Cabinet
Cabinet approves submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030
Cabinet Approves Signing of Host Collaboration Agreement and Grant-in-Aid Sanction for Gujarat Government if CWG 2030 Bid gets accepted
Ahmedabad: An ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture
Narendra Modi Stadium - the largest stadium in the world - has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final
Games to witness large-scale participation from 72 countries
Event to generate jobs, boost tourism and create professional opportunities across diverse sectors beyond sports
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030. It also gave its approval to sign the Host Collaboration Agreement (HCA) along with the required Guarantees from concerned Ministries, Departments and Authorities and sanction of required grant-in-aid to Gujarat Government, in case the bid gets accepted.
Athletes from 72 countries will participate in the Commonwealth Games. It will also include participation of a large number of athletes, coaches, technical officials, tourists, media persons among others visiting India during the Games, benefiting local businesses and generating revenue.
Ahmedabad is an ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture. Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Beyond sports, hosting the CWG in India would leave a lasting impact boosting tourism, creating jobs and inspiring millions of young athletes. Apart from that, a large number of professionals will be getting opportunities in Sports science, Event Operations and Management, Logistics and transport coordinators, Broadcast and media, IT and communications, Public relations and communications and in other fields as well.
Hosting such a globally prestigious event will foster a strong sense of national pride and unity. It will provide a shared national experience and boost the morale of our Nation. It will inspire a new generation of athletes to enter into Sports as a career option and encourage greater participation in sports at all levels.

मंत्रिमंडळ
2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठी बोली सादर करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठी बोली स्वीकारली गेल्यास गुजरात सरकारला यजमान सहकार्य करार आणि अनुदान मंजुरी देण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
अहमदाबाद: जागतिक दर्जाचे स्टेडियम, अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा आणि उत्साही क्रीडा संस्कृती असलेले एक आदर्श यजमान शहर
नरेंद्र मोदी स्टेडियम - या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या स्टेडियमने 2023 च्या आयसीसी क्रिकेट विश्वचषक अंतिम सामन्याचे यशस्वी आयोजन करून आधीच आपली क्षमता दाखवून दिली आहे.
72 देशांमधील मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील खेळाडूंचा सहभाग असणारी स्पर्धा
रोजगार निर्माण करण्यासाठी, पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि खेळांव्यतिरिक्त विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यावसायिक संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठीचा कार्यक्रम
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत 2030 च्या राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेसाठी बोली सादर करण्याच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. संबंधित मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि अधिकाऱ्यांकडून आवश्यक हमींसह यजमान सहयोग करार (एचसीए) वर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास आणि बोली स्वीकारली गेल्यास गुजरात सरकारला आवश्यक अनुदान देण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धेत 72 देशांचे खेळाडू सहभागी होतील. यामध्ये स्पर्धेदरम्यान भारतात येणारे खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक, तांत्रिक अधिकारी, पर्यटक, माध्यमांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर व्यक्ती मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी होणार असून त्यामुळे स्थानिक व्यवसायांना फायदा होईल तसेच महसूल निर्माण होईल.
अहमदाबाद हे जागतिक दर्जाचे स्टेडियम, अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधा आणि उत्साही क्रीडा संस्कृती असलेले आदर्श यजमान शहर आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठे स्टेडियम असलेल्या नरेंद्र मोदी स्टेडियमने 2023 च्या आयसीसी क्रिकेट विश्वचषक अंतिम सामन्याचे यशस्वी आयोजन करून आपली क्षमता आधीच दाखवून दिली आहे.
खेळांव्यतिरिक्त, भारतात राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्याने पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल, रोजगार निर्माण होतील तसेच लाखो तरुण खेळाडूंना प्रेरणा मिळेल. याशिवाय क्रीडा विज्ञान, कार्यक्रम संचालन आणि व्यवस्थापन, लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि वाहतूक समन्वयक, प्रसारण आणि माध्यमे, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि संप्रेषण, जनसंपर्क आणि संप्रेषण तसेच इतर क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांनाही मोठ्या संख्येने संधी मिळतील.
अशा जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केल्याने राष्ट्रीय अभिमान आणि एकतेची भावना निर्माण होईल. यामुळे एक सामायिक राष्ट्रीय अनुभव मिळून आपल्या राष्ट्राचे मनोबल वाढेल. यामुळे खेळाडूंच्या नवीन पिढीला खेळात करिअर करण्याचा पर्याय स्वीकारण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल आणि सर्व स्तरांवरील खेळांमध्ये अधिक सहभाग घेण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.