प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई सकारात्मक प्रगति का स्वागत किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का भारत में स्वागत करने के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक, रक्षा, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और उसका सकारात्मक आकलन किया। दोनों नेताओं ने होराइजन 2047 रोडमैप, हिंद-प्रशांत रोडमैप और रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप के अनुरूप भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष को समाप्त करने की दिशा में हाल के प्रयासों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और शांति एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने फरवरी 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के आमंत्रण को स्वीकार करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों को धन्यवाद दिया और भारत में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का स्वागत करने के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक स्तर पर शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने हेतु परस्पर संपर्क में बने रहने तथा साथ मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone call with President Macron
Leaders exchange views on recent developments for peaceful resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
The two leaders welcome positive developments in bilateral cooperation in various areas.
Prime Minister looks forward to welcoming President Macron to India for the AI Impact Summit
06 SEP 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic today.
The two leaders reviewed and positively assessed the developments in bilateral cooperation across different sectors including economic, defence, science, technology and space. The leaders also reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening of the India-France Strategic Partnership, in line with the Horizon 2047 Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and the Defence Industrial Roadmap.
They exchanged views on recent efforts towards bringing an end to the conflict in Ukraine. PM Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
Prime Minister Modi thanked President Macron for accepting the invitation to the AI Impact Summit hosted by India in February 2026, and looked forward to welcoming President Macron in India.
Both leaders agreed to continue to remain in touch and work closely together to promote global peace and stability.