Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে জ্ঞান ভারতম আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে জ্ঞান ভারতম – এর উপর আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। তিনি পাণ্ডুলিপি ডিজিটাইজেশন, সংরক্ষণ এবং জনসাধারণের প্রবেশাধিকার দ্রুত করার জন্য একটি নিবেদিত ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম জ্ঞান ভারতম পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
‘পাণ্ডুলিপির ঐতিহ্যের মাধ্যমে ভারতের জ্ঞানের উত্তরাধিকার পুনরুদ্ধার’ – এই বিষয়ে ১১ থেকে ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এতে পাণ্ডুলিপি সংরক্ষণ, ডিজিটাইজেশন, মেটাডেটা সংক্রান্ত গুণমান, আইনি কাঠামো এবং সাংস্কৃতিক কূটনীতির মতো বিষয়গুলিতে দুর্লভ পাণ্ডুলিপি ও বিশেষ জ্ঞান সম্পর্কে একটি প্রদর্শনীও থাকবে।