Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September
Jeevika Nidhi to Provide Affordable Access to Funds for Rural Women Entrepreneurs
Jeevika Nidhi to operate entirely on Digital Platform Ensuring Direct and Transparent Fund Transfers
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also transfer Rs. 105 crore into the institution’s bank account.
The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
২রা সেপ্টেম্বর বিহার রাজ্য জীবিকা নিধি সাখ সহকারী সংঘ লিমিটেড চালু করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: ২রা সেপ্টেম্বর দুপুর সাড়ে ১২টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিহার রাজ্য জীবিকা নিধি সাখ সহকারী সংঘ লিমিটেডের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই উপলক্ষে প্রতিষ্ঠানের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১০৫ কোটি টাকা স্থানান্তর করবেন তিনি।
জীবিকা নিধি প্রতিষ্ঠার উদ্দেশ্য হলো জীবিকার সাথে যুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যদের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে অর্থ সহজে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এরজন্য জীবিকার সমস্ত নিবন্ধিত ক্লাস্টার-স্তরের ফেডারেশন সোসাইটির সদস্য হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করার জন্য, বিহার সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অর্থ প্রদান করবে।
জীবিকার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সাথে যুক্ত মহিলাদের মধ্যে উদ্যোক্তাপতিদের বিকাশ ঘটেছে, যার ফলে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় অসংখ্য ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগ এবং উৎপাদনকারী কোম্পানি প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। তবে, মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের প্রায়শই ১৮ শতাংশ থেকে ২৪ শতাংশ উচ্চ সুদের হারে ক্ষুদ্রঋণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের উপর নির্ভর করতে বাধ্য করা হয়েছে। জীবিকা নিধিকে একটি বিকল্প আর্থিক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কল্পনা করা হয়েছে যাতে ক্ষুদ্রঋণ প্রতিষ্ঠানের উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো যায় এবং কম সুদের হারে বৃহত্তর ঋণের সময়মত প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা যায়।
এই ব্যবস্থাটি সম্পূর্ণরূপে একটি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে পরিচালিত হবে, যা জীবিকা দিদিদের ব্যাংক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি দ্রুত এবং আরও স্বচ্ছ পদ্ধতিতে অর্থ স্থানান্তর নিশ্চিত করবে। এটি সহজতর করার জন্য, ১২,০০০ কমিউনিটি ক্যাডারকে ট্যাবলেট দিয়ে উপযুক্ত করে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে৷
এই উদ্যোগটি গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের মধ্যে উদ্যোক্তা বিকাশকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং গোষ্ঠী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোগের বৃদ্ধিকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। বিহার রাজ্য জুড়ে প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ মহিলা এই অনুষ্ঠানটি প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।