आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में 3,169 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से भागलपुर-दुमका-रामपुरहाट सिंगल रेलवे लाइन खंड (177 किलोमीटर) के दोहरीकरण को मंजूरी दी
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में भागलपुर-दुमका-रामपुरहाट एकल रेलवे लाइन खंड (177 किमी) के दोहरीकरण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसकी कुल लागत लगभग 3,169 करोड़ रुपए है।
इस बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता से परिवहन में सुधार होगा जिससे भारतीय रेलवे की दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी। इस मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव से परिचालन आसान होगा और भीड़भाड़ कम होगी जिससे भारतीय रेलवे के इन सबसे व्यस्ततम खंडों पर आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास संभव होगा। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र के लोगों को व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएगा और उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाएगा।
ये परियोजनाएं पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत बनाई गई हैं जिनका उद्देश्य एकीकृत योजना और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। ये परियोजनाएं रेल यातायात के साथ-साथ सामानों की ढुलाई के लिए भी निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के पांच जिलों को कवर करने वाली इस परियोजना से भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 177 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी।
यह परियोजना खंड, देवघर (बाबा बैद्यनाथ धाम), तारापीठ (शक्ति पीठ) आदि जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों को भी रेल संपर्क प्रदान करता है।
मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं से लगभग 441 गांवों और 28.72 लाख आबादी तथा तीन आकांक्षी जिलों (बांका, गोड्डा और दुमका) तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
कोयला, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, ईंट और पत्थर आदि जैसी वस्तुओं की ढुलाई के लिए यह एक आवश्यक मार्ग है। इन क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 15 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे, पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा कुशल परिवहन माध्यम होने के कारण, जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक लागत, तेल आयात (5 करोड़ लीटर) और सीओ2 उत्सर्जन (24 करोड़ किलोग्राम) कम करने में मदद करेगा, जो एक करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka – Rampurhat single railway line section (177 Km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs. 3,169 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the doubling of Bhagalpur – Dumka - Rampurhat single railway line Section (177 km) in Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with total cost of Rs.3,169 crore (approx.).
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering five Districts in three states i.e. Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 177 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Deoghar (Baba Baidyanath Dham), Tarapith (Shakti Peeth) etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 441 villages and about 28.72 lakh population and three Aspirational Districts (Banka, Godda and Dumka).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, fertilizers, bricks and stones etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 15 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.