Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September in New Delhi
PM to launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access
Theme of Conference: Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage
Conference aims to revitalise India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth
11 SEP 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Conference on Gyan Bharatam on 12th September at around 4:30 PM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also launch the Gyan Bharatam Portal, a dedicated digital platform to accelerate manuscript digitisation, preservation, and public access, and address the gathering on the occasion.
The Conference will be held from 11th to 13th September under the theme “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy through Manuscript Heritage”. The Conference will bring together leading scholars, conservationists, technologists, and policy experts to deliberate on pathways for revitalising India’s unparalleled manuscript wealth, and to place it at the heart of a global knowledge dialogue. It will also include an exhibition showcasing rare manuscripts and scholarly presentations on critical areas such as manuscript conservation, digitisation technologies, metadata standards, legal frameworks, cultural diplomacy, and decipherment of ancient scripts.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नवी दिल्लीत होत असलेल्या ज्ञान भारतमसंबंधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेमध्‍ये 12 सप्टेंबरला पंतप्रधान होणार सहभागी
हस्तलिखितांचे डिजिटायझेशन, जतन आणि सर्वांसाठी ती खुली व्हावीत यासाठी ज्ञान भारतम पोर्टलचे पंतप्रधान करणार उद्घाटन
हस्तलिखितांचा वारसा जतन करून,भारतीय ज्ञान वारसा पुन्हा मिळवण्‍याची परिषदेची संकल्पना
भारताच्या अमूल्य हस्तलिखीत संपत्तीचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट
11 SEP 2025 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 सप्टेंबर रोजी सायंकाळी 4.30 च्या सुमारास नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे ज्ञान भारतमवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहेत. हस्तलिखितांचे डिजिटायझेशन, जतन आणि सार्वजनिक प्रवेश म्हणजेच सर्वांसाठी ही हस्तलिखिते खुली करण्‍यासाठी समर्पित डिजिटल ज्ञान भारतम पोर्टलचेही उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान करतील. तसेच याप्रसंगी ते उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील.
ही परिषद 11 ते 13 सप्टेंबर दरम्यान "हस्तलिखितांच्या अमूल्य भांडारातून भारताचा ज्ञान वारसा पुन्हा मिळवणे" या संकल्पने अंतर्गत आयोजित केली जात आहे. या परिषदेत भारताच्या अमूल्य हस्तलिखीत संपत्तीचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि ही संपत्ती जागतिक ज्ञान संवादाच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्यासाठी आघाडीचे विद्वान, संवर्धनवादी, तंत्रज्ञ आणि धोरण तज्ज्ञ एकत्र येत आहेत. यामध्ये दुर्मिळ हस्तलिखितांचे प्रदर्शन आणि हस्तलिखीत संवर्धन, डिजिटायझेशन तंत्रज्ञान, मेटाडेटा मानके, कायदेशीर चौकट, सांस्कृतिक राजनैतिकता आणि प्राचीन लिपींचा माहिती, त्यांचे अर्थ निर्धारण, यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर अभ्यासपूर्ण सादरीकरणे केली जाणार आहेत.