প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতির
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ আগস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন ফিনল্যান্ডের রাষ্ট্রপতি আলেক্সান্ডার স্টাব।
প্রেসিডেন্ট স্টাব ইউক্রেনে সংঘর্ষ নিরসন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে ওয়াশিংটনে ইউরোপ, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ও ইউক্রেনের নেতৃবৃন্দের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত সাম্প্রতিক বৈঠক সম্পর্কে তাঁর মূল্যায়ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে জানান।
দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনা নিয়ে শান্তিপূর্ণ যে কোনো সমাধানসূত্রের প্রতি ভারত যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সমর্থন জানিয়ে আসছে, শ্রী মোদী পুনরায় সেকথা ব্যক্ত করেন।
উভয় নেতা ভারত ও ফিনল্যান্ডের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং কোয়ান্টাম প্রযুক্তি, ৬জি, কৃত্রিম্ মেধা, সাইবার সুরক্ষা এবং সুস্থায়িত্বের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক আরও প্রসারিত করা নিয়ে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার কথা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্টাব পারস্পরিক লাভদায়ক ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে ফিনল্যান্ডের সমর্থনের কথা পুনরায় জানান। ২০২৬ সালে ভারতে আয়োজিত ‘এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট’-এর সার্বিক সাফল্যও কামনা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রপতি স্টাবকে দ্রুত ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। উভয় নেতা পরস্পরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখবেন বলে সম্মত হয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from President Alexander Stubb of Finland
The leaders exchange views on recent efforts towards resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister Modi reiterates India’s consistent support for early restoration of peace and stability
Leaders also discuss ways to strengthen bilateral relations in key sectors including trade, technology and sustainability
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call from the President of the Republic of Finland H.E. Alexander Stubb today.
President Stubb shared his assessment on the recent meetings held between the leaders of Europe, the United States and Ukraine in Washington on resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the India-Finland bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to enhance partnership in emerging fields including quantum technologies, 6G, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and sustainability.
President Stubb reiterated Finland’s support for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He also affirmed support for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
Prime Minister extended invitation to President Stubb to visit India at an early date. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.