প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তরাখণ্ডে বন্যায় ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নির্ধারণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেরাদুনে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর দেরাদুন সফর করেন। সফরকালে উত্তরাখণ্ডে মেঘভাঙা বৃষ্টি এবং ভূমিধ্বসের ফলে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জায়গাগুলির বিষয়ে খোঁজ খবর নেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি সে রাজ্যে বন্যা পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনাও করেছেন।
দেরাদুনে সরকারি বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরাখণ্ডে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের ফলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি হয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত মূল্যায়ন করেন। বৈঠকে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজের পর্যালোচনাও করা হয়। রাজ্যের জন্য ১২০০ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তার ঘোষণাও করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সমগ্র অঞ্চলের মানুষের সহায়তার জন্য একটি বহুমুখী উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন। পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় গৃহ পুনর্নির্মাণ, জাতীয় সড়ক ও স্কুল মেরামতি, পিএমএনআরএফ-এর আওতায় ত্রাণ বন্টন এবং গৃহপালিত পশুর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদানের নির্দেশ দেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা – গ্রামীণের আওতায় উত্তরাখণ্ড সরকার সে রাজ্যের গ্রামাঞ্চলে বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত বাড়িগুলির পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য “বিশেষ প্রকল্প” সংক্রান্ত একটি প্রস্তাব জমা দেবে। যারা এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়ার যোগ্য তাঁদের জন্য এই যোজনার আওতায় বাড়ি আবারও তৈরি করে দেওয়া হবে।
প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ে যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা জানান। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে। সম্ভাব্য সবধরণের সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন তিনি।
ভূমিধ্বস ও বন্যার মতো প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের ফলে উত্তরাখণ্ডে যেসমস্ত পরিবারগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে, সেই পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন শ্রী মোদী। সঙ্কটের এই সময়কালে তিনি তাঁদের পাশে থাকার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। যেসব পরিবার তাঁদের সদস্যদের হারিয়েছেন, সেই পরিবারগুলির সদস্যদের তিনি সমবেদনা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিহতদের পরিবারের নিকট আত্মীয়কে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেন, আহতরা পাবেন ৫০,০০০ টাকা।
সম্প্রতি বন্যা ও ভূমিধ্বসে যেসব শিশুরা অনাথ হয়েছে, তাদের পিএম কেয়ার্স থেকে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সহায়তা করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন অনুসারে সকলকে সহায়তা করা হবে। অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসেবে রাজ্যকে অগ্রিম আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যের থেকে পাওয়া প্রতিবেদনের উপর ভিত্তি করে পরিস্থিতির আবারও পর্যালোচনা করবে। এছাড়াও, কেন্দ্রীয় দলও বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল ঘুরে এসে যে প্রতিবেদন জমা দেবে মূল্যায়নের সময়ে সেটিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী, সেনাবাহিনী, রাজ্য প্রশাসন সহ বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের উদ্যোগে যে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজ চালানো হয়েছে শ্রী মোদী তার প্রশংসা করেন। পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সবধরনের সহায়তা করবে বলে তিনি আশ্বাস দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.