Cabinet
Cabinet approves submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030
Cabinet Approves Signing of Host Collaboration Agreement and Grant-in-Aid Sanction for Gujarat Government if CWG 2030 Bid gets accepted
Ahmedabad: An ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture
Narendra Modi Stadium - the largest stadium in the world - has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final
Games to witness large-scale participation from 72 countries
Event to generate jobs, boost tourism and create professional opportunities across diverse sectors beyond sports
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030. It also gave its approval to sign the Host Collaboration Agreement (HCA) along with the required Guarantees from concerned Ministries, Departments and Authorities and sanction of required grant-in-aid to Gujarat Government, in case the bid gets accepted.
Athletes from 72 countries will participate in the Commonwealth Games. It will also include participation of a large number of athletes, coaches, technical officials, tourists, media persons among others visiting India during the Games, benefiting local businesses and generating revenue.
Ahmedabad is an ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture. Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Beyond sports, hosting the CWG in India would leave a lasting impact boosting tourism, creating jobs and inspiring millions of young athletes. Apart from that, a large number of professionals will be getting opportunities in Sports science, Event Operations and Management, Logistics and transport coordinators, Broadcast and media, IT and communications, Public relations and communications and in other fields as well.
Hosting such a globally prestigious event will foster a strong sense of national pride and unity. It will provide a shared national experience and boost the morale of our Nation. It will inspire a new generation of athletes to enter into Sports as a career option and encourage greater participation in sports at all levels.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2030 காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதற்கான ஏல விண்ணப்பத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2030-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ள காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துதற்கான ஏல விண்ணப்பத்தைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்மொழிவுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏல விண்ணப்பம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டால், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து தேவையான நடைமுறைகளுடன் போட்டிகளை நடத்த குஜராத் மாநில அரசுடன் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடவும், குஜராத் அரசுக்குத் தேவையான மானிய உதவிகளை வழங்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் 72 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் போது ஏராளமான விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரிகள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருவார்கள் என்பதால் உள்ளூர் வணிகங்கள் பயனடைந்து அதிக வருவாய் ஈட்டப்படும்.
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த மைதானங்கள், அதிநவீன பயிற்சி வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தீவிர விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தைக் கொண்ட ஒரு சிறந்த நகரமாக அகமதாபாத் உள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மைதானமான நரேந்திர மோடி மைதானத்தில், 2023 ஐசிசி கிரிக்கெட் உலகக் கோப்பை இறுதிப் போட்டி வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் அதன் திறன் ஏற்கெனவே நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு அப்பால், இந்தியாவில் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவது சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும், லட்சக் கணக்கான இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது தவிர, விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான அறிவியல் அம்சங்கள், நிகழ்வுகள் தொடர்பான செயல்பாடுகள், மேலாண்மை போன்றவற்றால் பல வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படும். போக்குவரத்து, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தொலைத் தொடர்பு போன்ற துறைகளிலும் செயல்பாடுகள் அதிகரித்து அதன் மூலம் பலர் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
உலக அளவில் மதிப்புமிக்க இத்தகைய நிகழ்வை நடத்துவது தேசிய பெருமை, தேச ஒற்றுமை ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக வலுவான உணர்வை வளர்க்கும். இது ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட தேசிய அனுபவத்தை வழங்குவதுடன் நமது நாட்டின் உறுதித் தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும். இது புதிய தலைமுறை விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் விளையாட்டை ஒரு தொழில்முறைத் தேர்வாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும், அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் விளையாட்டுகளில் அதிக பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் உதவும்.