ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমবায়, কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগসমূহক উদগনি যোগাবলৈ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (জি এছ টি)ৰ হাৰ ব্যাপক হ্ৰাস
উপকৃত হ’ব ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ পালক
গাখীৰ আৰু পনীৰত জিএছটি শূন্য, মাখন আৰু ঘিউত ৫% জিএছটি
সুলভ মূল্যৰ গাখীৰৰ সামগ্ৰীয়ে পুষ্টিৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে গাখীৰ সমবায়সমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব
সমবায়ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যেনে পনীৰ, পাস্তা, নিমকি, জাম, জেলী, ফলৰ পাল্প আৰু ৰস ভিত্তিক পানীয় সামগ্ৰীত ৫% জিএছটি
ইয়াৰ ফলত ঘৰুৱা ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব, চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু গাখীৰ সংসাধন সমবায়সমূহ শক্তিশালী হ’ব
পেকিং পেপাৰ, কেন আৰু ক্ৰেটত ৫% জিএছটি, যাৰ ফলত লজিষ্টিক আৰু পেকেজিঙৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব
১৮০০ চিচিতকৈ কম ক্ষমতা থকা ট্ৰেক্টৰ আৰু ট্ৰেক্টৰৰ সঁজুলিত ৫% জিএছটি
মূল সাৰ ইনপুট যেনে-এমোনিয়া, ছালফিউৰিক এচিড আৰু নাইট্ৰিক এচিডৰ ওপৰত ৫% জিএছটি, যাৰ ফলত সুলভ হৈ পৰিব সাৰ
বাৰটা জৈৱ-কীটনাশক আৰু কেইবাটাও মাইক্ৰ’নিউট্ৰিয়েণ্টৰ ওপৰত জিএছটি ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত জৈৱিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত লৈ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱা কৰ (জিএছটি) ব্যাপক হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ১০ কোটিৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ পালককে ধৰি সমবায়, কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। এই সংস্কাৰসমূহে সমবায় খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী, তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীসমূহ অধিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী চাহিদা আৰু আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগীকৰণ বৃদ্ধি পাব, খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডৰ সমবায়সমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু লাখ লাখ পৰিয়ালে সুলভ মূল্যত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ লাভ কৰিব। জিএছটিৰ হাৰ কৰ্তনে কৃষি আৰু পশুপালনৰ কামত নিয়োজিত সমবায়সমূহক উপকৃত কৰিব, বহনক্ষম কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক আৰু কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফ পি অ’) প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত #NextGenGST সংস্কাৰক আমুলৰ দৰে বৃহৎ সমবায় ব্ৰেণ্ডকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দুগ্ধ সমবায় খণ্ডই আদৰণি জনাইছে।
দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাহকক জিএছটিত প্ৰত্যক্ষ সকাহ দিয়া হৈছে। ব্ৰেণ্ডেডেই হওক বা আনব্ৰেণ্ডেডেই হওক গাখীৰ আৰু পনীৰক জিএছটিৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে। মাখন, ঘিউ আৰু এনেধৰণৰ অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ জিএছটি ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। লোহা, তীখা আৰু এলুমিনিয়ামৰ গাখীৰৰ কেনিষ্টাৰৰ জিএছটিও ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ অধিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তুলিব, দুগ্ধ পালকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষ সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহ (এছএইচজি) বিশেষকৈ গাখীৰ সংসাধনত নিয়োজিতসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। সুলভ মূল্যৰ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰটিন আৰু চৰ্বিৰ উৎসৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ লগতে দুগ্ধ সমবায়ৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ সকাহ দিয়া হৈছে। পনীৰ, নিমকি, মাখন আৰু পাস্তাৰ জিএছটি ১২% বা ১৮%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। জাম, জেলী, ঈষ্ট, ভূজিয়া আৰু ফলৰ পাল্প/ৰস ভিত্তিক পানীয়ত এতিয়া ৫% জিএছটি থাকিব। চকলেট, কৰ্ণ ফ্লেক, আইচক্ৰীম, পেষ্ট্ৰি, কেক, বিস্কুট আৰু কফিৰ জিএছটিও ১৮%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
জিএছটি কম হ’লে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত ঘৰুৱা ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব, অৰ্ধচহৰ আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু গাখীৰ সমবায়ৰ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু গাখীৰ সংসাধন সমবায় আৰু ব্যক্তিগত দুগ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হ’ব। পেকিং কাগজ, কেন আৰু ক্ৰেটৰ জিএছটি ৫% লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সমবায় আৰু খাদ্য উৎপাদকসকলৰ বাবে লজিষ্টিক আৰু পেকেজিঙৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব।
