Cabinet
Cabinet approves submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030
Cabinet Approves Signing of Host Collaboration Agreement and Grant-in-Aid Sanction for Gujarat Government if CWG 2030 Bid gets accepted
Ahmedabad: An ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture
Narendra Modi Stadium - the largest stadium in the world - has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final
Games to witness large-scale participation from 72 countries
Event to generate jobs, boost tourism and create professional opportunities across diverse sectors beyond sports
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030. It also gave its approval to sign the Host Collaboration Agreement (HCA) along with the required Guarantees from concerned Ministries, Departments and Authorities and sanction of required grant-in-aid to Gujarat Government, in case the bid gets accepted.
Athletes from 72 countries will participate in the Commonwealth Games. It will also include participation of a large number of athletes, coaches, technical officials, tourists, media persons among others visiting India during the Games, benefiting local businesses and generating revenue.
Ahmedabad is an ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture. Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Beyond sports, hosting the CWG in India would leave a lasting impact boosting tourism, creating jobs and inspiring millions of young athletes. Apart from that, a large number of professionals will be getting opportunities in Sports science, Event Operations and Management, Logistics and transport coordinators, Broadcast and media, IT and communications, Public relations and communications and in other fields as well.
Hosting such a globally prestigious event will foster a strong sense of national pride and unity. It will provide a shared national experience and boost the morale of our Nation. It will inspire a new generation of athletes to enter into Sports as a career option and encourage greater participation in sports at all levels.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 के लिए बोली लगाने के लिए मंजूरी दी
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 की बोली स्वीकार होने पर गुजरात सरकार के लिए मेजबान सहयोग समझौते और अनुदान सहायता पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
अहमदाबाद, विश्व स्तरीय स्टेडियम, अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और एक उत्साही खेल संस्कृति वाला एक आदर्श मेजबान शहर है
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में आईसीसी क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2023 फाइनल मैच खेला गया
खेलों में 72 देशों के खिलाड़ी बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेंगे
इस आयोजन से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ रोजगार और खेलों से परे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अवसर सृजित होंगे
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) 2030 के लिए बोली प्रस्तुत करने के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी। मंत्रिमंडल ने सम्बंधित मंत्रालयों, विभागों और प्राधिकरणों से आवश्यक गारंटी के साथ मेजबान सहयोग समझौते (एचसीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने और बोली स्वीकार होने की स्थिति में गुजरात सरकार को आवश्यक अनुदान सहायता के लिए भी मंजूरी दे दी।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में 72 देशों के एथलीट भाग लेंगे। खेलों के दौरान भारत आने वालों में बड़ी संख्या में एथलीट, कोच, तकनीकी अधिकारी, पर्यटक, मीडियाकर्मी और अन्य लोग भी शामिल होंगे। इससे स्थानीय व्यवसायों को लाभ होगा और राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी।
अहमदाबाद विश्व स्तरीय स्टेडियमों, अत्याधुनिक प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं और एक जोशीली खेल संस्कृति वाला आदर्श मेज़बान शहर है। 2023 आईसीसी क्रिकेट विश्व कप फ़ाइनल की सफलतापूर्वक मेज़बानी करने वाला नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम है।
खेलों के अलावा, भारत में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और लाखों युवा एथलीटों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, खेल विज्ञान, आयोजन संचालन एवं प्रबंधन, रसद एवं परिवहन समन्वयक, प्रसारण एवं मीडिया, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं संचार, जनसंपर्क एवं संचार तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बड़ी संख्या में पेशेवरों को अवसर मिलेंगे।
इस तरह के विश्व-प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन से राष्ट्रीय गौरव और एकता की भावना प्रबल होगी। इस आयोजन में देश के सभी हिस्सों के लोग शामिल होंगे जिससे हमारे राष्ट्र का मनोबल बढ़ेगा। यह खिलाडियों की नई पीढ़ी को खेलों को एक करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और सभी स्तरों पर खेलों में अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।