ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘షికాగోలో ప్రపంచ సర్వ మత సమ్మేళనం- 1893’లో స్వామి వివేకానంద చరిత్రాత్మక ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రజలతో పంచుకొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
షికాగోలో నిర్వహించిన ప్రపంచ సర్వ మత సమ్మేళనంలో స్వామి వివేకానంద చరిత్రాత్మక ప్రసంగానికి 132వ వార్షికోత్సవం ఈ రోజు. ఈ శుభ సందర్భంగా ఇది ఒక చరిత్రాత్మక జ్ఞాపకమనీ, ఇది సద్భావననూ, విశ్వజనీన సోదరీసోదర భావాన్నీ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించిందనీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అన్నారు. నిజానికి మన చరిత్రలో అన్నిటి కన్నా గర్వించదగిన, స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన జ్ఞాపకాల్లో ఇది ఒకటి అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా రాశారు:
‘‘స్వామి వివేకానంద 1893లో ఇదే రోజున షికాగోలో చేసిన ప్రసంగం ఒక చరిత్రాత్మక జ్ఞాపకం. సద్భావననూ, విశ్వజనీన సోదరీసోదర భావాన్నీ ఆయన చాటిచెబుతూ, ప్రపంచ వేదికపై భారతీయ సంస్కృతి గొప్పదనాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారని తెలిపారు. నిజానికి మన చరిత్రలో అన్నిటి కన్నా గర్వించదగిన, స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన జ్ఞాపకాల్లో ఇది ఒకటి అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/’’

Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“