Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెప్టెంబరు 12న న్యూఢిల్లీలో జ్ఞాన భారతంపై అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు... పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధాని
· జ్ఞాన భారతం పోర్టల్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని: రాతప్రతుల డిజిటలీకరణ, సంరక్షణ, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు సత్వర చర్యలు
· సదస్సు ఇతివృత్తం: రాతప్రతుల వారసత్వంతో భారతీయ వైజ్ఞానిక పునరుద్ధరణ
· అసమాన భారతీయ రాతప్రతి సంపద పునరుజ్జీవనమే లక్ష్యం
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబరు 12 సాయంత్రం 4:30 గంటలకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భవన్‌లో నిర్వహించనున్న అంతర్జాతీయ జ్ఞాన భారతం సదస్సులో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పాల్గొంటారు. జ్ఞాన భారతం పోర్టలును కూడా ఆయన ప్రారంభిస్తారు. రాతప్రతుల డిజిటలీకరణను వేగవంతం చేయడం, అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చే ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రత్యేక డిజిటల్ వేదిక ఇది. అనంతరం సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
సెప్టెంబరు 11 నుంచి 13 వరకు నిర్వహించనున్న ఈ సదస్సు ఇతివృత్తం ‘రాతప్రతుల వారసత్వం... భారతీయ వైజ్ఞానిక పునరుద్ధరణ’. అసమానమైన భారత రాతప్రతి సంపదను పునరుజ్జీవింపజేసే మార్గాలను చర్చించడంతోపాటు అంతర్జాతీయ వైజ్ఞానిక చర్చల్లో వాటిని కేంద్రంగా నిలపడం లక్ష్యంగా.. ప్రముఖ పండితులు, పరిరక్షకులు, సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు, విధాన నిపుణులను ఈ సదస్సు ఒక్కచోట చేరుస్తుంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా అరుదైన రాతప్రతుల ప్రదర్శనతోపాటు వాటి సంరక్షణ, డిజిటలీకరణ సాంకేతికతలు, మౌలిక డేటా ప్రమాణాలు, చట్టపరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు, సాంస్కృతిక దౌత్యం, పురాతన లిపిని అవగతం చేసుకోవడంపై నిపుణుల ప్రదర్శనలు కూడా ఉంటాయి.