Prime Minister's Office
PM to Launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September
Jeevika Nidhi to Provide Affordable Access to Funds for Rural Women Entrepreneurs
Jeevika Nidhi to operate entirely on Digital Platform Ensuring Direct and Transparent Fund Transfers
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Bihar Rajya Jeevika Nidhi Saakh Sahkari Sangh Limited on 2nd September at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also transfer Rs. 105 crore into the institution’s bank account.
The objective of establishing the Jeevika Nidhi is to provide easy access to funds at affordable interest rates to community members associated with Jeevika. All registered cluster-level federations of Jeevika will become the members of the Society. For the operation of this institution, the Government of Bihar as well as the Central government will contribute funds.
Entrepreneurship has flourished among women associated with Jeevika’s self-help groups over the years, leading to the establishment of numerous small enterprises and producer companies in rural areas. However, women entrepreneurs have often been compelled to depend on microfinance institutions charging high interest rates of 18%–24%. The Jeevika Nidhi has been conceived as an alternative financial system to reduce dependence on MFIs and ensure the timely availability of larger loan amounts at lower interest rates.
The system will operate entirely on a digital platform, ensuring faster and more transparent fund transfers directly into the bank accounts of Jeevika Didis. To facilitate this, 12,000 community cadres are being equipped with tablets.
This initiative is expected to strengthen entrepreneurship development among rural women and accelerate the growth of community-led enterprises. Around 20 lakh women from across the state of Bihar will witness this event.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બિહાર રાજ્ય જીવિકા નિધિ સાખ સહકારી સંઘ લિમિટેડનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
ગ્રામીણ મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે ભંડોળની કિફાયત પહોંચ પૂરી પાડશે
જીવિકા નિધિ સંપૂર્ણપણે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કાર્ય કરશે, સીધા અને પારદર્શક ભંડોળ ટ્રાન્સફર સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
01 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે વિડીયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા બિહાર રાજ્ય જીવિકા નિધિ સાખ સહકારી સંઘ લિમિટેડનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સંસ્થાના બેંક ખાતામાં રૂ. 105 કરોડ પણ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે.
જીવિકા નિધિની સ્થાપનાનો ઉદ્દેશ જીવિકા સાથે સંકળાયેલા સમુદાયના સભ્યોને સસ્તા વ્યાજ દરે ભંડોળની સરળ પહોંચ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. જીવિકાના તમામ નોંધાયેલા ક્લસ્ટર-સ્તરીય ફેડરેશન સોસાયટીના સભ્ય બનશે. આ સંસ્થાના સંચાલન માટે, બિહાર સરકાર તેમજ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ભંડોળનું યોગદાન આપશે.
જીવિકાના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સાથે સંકળાયેલી મહિલાઓમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાનો વિકાસ થયો છે, જેના કારણે ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં અસંખ્ય નાના ઉદ્યોગો અને ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓની સ્થાપના થઈ છે. જોકે, મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને ઘણીવાર 18%–24% ના ઊંચા વ્યાજ દરો વસૂલતી માઇક્રોફાઇનાન્સ સંસ્થાઓ પર આધાર રાખવાની ફરજ પાડવામાં આવે છે. જીવિકા નિધિને MFI પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને ઓછા વ્યાજ દરે મોટી લોનની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે વૈકલ્પિક નાણાકીય વ્યવસ્થા તરીકે કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ સિસ્ટમ સંપૂર્ણપણે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કાર્ય કરશે, જે જીવિકા દીદીઓના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં સીધા ઝડપી અને વધુ પારદર્શક ભંડોળ ટ્રાન્સફર સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, 12,000 સમુદાય કેડર્સને ટેબલેટથી સજ્જ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
આ પહેલ ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા વિકાસને મજબૂત બનાવવાની અને સમુદાય-આગેવાની હેઠળના સાહસોના વિકાસને વેગ આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બિહાર રાજ્યભરમાંથી લગભગ 20 લાખ મહિલાઓ આ ઘટનાની સાક્ષી બનશે.