কৃষি যন্ত্ৰপাতি খণ্ডত ১৮০০ চিচিতকৈ কম ক্ষমতা থকা ট্ৰেক্টৰৰ জিএছটি ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ট্ৰেক্টৰ অধিক সুলভ হ’ব আৰু কেৱল শস্য উৎপাদনকাৰী কৃষকেই নহয়, পশুপালন আৰু মিশ্ৰিত কৃষককো উপকৃত হ’ব কাৰণ ইয়াক পশুৰ বাবে খেতি, পশু পৰিবহণ আৰু কৃষি উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব। ট্ৰেক্টৰৰ টায়াৰ, টিউব, হাইড্ৰলিক পাম্প আৰু আন বহু অংশৰ জিএছটি ১৮%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত খৰচ আৰু অধিক হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু সমবায়সমূহক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব।
সাৰ খণ্ডত এমোনিয়া, ছালফিউৰিক এচিড আৰু নাইট্ৰিক এচিডৰ দৰে মূল কেঁচামালৰ ওপৰত জিএছটি ১৮%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ওলোটা কৰ গাঁথনি উন্নত হ’ব, সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰ উৎপাদন ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব, কৃষকৰ বাবে মূল্যবৃদ্ধি ৰোধ হ’ব আৰু বীজ সিঁচাৰ সময়ত সুলভ মূল্যৰ সাৰ নিশ্চিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমবায়সমূহক পোনপটীয়াকৈ উপকৃত হ’ব।
একেদৰে বাৰটা জৈৱ-কীটনাশক আৰু কেইবাটাও মাইক্ৰ’নিউট্ৰিয়েণ্টৰ ওপৰত জিএছটি ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা জৈৱ ভিত্তিক কৃষি সামগ্ৰী অধিক সুলভ হ’ব, কৃষকসকলক ৰাসায়নিক কীটনাশকৰ পৰা আঁতৰি জৈৱ কীটনাশকলৈ যাবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হ’ব, মাটিৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু শস্যৰ গুণাগুণ উন্নত হ’ব, আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ জৈৱিক কৃষক আৰু এফপিঅ’সমূহে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে উপকৃত হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ মিছনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি সমবায়কো উপকৃত কৰিব।
বাণিজ্যিক বাহনত ট্ৰাক আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী বাহনৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ বাহনৰ জিএছটি ২৮%ৰ পৰা ১৮%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। ট্ৰাক ভাৰতৰ যোগান শৃংখলৰ মেৰুদণ্ড আৰু ই প্ৰায় ৬৫–৭০% মালবাহী যাতায়ত কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ট্ৰাকৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় হ্ৰাস পাব, প্ৰতি টন-কিলোমিটাৰত মালবাহী পৰিবহণ হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ সস্তা কৰি তোলা, লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস আৰু ৰপ্তানিৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিত। লগতে মালবাহী যানবাহনৰ তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ বীমাৰ জিএছটি ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে ইনপুট টেক্স ক্ৰেডিট (আই টি চি)ৰ সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ’ব।

Ministry of Cooperation
Major GST Reductions to Boost Cooperatives, Farmers, and Rural Enterprises
More than 10 crore dairy farmers to benefit from it
No GST on Milk and Paneer, 5% on Butter and Ghee
Affordable dairy products will improve nutrition security and benefit dairy cooperatives
GST on cooperatives-processed foods like cheese, pasta, namkeens, jams, jellies, fruit pulps and juice-based drinks reduced to 5%
It will reduce household expenditure, stimulate demand, and boost food processing and dairy processing cooperatives
GST on packing paper, cases, and crates reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs
GST on tractors below 1800 cc, and tractor components reduced to 5%
GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid reduced to 5% making available affordable fertilizer
GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting organic and natural farming
GST on commercial trucks and delivery vans reduced to 18%, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km, cutting logistics cost and improving export competitiveness
GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage reduced to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC)
06 SEP 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision, Centre has announced wide-ranging reductions in Goods and Services Tax (GST) across key sectors that directly impact cooperatives, farmers, rural enterprises and benefit more than 10 crore dairy farmers in the country. These reforms will strengthen the cooperative sector, make their products competitive, increase demand or their products and increase income of cooperatives. It will promote rural entrepreneurship, promote cooperatives in food processing sector and ensure affordable access to essential goods for millions of households. GST rate reductions will benefit cooperatives in farming and animal husbandry, promote sustainable farming practices, and benefit small farmers and FPOs. The #NextGenGST reforms brought under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has been hailed by the entire dairy cooperative sector, including the big cooperative brands like AMUL.
