Cabinet
Cabinet approves submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030
Cabinet Approves Signing of Host Collaboration Agreement and Grant-in-Aid Sanction for Gujarat Government if CWG 2030 Bid gets accepted
Ahmedabad: An ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture
Narendra Modi Stadium - the largest stadium in the world - has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final
Games to witness large-scale participation from 72 countries
Event to generate jobs, boost tourism and create professional opportunities across diverse sectors beyond sports
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposal of the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports for submission of bid for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2030. It also gave its approval to sign the Host Collaboration Agreement (HCA) along with the required Guarantees from concerned Ministries, Departments and Authorities and sanction of required grant-in-aid to Gujarat Government, in case the bid gets accepted.
Athletes from 72 countries will participate in the Commonwealth Games. It will also include participation of a large number of athletes, coaches, technical officials, tourists, media persons among others visiting India during the Games, benefiting local businesses and generating revenue.
Ahmedabad is an ideal host city offering world class stadiums, cutting-edge training facilities, and a passionate sporting culture. Narendra Modi Stadium, the largest stadium in the world, has already demonstrated its capability by successfully hosting the 2023 ICC Cricket World Cup Final.
Beyond sports, hosting the CWG in India would leave a lasting impact boosting tourism, creating jobs and inspiring millions of young athletes. Apart from that, a large number of professionals will be getting opportunities in Sports science, Event Operations and Management, Logistics and transport coordinators, Broadcast and media, IT and communications, Public relations and communications and in other fields as well.
Hosting such a globally prestigious event will foster a strong sense of national pride and unity. It will provide a shared national experience and boost the morale of our Nation. It will inspire a new generation of athletes to enter into Sports as a career option and encourage greater participation in sports at all levels.

কেবিনেট
কমনৱেলথ গেমছ (চি ডব্লিউ জি) ২০৩০ৰ বাবে নিবিদা দাখিলত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
যদি চি ডব্লিউ জি ২০৩০ৰ নিবিদা গ্ৰহণ কৰে তেন্তে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু অনুদান-সাহায্য প্ৰদানত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
আহমেদাবাদ: বিশ্বমানৰ ষ্টেডিয়াম, অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধা, আৰু সজীৱ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিৰ সুবিধা থকা এখন আদৰ্শ আয়োজক চহৰ
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টেডিয়াম নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ষ্টেডিয়ামে ২০২৩ চনৰ আই চি চি ক্ৰিকেট বিশ্বকাপৰ ফাইনেল সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰি ইতিমধ্যে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে
৭২খন দেশৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব এই গেমছ
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ক্ৰীড়াৰ বাহিৰেও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি, পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি আৰু পেছাদাৰী সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
27 AUG 2025 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কমনৱেলথ গেমছ (চি ডব্লিউ জি) ২০৩০ৰ বাবে নিবিদা দাখিল কৰিবলৈ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়, বিভাগ আৰু কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয় নিশ্চয়তাৰ সৈতে আয়োজক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (এইচ চি এ) স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা আৰু নিবিদা গৃহীত হলে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰক প্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুদান প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনায় ।
কমনৱেলথ গেমছত ৭২খন দেশৰ খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি গেমছৰ সময়ত খেলুৱৈ, প্ৰশিক্ষক, কাৰিকৰী বিষয়া, পৰ্যটক, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ব্যক্তিৰ লগতে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ অহা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু ৰাজহ সংগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
আহমেদাবাদ হৈছে বিশ্বমানৰ ষ্টেডিয়াম, অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সুবিধা আৰু এক সজীৱ ক্ৰীড়া সংস্কৃতিৰ সুবিধা থকা এখন আদৰ্শ আয়োজক চহৰ। বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টেডিয়াম নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ষ্টেডিয়ামে ২০২৩ চনৰ আই চি চি ক্ৰিকেট বিশ্বকাপৰ ফাইনেল সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰি ইতিমধ্যে নিজৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
ভাৰতত চি ডব্লিউ জি আয়োজন কৰিলে ক্ৰীড়াৰ উপৰি পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি আৰু লাখ লাখ যুৱ খেলুৱৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাত স্থায়ী প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান, অনুষ্ঠান পৰিচালনা, লজিষ্টিক আৰু পৰিবহণ সমন্বয়ক, সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংবাদ মাধ্যম, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু যোগাযোগ, জনসংযোগ তথা যোগাযোগৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰতো বৃহৎ সংখ্যক পেছাদাৰীয়ে সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
এনে এটা বিশ্বৰ মৰ্যাদাসম্পন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱ আৰু ঐক্যৰ এক শক্তিশালী অনুভূতি জগাই তুলিব। ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় কৰিব আৰু আমাৰ দেশৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ই ক্ৰীড়াক কেৰিয়াৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ খেলুৱৈক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব আৰু সৰ্বস্তৰৰ ক্ৰীড়াত অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।