Cabinet
Cabinet approves submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030
Cabinet Approves Signing of Host Collaboration Agreement and Grant-in-Aid Sanction for Gujarat Government if CWG 2030 Bid gets accepted
Ahmedabad: An ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture
Narendra Modi Stadium - the largest stadium in the world - has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final
Games to witness large-scale participation from 72 countries
Event to generate jobs, boost tourism and create professional opportunities across diverse sectors beyond sports
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030. It also gave its approval to sign the Host Collaboration Agreement (HCA) along with the required Guarantees from concerned Ministries, Departments and Authorities and sanction of required grant-in-aid to Gujarat Government, in case the bid gets accepted.
Athletes from 72 countries will participate in the Commonwealth Games. It will also include participation of a large number of athletes, coaches, technical officials, tourists, media persons among others visiting India during the Games, benefiting local businesses and generating revenue.
Ahmedabad is an ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture. Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Beyond sports, hosting the CWG in India would leave a lasting impact boosting tourism, creating jobs and inspiring millions of young athletes. Apart from that, a large number of professionals will be getting opportunities in Sports science, Event Operations and Management, Logistics and transport coordinators, Broadcast and media, IT and communications, Public relations and communications and in other fields as well.
Hosting such a globally prestigious event will foster a strong sense of national pride and unity. It will provide a shared national experience and boost the morale of our Nation. It will inspire a new generation of athletes to enter into Sports as a career option and encourage greater participation in sports at all levels.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০৩০ সালের কমনওয়েলথ গেমস (সিডব্লিউজি) আমেদাবাদে আয়োজনের জন্য প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ আগস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া দপ্তরের একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এই প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছে ২০৩০ সালে কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ভারতের আমেদাবাদে আয়োজনের জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। একইসঙ্গে, হোস্ট কোলাবরেশন এগ্রিমেন্টে স্বাক্ষর করার প্রস্তাবটিও অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই প্রস্তাব অনুসারে, সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর এবং কর্তৃপক্ষের সব ধরনের সহায়তার আশ্বাস যেমন রয়েছে, পাশাপাশি যদি কমনওয়েলথ গেমস আয়োজনের দায়িত্ব আমেদাবাদের ওপর বর্তায়, তাহলে গুজরাট সরকারকে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুদানের সংস্থানও থাকছে।
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় ৭২টি দেশের ক্রীড়াবিদরা অংশ নেবেন। এই ক্রীড়া আয়োজনে বিপুল সংখ্যক খেলোয়াড় ছাড়াও প্রশিক্ষক, কারিগরি আধিকারিক, পর্যটক এবং সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এর ফলে, স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ীরা যেমন উপকৃত হবেন, পাশাপাশি রাজস্ব আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
আমেদাবাদ শহরে বিশ্বমানের স্টেডিয়াম, উন্নত প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আকর্ষণীয় ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্টেডিয়াম নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্টেডিয়াম এই শহরেই। ২০২৩ সালে আইসিসি ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকাপের ফাইনাল সফলভাবে এই স্টেডিয়ামে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সেদিক থেকে কমনওয়েলথ গেমস আয়োজনে এই শহর যথাযথ।
খেলাধূলার পাশাপাশি কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ভারতে পর্যটন ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি প্রভাব ফেলবে। হাজার হাজার তরুণ খেলোয়াড়রা এই প্রতিযোগিতা থেকে উৎসাহ পাবেন। এছাড়াও, ক্রীড়াবিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বহু পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব আমেদাবাদ শহরে আসবেন। ইভেন্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট সংস্থা, পণ্য পরিবহণ সংস্থা, সংবাদমাধ্যম, যোগাযোগ ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি এবং জনসংযোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্বরা শহরে আসবেন। এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের সুযোগ পেলে তা দেশের ঐক্যবোধকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নতুন প্রজন্ম অনুপ্রাণিত হবে।