प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 1893 में शिकागो में विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण को साझा किया
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिकागो में वर्ष 1893 में विश्व धर्म संसद में स्वामी विवेकानंद के ऐतिहासिक भाषण की 132वीं वर्षगांठ के पावन अवसर पर कहा है कि यह एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था, जिसने सद्भाव और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वास्तव में हमारे इतिहास के सबसे प्रसिद्ध और प्रेरक क्षणों में से एक था।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“स्वामी विवेकानंद का वर्ष 1893 में आज ही के दिन शिकागो में दिया गया यह भाषण व्यापक रूप से एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण माना जाता है। सद्भाव और सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने विश्व मंच पर भारतीय संस्कृति के आदर्शों के बारे में भावुकता से बात की थी। यह वास्तव में हमारे इतिहास के सबसे प्रसिद्ध और प्रेरक क्षणों में से एक है।
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“

Prime Minister's Office
PM shares Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893
11 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion of the 132nd anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s historic address at the World Parliament of Religions in Chicago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said it was a watershed moment which emphasised harmony and universal brotherhood. He further added that it was truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
Shri Modi in a post on X wrote:
“This speech by Swami Vivekananda, delivered in Chicago on this day in 1893, is widely regarded as a watershed moment. Emphasising harmony and universal brotherhood, he passionately spoke about the ideals of Indian culture on the world stage. It is truly among the most celebrated and inspiring moments in our history.
https://belurmath.org/swami-vivekananda-speeches-at-the-parliament-of-religions-chicago-1893/“