Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September
Jeevika Nidhi to Provide Affordable Access to Funds for Rural Women Entrepreneurs
Jeevika Nidhi to operate entirely on Digital Platform Ensuring Direct and Transparent Fund Transfers
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also transfer Rs. 105 crore into the institution’s bank account.
The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెప్టెంబర్ 2న బీహార్ రాజ్య జీవిక నిధి రుణ సహకార సంఘం లిమిటెడ్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
గ్రామీణ మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు నిధులను అందించేందుకు జీవిక నిధి
జీవిక నిధి పూర్తిగా డిజిటల్‌... ప్రత్యక్ష, పారదర్శక నిధుల బదిలీలకు భరోసా
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సెప్టెంబర్ 2న మధ్యాహ్నం 12:30 గంటలకు వీడియో మాధ్యమం ద్వారా బీహార్ రాజ్య జీవిక నిధి రుణ సహకార సంఘం లిమిటెడ్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారుఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆ సంస్థ బ్యాంకు ఖాతాకు రూ.105 కోట్లను కూడా బదిలీ చేస్తారు.
జీవికతో అనుబంధం ఉన్న సంఘ సభ్యులకు సులభంగా, తక్కువ వడ్డీ రేటుకు నిధులను అందించడం జీవిక నిధి స్థాపన ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యంజీవికలో నమోదు చేసుకున్న అన్ని క్లస్టర్-స్థాయి సమాఖ్యలు ఈ సొసైటీలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటాయిఈ సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాల కోసం బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వంకేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిధులను సమకూరుస్తాయి.
గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా జీవిక స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు చెందిన మహిళల్లో పరిశ్రమల ఏర్పాటులో వృద్ధి కనిపిస్తోంది. దీంతో గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో అనేక చిన్న సంస్థలుఉత్పత్తిదారుల కంపెనీలు నెలకొన్నాయి.
అయినప్పటికీ, మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు తరచుగా 18%–24% అధిక వడ్డీ రేట్లను వసూలు చేసే సూక్ష్మ రుణ సంస్థలపై ఆధారపడవలసి వస్తోందిఎంఎఫ్ఐలపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించితక్కువ వడ్డీ రేట్లకు ఎక్కువ రుణాన్ని సకాలంలో అందించేందుకు జీవికా నిధిని ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా రూపొందించారు.
ఇది పూర్తిగా డిజిటల్ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థ. దీనివల్ల జీవిక సభ్యులైన మహిళల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లోకి నిధులు మరింత వేగంగాపారదర్శకంగా బదిలీ అవుతాయిఈ విధానాన్ని సులభతరం చేసేందుకు 12,000 మంది కమ్యూనిటీ కార్యకర్తలకు మినీ కంప్యూటర్ల (ట్యాబ్ లు)ను ఇవ్వనున్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం గ్రామీణ మహిళల్లో వ్యాపార నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించి, సంఘ ఆధారిత వ్యాపారాల వృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేసే అవకాశం ఉందిబీహార్ వ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 20 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వీక్షించనున్నారు.