philosophy as well as science in these manuscripts. They contain medicine as well as metaphysics. There is art, astronomy, and architecture in these. You can take as many examples as you want. From Mathematics to binary based Computer Science, the foundation of the entire modern science is based on zero. You all know that zero was discovered in India. And, the evidence of that ancient use of zero and mathematical formulas is still preserved in the Bakhshali Manuscript. The Bower Manuscript of Yashomitra tells us about the centuries old medical science. Manuscripts of texts like Charak Samhita and Sushruta Samhita have preserved the knowledge of Ayurveda till date. In Sulva Sutra we get ancient geometrical knowledge. In Krishi Parashara we get information about traditional knowledge of agriculture. Manuscripts of texts like Natya Shastra help us understand the journey of emotional development of human beings.
Friends,
Every country presents its historical things to the world as a civilizational asset and greatness. If the countries of the world have any manuscript, any artifact, they preserve it as a national treasure. And India has such a huge treasure of manuscripts, it is the pride of the country. Recently, I went to Kuwait, so during my stay, I try to find 4-6 influencers there, and if I have time, I spend some time with them, try to understand their thinking. I met a gentleman in Kuwait who has so many documents on how sea trade was conducted from India centuries ago, and he has collected so much, and he came to me with so much pride, that is, with great pride, I saw what all would be there, where all would it be, we have to preserve all this. Now India is going to present this glory to the world with pride. It was just said here that we should search and bring back all the manuscripts in the world and then it was quietly said that the Prime Minister should do it. But you know that the idols stolen from us were returned in very small quantities earlier, today old idols are being returned in hundreds. They are not coming back because they are coming to give it to me after deciding on my chest, it is not like that. They have faith that if they hand it over to such hands, then every effort will be made to increase its glory. Today India has created this faith in the world, people feel that this is the right place. When I went to Mongolia, I was interacting with Buddhist monks there and I saw that they had a lot of manuscripts. So, I requested them that I could do something with it. I brought all those manuscripts, digitalized them and gave them back to them and now it has become their treasure.
Friends,
Gyan Bharatam Mission is an important part of this great campaign. Many organizations of the country are working with the government in this effort with the spirit of public participation. Kashi Nagari Pracharani Sabha, Asiatic Society of Kolkata, 'Dharohar' of Udaipur, Acharya Shri Kailashsuri Gyan Mandir in Koba, Gujarat, Patanjali of Haridwar, Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute of Pune, Saraswati Mahal Library of Thanjavur, with the cooperation of hundreds of such organizations, more than one million manuscripts have been digitized so far. So many countrymen have come forward and made their family heritage available for the country. I thank all these organizations and all such countrymen. I would definitely like to focus on one topic, I met some animal lovers recently, why did you laugh? There are many such people in our country, and the specialty is that they do not consider cow as an animal. So, while talking to him I told him that in our country there is a lot of knowledge about animal treatment written in the scriptures; many manuscripts are possible. When I was in Gujarat, I had an interest in the Asiatic Lion of Gujarat and I used to show a lot of interest in it. So, I used to find out that if they hunted too much and if they were in trouble, then they knew that there is a tree and its fruit should be eaten because vomiting can happen, the animal knew this. This means that wherever there are lion settlements, it is necessary to have such fruit trees. Now this is written in our scriptures. We have many manuscripts in which all these things have been written. What I mean to say is that we have so much knowledge available to us, and it is written down, we have to search it, explore it and interpret it in today's context.
Friends,
India has never measured its knowledge with the power of money in the past. Our sages have also said - विद्या-दानमतः परम्।. That is, knowledge is the greatest donation. That is why, in ancient times, the people of India have also donated manuscripts freely. When the Chinese traveler Hiuen Tsang came to India, he took with him more than six hundred and fifty manuscripts. And the President of China once told me that he had spent most of his time in my village, where I was born in Vadnagar. But when he returned to China from here, he lived at the birthplace of President Xi. So, he took me to his village and I went with him to see the place where Hiuen Tsang had lived, and President Xi showed me the manuscripts in full detail, and there were some paragraphs of the description of India in it, which the interpreter explained to me there. It is very impressive to the mind. He would look at each and every thing and wonder what treasure he might have. Many manuscripts of India have still reached Japan from China. In 7th century Japan they were preserved as a national treasure at Horyuji Monastery. Even today, ancient manuscripts of India are kept in many countries of the world. Under the Gyan Bharatam Mission, we will also try to unite this shared heritage of humanity.
Friends,
We had also taken this initiative during the G-20 cultural dialogue. We are involving countries which have centuries-old cultural ties with India in this campaign. We gifted reprinted volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur to the Ambassador of Mongolia. In 2022, these 108 volumes were also distributed in monasteries of Mongolia and Russia. We have signed MoUs with universities in Thailand and Vietnam. We are training scholars there to digitize old manuscripts. As a result of these efforts, many manuscripts in Pali, Lanna and Cham languages ​​have been digitized. We will expand these efforts further through the Gyan Bharatam Mission.
Friends,
Another big challenge will also be addressed through the Gyan Bharatam Mission. Many important information related to India's traditional knowledge system, which we have been using for centuries, are copied and patented by others. It is also necessary to stop this piracy. These efforts will gain more momentum through digital manuscripts, and intellectual piracy will be curbed. The world will also get to know the original sources with authenticity on all subjects.
Friends,
Gyan Bharatam Mission has another very important aspect. For this, we are opening many new domains of research and innovation. Today, the world has a cultural and creative industry worth about two and a half trillion dollars. Digitized manuscripts will feed the value chains of this industry. These millions of manuscripts and the ancient information hidden in them will also serve as a huge database. These will give a new push to 'data driven innovation'. This will create new opportunities for the youth in the tech field. As the manuscripts are digitized, new possibilities will be created for academic research.
Friends,
We have to increase the use of new technologies like AI to study these digitized manuscripts. I agree with what was said in the presentation here that AI cannot replace talent or human resources and we also want that it should not be replaced, otherwise we will become victims of new slavery. It is a support system, it strengthens us, boosts our strength, boosts our speed. With the help of AI, these ancient manuscripts can be understood deeply and can also be analyzed. Now see, not all Vedic mathematics texts are available, if we try through AI, then it is possible that many new formulas can be discovered. We can discover them. AI can also be used to bring the knowledge contained in these manuscripts to the world. Another problem is that our manuscripts are scattered, and presented in different ways, in different periods. The advantage of AI will be that all these can be collected and we can get a very good tool to extract nectar from it, that if there are things lying at 10 places, then with the help of AI we can bring them together and observe them. We may... as it was mentioned in the presentation in the beginning that the same words have many uses, it may be that once we solve them, we will make 100 questions, today we are stuck with lakhs of questions, we will bring it to 100. It may be that when we connect with human power, it will bring results, but there are many such difficulties, but there are ways also.
Friends,
I appeal to all the youth of the country to come forward and join this campaign. And the Minister Ji was just telling me that from yesterday till today, 70% of the people who are participating in this are youth. I think this is the biggest sign of its success. If the youth start taking interest in this, then I am sure that we will achieve success very quickly. How can we explore the past through technology? How can we make this knowledge accessible to humanity on evidence-based parameters? We should make efforts in this direction. Our universities and institutes should also take new initiatives for this. Today, the whole country is moving forward with the spirit of Swadeshi and the resolve of self-reliant India. This campaign is also an extension of that. We have to make our heritage synonymous with our strength, i.e. power. I believe that a new chapter of the future is going to begin with the Gyan Bharatam Mission. I know that these are such subjects in which there is no glamour, no glitter. But its power is so much that no one can shake it for centuries, we have to connect with this power. With this belief, best wishes to all of you once again.
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত জ্ঞান ভাৰতম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
12 SEP 2025 9:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱত ডাঙৰীয়া, সাংস্কৃতিক দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰাও ইন্দ্ৰজিৎ সিং ডাঙৰীয়া, সকলো বিদ্বান, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু মহিলাসকল!
