प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देहरादून का दौरा किया और उत्तराखंड में बाढ़ से हुए नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक की
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड में बाढ़ और बारिश से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए 1200 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिवारों के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों के लिए 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में आई बाढ़ और भूस्खलन के कारण अनाथ हुए बच्चों के लिए पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के तहत व्यापक सहायता की घोषणा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित परिवारों से मुलाकात कर संवेदना व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ और आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवकों से भी मिले और उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं की बहाली और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 11 सितंबर 2025 को देहरादून का दौरा किया और उत्तराखंड के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में बादल फटने, बारिश और भूस्खलन के कारण बाढ़ की स्थिति और नुकसान की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड में राहत और पुनर्वास कार्यों की समीक्षा और नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए देहरादून में एक आधिकारिक बैठक की। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड के लिए 1200 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे क्षेत्र और उसके लोगों की मदद के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत घरों का पुनर्निर्माण, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का जीर्णोद्धार, स्कूलों का पुनर्निर्माण, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष के माध्यम से राहत प्रदान करने और पशुओं के लिए मिनी किट वितरित करने जैसे उपाय शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए उत्तराखंड सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत "विशेष परियोजना" के अंतर्गत उन पात्र परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी जिनके घर बाढ़ के कारण क्षतिग्रस्त हो गए हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने पहले ही अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय दलों को उत्तराखंड भेज दिया है, जो नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए राज्य का दौरा करेंगे तथा उनकी विस्तृत रिपोर्ट के आधार पर आगे की सहायता पर विचार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक आपदा में जान गंवाने वाले लोगों के परिजनों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार इस कठिन समय में राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी और हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड के उन परिवारों से मुलाकात की जो हाल ही में भूस्खलन और बाढ़ सहित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित हुए हैं। उन्होंने सभी पीड़ित लोगों के प्रति अपनी एकजुटता व्यक्त की और उन परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बाढ़ और अन्य आपदाओं में मृतकों के निकटतम परिजनों के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और गंभीर रूप से घायल लोगों के लिए 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में आई बाढ़ और भूस्खलन से अनाथ हुए बच्चों को पीएम केयर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रन योजना के माध्यम से सहायता मिलेगी, जिससे उनकी दीर्घकालिक देखभाल और कल्याण सुनिश्चित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि इस समय राज्यों को अग्रिम भुगतान सहित आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम और नियमों के अंतर्गत घोषित सहायता अंतरिम अवधि के लिए है। केंद्र सरकार राज्य के ज्ञापन और केंद्रीय टीमों की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर मूल्यांकन की आगे समीक्षा करेगी। उन्होंने तत्काल राहत और बचाव कार्य में योगदान देने के लिए एनडीआरएफ, एसडीआरएफ, सेना, राज्य प्रशासन और अन्य सेवा-उन्मुख संगठनों के कर्मियों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थिति की गंभीरता को स्वीकार किया और आश्वासन दिया कि केन्द्र सरकार स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रयास करेगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Dehradun and conducts review meeting to assess damage caused by floods in Uttarakhand
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for flood and rain affected areas in Uttarakhand
PM announces ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh for the families of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured
PM announces comprehensive support under the PM CARES for Children scheme to children orphaned due to recent floods and landslides
PM meets affected families and offers condolences
PM also meets personnel of the NDRF, SDRF and Aapda Mitra volunteers and praises their efforts
Central Government assures full support for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the affected regions
11 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Dehradun on 11th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damage caused due to cloudbursts, rains and landslides in affected areas of Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister had an official meeting in Dehradun to review the relief and rehabilitation measures undertaken as well as assess the damage that has occurred in Uttarakhand. He announced financial assistance of Rs. 1200 crore for Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister emphasized the need for a multi-dimensional approach to help the entire region and its people recover. This would include measures such as rebuilding homes under the PM Awas Yojana, restoring national highways, reconstructing schools, providing relief through the PMNRF, and distributing mini kits for livestock.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, financial assistance will be extended under “Special Project’’ submitted by Government of Uttarakhand for reconstruction of houses in rural areas to eligible households whose houses have been damaged due to floods.
The Union Government has already sent Inter-Ministerial Central teams to visit Uttarakhand to visit the states to assess the extent of damage, and based on their detailed report further assistance will be considered.
The Prime Minister expressed his condolences to the family members of those who have lost their lives in the natural calamity and stated that the Union Government will work closely with the State Governments at this difficult time and extend all possible assistance.
The Prime Minister met families from Uttarakhand who had been affected by the recent natural calamities, including landslides and floods. He conveyed his solidarity with all those who had suffered and offered heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones.
PM Modi also announced an ex-gratia of ₹2 lakh for the next of kin of the deceased and ₹50,000 for those seriously injured in the floods and related disasters.
The Prime Minister declared that children orphaned by the recent floods and landslides will receive assistance through the PM CARES for Children scheme, ensuring their long-term care and welfare.
The Prime Minister also stated that the assistance under the purview of the Disaster Management Act and Rules including advance disbursements to the States being announced at this stage are for the interim period. The Central government will further review the assessment based on the memorandum of the State as well as the report of the Central teams. He appreciated the efforts of the personnel of NDRF, SDRF, Army, State administration and other service-oriented organisations for making efforts in immediate relief and response.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the gravity of the situation and assured that the Central Government will make all efforts to address the situation.