प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिनलैंड के राष्ट्रपति अलेक्जेंडर स्टब ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को टेलीफोन कॉल की
दोनों नेताओं ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के समाधान के लिए हाल के प्रयासों पर विचार विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने शांति और स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को आज फिनलैंड गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति अलेक्जेंडर स्टब ने टेलीफोन कॉल की।
राष्ट्रपति स्टब ने यूक्रेन में संघर्ष के समाधान पर वाशिंगटन में यूरोप, संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका और यूक्रेन के नेताओं के बीच हुई हालिया बैठकों पर अपना आकलन साझा किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संघर्ष के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान और शांति एवं स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली के लिए भारत के निरंतर समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-फ़िनलैंड द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, 6G, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सहित उभरते क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
राष्ट्रपति स्टब ने पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को शीघ्र संपन्न करने के लिए फ़िनलैंड के समर्थन को दोहराया। उन्होंने 2026 में भारत द्वारा आयोजित होने वाले एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए भी समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति स्टब को शीघ्र भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया। नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from President Alexander Stubb of Finland
The leaders exchange views on recent efforts towards resolution of the conflict in Ukraine
Prime Minister Modi reiterates India’s consistent support for early restoration of peace and stability
Leaders also discuss ways to strengthen bilateral relations in key sectors including trade, technology and sustainability
27 AUG 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call from the President of the Republic of Finland H.E. Alexander Stubb today.
President Stubb shared his assessment on the recent meetings held between the leaders of Europe, the United States and Ukraine in Washington on resolution of the conflict in Ukraine.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflict and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the India-Finland bilateral relationship and reaffirmed their commitment to enhance partnership in emerging fields including quantum technologies, 6G, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and sustainability.
President Stubb reiterated Finland’s support for an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement. He also affirmed support for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
Prime Minister extended invitation to President Stubb to visit India at an early date. The leaders agreed to remain in touch.