বিজ্ঞান ভৱন আজি ভাৰতৰ সোণালী অতীতৰ পুনৰ উত্থানৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে। মই মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিলোঁ আৰু ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এইদৰে জ্ঞান ভাৰতম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। আজি এই মিছনৰে জড়িত পৰ্টেলটোও মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। এয়া কোনো চৰকাৰী বা শৈক্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান নহয়। বৰঞ্চ জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, সাহিত্য, চেতনাৰ মূৰ্ত প্ৰকাশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। আমাৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ চিন্তাশীল উত্তৰাধিকাৰ, ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান, পৰম্পৰা আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক ঐতিহ্য, ভাৰতৰ মহান ঋষি, আচাৰ্য্য, পণ্ডিতসকলৰ প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু গৱেষণাৰাজি - জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰসমূহ ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হৈছে। এই অভিযানৰ বাবে মই সকলো নাগৰিককে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপনৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ জ্ঞান ভাৰতম টীম আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট এখন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কাৰ্য্য এছোৱা সময় ভ্ৰমণৰ লেখীয়া। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু অতীতৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজৰ বিশাল পাৰ্থক্যৰ কথা অনুমান কৰিব পাৰি। আজি কীব’ৰ্ডৰ সহায়ত আমি ডিলিট আৰু সংশোধনৰ বিকল্পৰ সুবিধাৰে বিস্তৃতভাৱে লিখা-মেলা কৰিব পাৰিছোঁ আৰু প্ৰিণ্টাৰৰ জৰিয়তে এটা পৃষ্ঠাৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কপি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰিছোঁ। মই শতিকা পূৰ্বৰ বিশ্বখনক কল্পনা কৰিবলৈ দৰ্শকসকলক আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। সেই সময়ত আধুনিক ‘মেটেৰিয়েল’ সমল উপলব্ধ নাছিল আৰু আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে কেৱল বৌদ্ধিক সমলৰ ওপৰতেই নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। প্ৰতিখন চিঠি লিখাৰ সময়ত নিখুঁত মনোযোগৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈছিল। প্ৰতিখন শাস্ত্ৰ ৰচনাৰ লগত অপৰিসীম প্ৰচেষ্টা জড়িত আছিল। সেই সময়তো ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিশাল পুথিভঁৰাল নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল, যিসমূহ বিশ্বজুৰি জ্ঞানৰ কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ হাতত এতিয়াও বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট সংগ্ৰহ আছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ হাতত প্ৰায় এক কোটি মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসৰ নিষ্ঠুৰ জোৱাৰত লক্ষ-লক্ষ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট ক্ষয়প্ৰাপ্ত হৈছিল আৰু হেৰাই গৈছিল। বৰ্তমানে থকা মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহে জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, পঢ়া আৰু শিক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষৰ গভীৰ সমৰ্পণৰ মনোভাৱৰ সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰে। ভোজপাত্ৰ আৰু কলপাতত (ताड़पत्र) লিখা শাস্ত্ৰ ক্ষণস্থায়ী আছিল আৰু তামৰ ফলকত লিপিবদ্ধ শব্দলৈ ধাতুৰ জাৰণৰ ভাবুকি আহিছিল। এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মাজতো আমাৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলে শব্দক ঐশ্বৰিক বুলি শ্ৰদ্ধা কৰি ‘অক্ষৰ ব্ৰহ্ম ভৱ’-ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল। প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি পৰিয়ালসমূহে এই শাস্ত্ৰ আৰু মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহ যত্নপূৰ্বক সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতি থকা অপৰিসীম শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ মনোভাৱ তথা সমাজৰ প্ৰতি দায়িত্ববোধ প্ৰতিফলিত হয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তিৰ মনোভাৱৰো উমান পোৱা যায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰা আজিও চহকী হৈ আছে কাৰণ ই সংৰক্ষণ, উদ্ভাৱন, সংযোজন আৰু অভিযোজন- এই চাৰিটা মূল স্তম্ভ আধাৰিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰথমটো স্তম্ভ— সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়ে মই কওঁ যে ভাৰতৰ অতি প্ৰাচীন শাস্ত্ৰ বেদক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। বেদেই সৰ্বোচ্চ। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে মৌখিক পৰম্পৰাৰ জৰিয়তে বেদক পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল— এই পন্থাৰ নাম আছিল ‘শ্ৰুতি’। হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি বেদসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰামাণ্যতাৰে আৰু ভুল নোহোৱাকৈ সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত দ্বিতীয়টো স্তম্ভ— উদ্ভাৱন সম্পৰ্কে ক’ব খুজিছোঁ। ভাৰতে আয়ুৰ্বেদ, বাস্তু শাস্ত্ৰ, জ্যোতিষ আৰু ধাতুকৰ্মৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অহৰহভাৱে উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছিল। প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মই পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰজন্মতকৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহি