President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANESH CHATURTHI
26 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my heartfelt greetings to every Indian in the country or abroad.
This festival is celebrated with great devotion and enthusiasm. Bhagwan Shri Ganesh is worshipped as the source of wisdom and well-being. We seek His blessings for new beginnings and removal of obstacles. This festival inspires us to move ahead with new goals and a positive spirit.
Let us celebrate this festival while conserving our environment, and contribute towards building a cleaner, greener and more prosperous nation”.
Click here to see the President's message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গণেশ চতুর্থীর প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
26 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু গণেশ চতুর্থীর প্রাক্কালে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
শুভেচ্ছা বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন:
“গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষে দেশ এবং বিদেশে বসবাসরত প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অত্যন্ত নিষ্ঠা ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করা হয়। জ্ঞান ও মঙ্গলের উৎস হিসেবে ভগবান শ্রীগণেশকে পুজো করা হয়। নতুন সূচনা এবং সমস্ত বাধা দূর করার জন্য আমরা তাঁর আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করি। এই উৎসব নতুন লক্ষ্য ও ইতিবাচক চেতনা নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে আমাদের প্রেরণা যোগায়।
এই উৎসব উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি, পরিবেশ রক্ষা, পরিচ্ছন্ন সবুজ এবং আরও সমৃদ্ধ দেশ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের কাজ করা উচিত।"