நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
அதிநவீன மின்சார வாகனச் சோதனை மையத்தை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
09 SEP 2025 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில், கொல்கத்தாவின் அலிப்பூர் பிராந்திய ஆய்வகத்தில் ஒரு அதிநவீன மின்சார வாகனச் சோதனை மையத்தைமத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் கூடிய இந்த ஆய்வகம், மின்சார பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலைச் சோதனைகள், இயந்திர மற்றும் பொருள் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட மின்சார வாகனப் பேட்டரிகள் குறித்த முக்கியமான சோதனைகளை நடத்தும். இந்த வசதி, குறிப்பாக கிழக்கு இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மின்சார வாகனப் பேட்டரி உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு நம்பகமான, சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சோதனை மற்றும் சான்றிதழை வழங்கும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த இயக்கத் தீர்வுகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய மாற்றத்தில் மின்சார வாகனங்கள் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. இவை புதைபடிவ எரிபொருட்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதிலும் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 30 % மின்சார வாகனப் பயன்பாட்டு என்ற அளவை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற லட்சிய இலக்கை இந்தியா நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இந்த இலக்கை எட்ட, மின்சார வாகனங்களும் அவற்றின் உதிரி பாகங்களும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்ய கடுமையான சோதனைகளுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவது அவசியமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2164889

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs minister to inaugurate state-of-the-art Electric Vehicle (EV) Testing Facility on 10th September
Robust EV Testing Infrastructure Supporting Domestic Manufacturing
Boosting EV Confidence Through World-Class Testing & Certification
09 SEP 2025 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s mission to promote sustainable mobility and reduce carbon emissions, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate a state-of-the-art Electric Vehicle (EV) Testing Facility at its Alipore Regional Laboratory, Kolkata during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
Equipped with advanced infrastructure, the laboratory will conduct critical tests on EV batteries and components, including electrical safety, FCC/ISED compliance, functional safety, durability, climate tests (IP, UV, corrosion), and mechanical and material safety (flammability, glow wire, etc.). The facility will provide EV battery manufacturers, specifically in the eastern India, with reliable, internationally recognized testing and certification, ensuring product safety, performance, and regulatory compliance.
This facility will serve as a national benchmark for EV quality assurance, providing manufacturers with early fault detection, enhancing product reliability, and ensuring compliance with stringent safety and performance regulations. It will also significantly boost confidence among EV users and accelerate India’s journey towards green mobility.
The establishment of this facility reflects the Government of India’s commitment to creating a robust EV ecosystem, reducing import dependency, and empowering domestic manufacturers with affordable, testing services. With this development, NTH reinforces its role as a key enabler in India’s transition to sustainable transportation and a global leader in quality assurance infrastructure.
Electric Vehicles are at the forefront of the global transition to eco-friendly mobility solutions, playing a crucial role in reducing dependence on fossil fuels and lowering emissions. India has set an ambitious goal of achieving 30% EV penetration by 2030 (30@30). To support this target, it is essential to ensure that EVs and their components undergo rigorous testing, validation, and certification to meet national and international standards.