Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September
Jeevika Nidhi to Provide Affordable Access to Funds for Rural Women Entrepreneurs
Jeevika Nidhi to operate entirely on Digital Platform Ensuring Direct and Transparent Fund Transfers
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also transfer Rs. 105 crore into the institution’s bank account.
The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 सितंबर को बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड का शुभारंभ करेंगे
जीविका निधि ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों को धन की सस्‍ती पहुंच प्रदान करेगा
जीविका निधि पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर काम करेगा, जिससे सीधे और पारदर्शी धन हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित होंगे
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 2 सितंबर को दोपहर साढ़े 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए बिहार राज्य जीविका निधि साख सहकारी संघ लिमिटेड का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री संस्था के बैंक खाते में 105 करोड़ रुपये भी हस्तांतरित करेंगे।
जीविका निधि की स्थापना का उद्देश्य जीविका से जुड़े सामुदायिक सदस्यों को सस्‍ती ब्याज दरों पर आसानी से धन उपलब्ध कराना है। जीविका के सभी पंजीकृत कलस्‍टर-स्‍तरीय फेडरेशन इस संस्था के सदस्य बनेंगे। इस संस्था के संचालन के लिए बिहार सरकार और केंद्र सरकार दोनों ही धनराशि का योगदान करेगी।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में जीविका के स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं में उद्यमिता का विकास हुआ है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कई लघु उद्यमों और उत्पादक कंपनियों की स्‍थापना हुई है। हालांकि, महिला उद्यमियों को अक्सर 18 प्रतिशत – 24 प्रतिशत तक की ऊंची ब्याज दरें वसूलने वाले सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता था। जीविका निधि को सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों पर निर्भरता कम करने और कम ब्याज दरों पर समय पर बड़ी ऋण राशि की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक वित्‍तीय प्रणाली के रूप में बनाया गया है।
यह प्रणाली पूरी तरह से एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर काम करेगी, जिससे जीविका दीदियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे और तेजी से पारदर्शी धन हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित होगा। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 12,000 सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ताओं को टैबलेट से लैस किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल से ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच उद्यमिता विकास को मज़बूत करने और समुदाय-आधारित उद्यमों के विकास में तेज़ी आने की उम्‍मीद है। पूरे बिहार से लगभग 20 लाख महिलाएं इस कार्यक्रम को देखेंगी।