وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 1893 میں شکاگو میں مذاہب کی عالمی پارلیمنٹ میں سوامی وویکانند کے تاریخی خطاب کو شیئر کیا
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
شکاگو میں مذاہب کی عالمی پارلیمنٹ میں سوامی وویکانند کے تاریخی خطاب کی 132 ویں سالگرہ کے پروقار موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم لمحہ ہے جس میں ہم آہنگی اور عالمگیر بھائی چارے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ واقعی ہماری تاریخ کے سب سے مشہور اور متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک تھا۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر اپنے ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘‘ 1883میں آج ہی کے دن شکاگو میں دیئے گئے سوامی وویکانند کی اس تقریر کو وسیع پیمانہ پر ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ہم آہنگی اور عالمگیر بھائی چارے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ثقافت کے نظریات کے بارے میں پرجوش انداز میں بات کی۔ یہ واقعی ہماری تاریخ کے سب سے مشہور اور متاثر کن لمحات میں سے ایک ہے ’’۔
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“