Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September
Jeevika Nidhi to Provide Affordable Access to Funds for Rural Women Entrepreneurs
Jeevika Nidhi to operate entirely on Digital Platform Ensuring Direct and Transparent Fund Transfers
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also transfer Rs. 105 crore into the institution’s bank account.
The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବରରେ ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜୀବିକା ନିଧି ସାଖ ସହକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଲିମିଟେଡର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠିର ସୁଲଭ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବ ଜୀବିକା ନିଧି
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଜୀବିକା ନିଧି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ଦିନ ୧୨:୩୦ ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜୀବିକା ନିଧି ସାଖ ସହକାରୀ ସଂଘ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ୧୦୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରିବେ ।
ଜୀବିକା ନିଧି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜୀବିକା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ସହଜରେ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା । ଜୀବିକାର ସମସ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର-ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଫେଡେରେସନଗୁଡିକ ସମାଜର ସଦସ୍ୟ ହେେବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ, ବିହାର ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଉଭୟ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଜୀବିକାର ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି । ତଥାପି, ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ୧୮%-୨୪% ଉଚ୍ଚ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ମାଇକ୍ରୋଫାଇନାନ୍ସ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ ହେଉଥିଲେ । ଏମ୍‌ଏଫ୍‌ଆଇ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ କମ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ଅଧିକ ଋଣ ପରିମାଣର ସମୟୋଚିତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜୀବିକା ନିଧିକୁ ଏକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହା ଜୀବିକା ଦିଦିମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୨,୦୦୦ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଟାବଲେଟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ମହିଳା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଦେଖିବେ ।