Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ज्ञान भारतम पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री पांडुलिपि डिजिटलीकरण, संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक पहुंच में तेजी लाने से जुड़े डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, ज्ञान भारतम पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करेंगे
सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्तु: पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत के ज्ञान धरोहर की पुनःप्राप्ति
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य है - भारत की अद्वितीय पांडुलिपि संपदा को पुनर्जीवित करना
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 सितंबर, 2025 को सायं लगभग 4:30 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ज्ञान भारतम् पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। वे ज्ञान भारतम् पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो पांडुलिपियों के डिजिटलीकरण, संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक पहुंच में तेज़ी लाने के लिए एक समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इस अवसर पर वह उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन 11 से 13 सितंबर तक "पांडुलिपि विरासत के माध्यम से भारत के ज्ञान धरोहर की पुनःप्राप्ति" विषय-वस्तु पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह सम्मेलन भारत की अद्वितीय पाण्डुलिपि संपदा को पुनर्जीवित करने और इसे वैश्विक ज्ञान संवाद के केंद्र में रखने के उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए अग्रणी विद्वानों, संरक्षणवादियों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और नीति विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगा। इसमें दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों की एक प्रदर्शनी और पांडुलिपि संरक्षण, डिजिटलीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों, मेटाडेटा मानक, कानूनी संरचनाओं, सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति और प्राचीन लिपियों के अर्थ-निर्धारण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर विद्वानों की प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल होंगी।