પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 1893માં શિકાગો ખાતે વિશ્વ ધર્મ સંસદમાં સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના ઐતિહાસિક સંબોધનને શેર કર્યું
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શિકાગોમાં વિશ્વ ધર્મ સંસદમાં સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના ઐતિહાસિક સંબોધનની 132મી વર્ષગાંઠના ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ હતી જેમાં સંવાદિતા અને સાર્વત્રિક ભાઈચારા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું કે તે ખરેખર આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં સૌથી પ્રખ્યાત અને પ્રેરણાદાયક ક્ષણોમાંની એક હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"1893માં આજના દિવસે શિકાગોમાં આપેલા સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદના આ સંબોધનને વ્યાપકપણે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે છે. સંવાદિતા અને સાર્વત્રિક ભાઈચારા પર ભાર મૂકતા, તેમણે વિશ્વ મંચ પર ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિના આદર્શો વિશે ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક વાત કરી. તે ખરેખર આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં સૌથી પ્રખ્યાત અને પ્રેરણાદાયક ક્ષણોમાંની એક છે.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/"

Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“