In the dairy sector, direct relief has been provided to farmers and consumers as milk and paneer, whether branded or unbranded, have been exempted from GST, while the tax on butter, ghee and similar products has been reduced from 12% to 5%, and GST on milk cans made of iron, steel or aluminium has also been lowered from 12% to 5%.
These measures will make dairy products more competitive, provide direct relief to dairy farmers, and strengthen women-led rural enterprises, particularly self-help groups engaged in milk processing. Affordable dairy products will enhance nutrition security by making essential protein and fat sources more affordable for households, and raise incomes for cooperatives in the dairy sector.
In food processing and household items, a major relief has been given as GST on cheese, namkeens, butter and pasta have been reduced from 12% or 18% to 5%, while jams, jellies, yeasts, bhujia and fruit pulp or juice-based drinks are now taxed at 5%. Chocolates, corn flakes, ice creams, pastries, cakes, biscuits and coffee have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%.
Lower GST will reduce household expenditure on food items, stimulate demand in semi-urban and rural areas, and promote growth in the food processing and dairy cooperative sectors. It will further boost food processing, milk processing cooperatives and private dairies, raising farmer incomes.
Additionally, GST on packing paper, cases, and crates has been reduced to 5%, easing logistics and packaging costs for cooperatives and food producers.
The GST on tractors below 1800 cc has been reduced to 5%, which will make tractors more affordable and benefit not only crop farmers but also those engaged in animal husbandry and mixed farming, as these tractors can be used for fodder cultivation, transporting feed, and managing farm produce more efficiently, while tractor components such as tyres and tubes, hydraulic pumps, and several other parts have also seen a reduction from 18% to 5%, further lowering costs and directly benefiting many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on key fertiliser inputs such as ammonia, sulphuric acid and nitric acid has been reduced from 18% to 5%, correcting the inverted duty structure, lowering input costs for fertiliser companies, preventing price hikes for farmers, and ensuring timely availability of affordable fertilisers during sowing seasons, which will directly benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
Similarly, the GST on twelve bio-pesticides and several micronutrients has been reduced from 12% to 5%, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable farming practices by making bio-based inputs more affordable, encouraging farmers to shift from chemical to bio-pesticides for better soil health and crop quality, giving direct benefits to small organic farmers and FPOs in alignment with the Government’s Natural Farming Mission. The change will again benefit many cooperatives in the farming sector.
The GST on commercial goods vehicles such as trucks and delivery vans has been reduced from 28% to 18%, lowering the upfront capital cost of trucks which form the backbone of India’s supply chain by carrying nearly 65–70% of goods traffic, thereby reducing freight rates per tonne-km and creating a cascading effect that makes the movement of agricultural goods cheaper, cuts logistics costs, and improves export competitiveness. The reduction of GST on third-party insurance of goods carriage from 12% to 5% with Input tax Credit (ITC), further complements these efforts.