প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানক অধিক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত কৰি তুলিছিল। নিৰন্তৰভাৱে পণ্ডিতসকলে অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু নতুন জ্ঞানৰ সংযোজন ঘটিছিল। সূৰ্য্য সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু বাৰাহামী সংহিতাৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থ হৈছে ইয়াৰ উদাহৰণ। তৃতীয়টো স্তম্ভ— সংযোজনৰ বিষয়ে মই ক’ব খুজিছোঁ যে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰজন্মই কেৱল পুৰণি জ্ঞান সংৰক্ষণ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নতুন অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰেও অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল। মই এটা উদাহৰণ দিব খুজিছোঁ। আদি বাল্মিকী ৰামায়ণৰ পাছত আন একাধিক ৰামায়ণ ৰচনা হৈছিল। এই পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা ৰামচৰিতমানসৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থ উল্লেখনীয়। একেদৰে বেদ-উপনিষদ সন্দৰ্ভত টীকা ৰচনা কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰতীয় আচাৰ্য্যসকলে দ্বৈত আৰু অদ্বৈতৰ দৰে ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াইছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাৰ চতুৰ্থটো স্তম্ভ – অভিযোজনা সম্পৰ্কে মই ক’ব খোজোঁ যে সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ভাৰতে আত্ম-নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিছিল আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ আৰু শাস্ত্ৰৰ্থৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব। সমাজে পুৰণি ধাৰণাসমূহ পৰিত্যাগেৰে নতুন ধাৰণাক আকোৱালি লৈছিল। মধ্যযুগত যেতিয়া ভিন্ন সামাজিক দুষ্টতাৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিছিল, তেতিয়াই সমাজ চেতনাক জাগ্ৰত কৰা বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ জন্ম হৈছিল। এই ব্যক্তিসকলে ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিক ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তাৰ আধুনিক ধাৰণাসমূহৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ এক সুকীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিচয়, স্বকীয় চেতনা আৰু নিজস্ব আত্মা আছে। ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস কেৱল বংশগত বিজয় আৰু পৰাজয়ৰ অভিলেখ নহয়। সময়ৰ লগে-লগে ৰাজকীয় ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ ভূগোল সলনি হৈছে যদিও হিমালয়ৰ পৰা ভাৰত মহাসাগৰলৈকে ভাৰত অক্ষত অৱস্থাত আছে। ভাৰত নিজেই ইয়াৰ ধাৰণা, আদৰ্শ আৰু প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰে গঢ়া এক জীৱন্ত ধাৰা। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহে এই সভ্যতামূলক যাত্ৰাৰ অবিৰত প্ৰবাহকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এই মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহো বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ঐক্যৰ মূৰ্ত প্ৰকাশ। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰায় ৮০ টা ভাষাত মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট আছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্কৃত, প্ৰাকৃত, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, কানাড়া, কাশ্মীৰী, কংকানী, মৈথিলী, মালয়ালম আৰু মাৰাঠী ভাষা উল্লেখনীয়। গিলগিত মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহে কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰামাণিক ঐতিহাসিক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে। কৌটিল্যৰ অৰ্থশাস্ত্ৰৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টখনে ভাৰতৰ ৰাজনীতি বিজ্ঞান আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ গভীৰ বুজাবুজি প্ৰকট কৰি তোলে। আচাৰ্য্য ভদ্ৰবাহুৰ কল্পনাসূত্ৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টত জৈন ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰাচীন প্ৰজ্ঞা সুৰক্ষিত হৈছে আৰু সাৰনাথৰ পৰা পোৱা মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা সন্নিবিষ্ট হৈছে। ৰসমঞ্জৰী আৰু গীতগোবিন্দৰ দৰে মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহে ভক্তি, সৌন্দৰ্য্য, সাহিত্যৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ ৰং সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টত সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ পদাংক বিদ্যমান। এই মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহে দৰ্শন আৰু বিজ্ঞানক সামৰি লৈছে। ইয়াত চিকিৎসা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে আৰু লগতে শিল্প, জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞান, স্থাপত্যৰ জ্ঞানকো সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। গণিতৰ পৰা বাইনাৰী ভিত্তিক কম্পিউটাৰ বিজ্ঞানলৈকে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানৰ ভেটি শূন্যৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ ওপৰতে নিৰ্ভৰশীল। শূন্যৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ ভাৰতত হৈছিল। বখশালি মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টত শূন্য আৰু গাণিতিক সূত্ৰৰ প্ৰাচীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰমাণ পোৱা গৈছে। যশোমিত্ৰৰ বাৱাৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টে শতিকা পুৰণি চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰে। চৰক সংহিতা আৰু সুশ্ৰুত সংহিতাৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টে