Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 12 ستمبر کو نئی دہلی میں ‘گیان بھارتم’ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم گیان بھارتم پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے ، جو مخطوطات کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، تحفظ اور عوام تک رسائی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے
کانفرنس کا موضوع:‘مخطوطات کی ورثے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی علمی میراث کی بازیابی’ہے
کانفرنس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی بے مثال مخطوطات کی دولت کو زندہ کرنا ہے
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 ستمبر کو شام 4:30 بجے نئی دہلی میں واقع وگیان بھون میں گیان بھارتم پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ گیان بھارتم پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے جو مخطوطات کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، تحفظ اور عوام تک رسائی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ وہ اس موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب بھی کریں گے ۔
یہ کانفرنس 11 سے 13 ستمبر تک‘‘مخطوطات کے ورثے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی علمی میراث کی بازیابی’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوگی۔یہ کانفرنس سرکردہ اسکالرز ، تحفظ پسندوں،(کنزرویشنسٹ) تکنیکی ماہرین اور پالیسی ماہرین کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کرے گی، تاکہ وہ ہندوستان کی بے مثال مخطوطات کی دولت کو زندہ کرنے کے راستوں پر غور و خوض کریں اور اسے عالمی علمی مکالمے کے مرکز میں رکھیں ۔ اس میں ایک نمائش بھی شامل ہوگی جس میں مخطوطات کے تحفظ ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ٹیکنالوجیز ، میٹا ڈیٹا کے معیارات ، قانونی فریم ورک ، ثقافتی سفارت کاری ، اور قدیم رسم الخط کی تشریح جیسے اہم شعبوں پر نایاب مخطوطات اور علمی پیشکشوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