Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ: ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ- ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ “ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ-ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ” ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਸੰਭਾਲਵਾਦੀਆਂ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਂਡੁਲਿਪੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਮੇਟਾਡੇਟਾ ਮਿਆਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਣ ਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਥ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।