আজিও আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ জ্ঞান সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে। সুলৱ সূত্ৰই প্ৰাচীন জ্যামিতিক জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰে, আনহাতে কৃষি পৰাশৰে পৰম্পৰাগত কৃষি জ্ঞানৰ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে। নাট্য শাস্ত্ৰৰ দৰে গ্ৰন্থৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টে মানুহৰ আৱেগিক বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰা বুজিবলৈ সহায় কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই স্বকীয় ঐতিহাসিক সমলৰাজিক সভ্যতাৰ মহত্ত্বৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে বিশ্বৰ আগত তুলি ধৰে। দেশসমূহে এটা মাত্ৰ মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট বা শিল্পকৰ্মকো জাতীয় সম্পদ হিচাপে সংৰক্ষণ কৰে। ভাৰতত মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টৰ অসীম সমল আছে, যিসমূহ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়। মই মোৰ কুৱেইট ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত কৰিব খুজিছোঁ। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত মই এগৰাকী ভদ্ৰলোকক লগ পাইছিলোঁ। তেওঁৰ হাতত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যিক পথৰ বিশদ বিৱৰণী তথা ঐতিহাসিক নথি-পত্ৰৰ বিস্তৃত সংগ্ৰহ আছিল। ভদ্ৰলোকজনে পৰম গৌৰৱেৰে মোৰ ওচৰলৈ আহি শতিকা পূৰ্বে ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ সাগৰভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য সম্পন্ন কৰিছিল, সেই কথা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সমলসমূহ দেখুৱাইছিল। এনে সংগ্ৰহসমূহে ভাৰতৰ বৈশ্বিক সংযোগৰ গভীৰতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এনেদৰে সিঁচৰতি হৈ থকা সমলৰাজি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰচেষ্টাক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। এই অভিলেখসমূহ— যি স্থানতেই পোৱা যায়—ভাৰতৰ সভ্যতাবাদী ঐতিহ্যৰ অংশ হিচাপে নথিভুক্ত, ডিজিটাইজ আৰু উদযাপন কৰিব লাগিব। আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ আস্থা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে ভাৰতক সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সন্মানৰ বাবে সঠিক স্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে। পূৰ্বে মাত্ৰ কেইটামান চুৰি ভাৰতীয় মূৰ্তিহে ঘূৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া শ-শ প্ৰাচীন মূৰ্তি ঘূৰাই অনা হৈছে। এনে প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কাৰ্য্য কেৱল আৱেগ বা সহানুভূতিৰেই পৰিচালিত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ দ্বাৰাহে সম্পন্ন হৈছে। ভাৰতে এনে সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰমূল্যক মৰ্য্যাদা সহকাৰে সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উন্নীত কৰিব বুলি আত্মবিশ্বাস জন্মিছে। ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টিত ঐতিহ্যৰ এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য ৰক্ষক হৈ পৰিছে। মোৰ মংগোলিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ছোৱাত মই বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিছিলোঁ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ চহকী মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট সংগ্ৰহ কাৰ্য্য পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণ কৰিছিলোঁ। সেই মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কাম কৰাৰ অনুমতি বিচাৰিছিলোঁ, যিসমূহক তাৰ পিছত ভাৰতলৈ আনি ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সন্মান-সহকাৰে ঘূৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল। সেই মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহ এতিয়া মংগোলিয়াৰ বাবে এক বহুমূলীয়া উত্তৰাধিকাৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত এতিয়া এই ঐতিহ্যকে বিশ্বৰ আগত গৌৰৱেৰে উপস্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান উক্ত মহান পদক্ষেপৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংগ। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ অসংখ্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ মনোভাৱেৰে চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি আছে। কাশী নাগৰী প্ৰচাৰিনী সভা, এছিয়াটিক ছ’চাইটি অৱ কলকাতা, উদয়পুৰৰ ‘ধৰোহৰ’, কোবা, গুজৰাটৰ আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰী কৈলাশুৰি জ্ঞানমন্দিৰ, হৰিদ্বাৰৰ পতঞ্জলি, পুনেৰ ভাণ্ডাৰকাৰ অৰিয়েন্টেল ৰিচাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট আৰু থাঞ্জাভুৰৰ সৰস্বতী মহল পুথিভঁৰালৰ নাম উল্লেখনীয়। এনে শ-শ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত এই পৰ্য্যন্ত দহ লাখৰো অধিক মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হৈছে। একাধিক নাগৰিক নিজৰ হাতত থকা এনে ঐতিহাসিক সমলৰাজিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে আৰু এই সকলো প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতি তথা এনে প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকলৈ মই কৃতজ্ঞতা জনালোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও মুদ্ৰা শক্তিৰে স্বকীয় জ্ঞানৰ পৰিমাপ কৰা নাই। জ্ঞানেই সৰ্বোচ্চ দান। প্ৰাচীন কালত ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে উদাৰতাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট দান কৰিছিল। চীনা পৰিব্ৰাজক হিউৱেন ছাঙে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰোঁতে তেওঁ ছশৰো অধিক মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট নিছিল। এনে বহু ভাৰতীয় মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট চীনৰ পৰা জাপান পাইছিলগৈ। সপ্তম শতিকাত এনে মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহ জাপানৰ হৰ্যু-জী মনেষ্ট্ৰীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্পদ হিচাপে সংৰক্ষিত হৈছিল। আজিও বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট আছে। জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ অধীনত ভাৰতেও মানৱতাৰ এই উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্যক একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জি-২০ ৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আলোচনাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে উক্ত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ কথা সদৰী কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ সৈতে শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক থকা দেশসমূহে এই অভিযানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে। মংগোলীয় কাঞ্জুৰৰ পুনৰ ছপা খণ্ড মংগোলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতক উপহাৰ দিয়া হৈছে। ২০২২-ত এই ১০৮ টা খণ্ড মংগোলিয়া আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মনেষ্ট্ৰীসমূহতো বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰতে থাইলেণ্ড আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছে। এই দেশসমূহৰ পণ্ডিতসকলক প্ৰাচীন মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহ ডিজিটাইজ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহৰ ফলস্বৰূপে পালি, লন্না, চাম ভাষাৰ কেইবাখনো মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট ডিজিটাইজ কৰা হৈছে। জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানো এক বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব পাৰে। ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞান ব্যৱস্থাৰ অসংখ্য উপাদান— যিসমূহ শতিকাজুৰি ব্যৱহৃত হৈ আহিছে— প্ৰায়ে আনৰ দ্বাৰা নকল আৰু পেটেন্ট কৰা হৈছিল। এনে ধৰণৰ পাইৰেচী ৰোধ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ডিজিটেল মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টে এনে অপব্যৱহাৰক প্ৰতিহতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব আৰু বৌদ্ধিক পাইৰেচী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত সহায় কৰিব। বিশ্বই ভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ মাজেৰে প্ৰামাণিক আৰু মৌলিক উৎসৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাত্ৰা আছে। গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ মুকলিত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ২.৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰ। ডিজিটাইজড মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টে এই উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য শৃংখলত অৰিহণা যোগাব। এনে কোটি-কোটি মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট আৰু ইয়াত নিহিত হৈ থকা প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানে এক বিশাল ডাটা বেংক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তথ্য-চালিত উদ্ভাৱনে এক নতুন উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব। টেক ক্ষেত্ৰত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিব। মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্ট ডিজিটাইজেচনৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ লগে-লগে শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণাৰ বাবেও নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
উক্ত ডিজিটাইজড মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহ সুচলতাৰে অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ দৰে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। এআই-ৰ সহায়ত প্ৰাচীন মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহক অধিক গভীৰভাৱে বুজিব পৰা যায় আৰু অধিক ব্যাপকভাৱে বিশ্লেষণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই মেনুস্ক্ৰিপ্টসমূহত থকা জ্ঞানসমূহ প্ৰামাণিক আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালীভাৱে বিশ্বৰ আগত উপস্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এআয়ে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীকে আগবাঢ়ি আহি জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযানত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে অতীতক অন্বেষণ কৰিব বুলি আশা ৰাখিলোঁ। এই জ্ঞানক প্ৰমাণভিত্তিক পৰিমাপত মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। মই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহকো এই দিশত নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনালোঁ। আজি স্বদেশী মনোভাৱ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সংকল্পৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। এই অভিযান উক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মনোভাৱৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ৰূপ। ভাৰতে স্বকীয় ঐতিহ্যক নিজৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীকলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগিব। জ্ঞান ভাৰতম অভিযান ভৱিষ্যৎ দিনলৈ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণি হ’ব বুলি মই বিশ্বাসী।
সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।