President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF GANESH CHATURTHI
26 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Ganesh Chaturthi has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, I extend my heartfelt greetings to every Indian in the country or abroad.
This festival is celebrated with great devotion and enthusiasm. Bhagwan Shri Ganesh is worshipped as the source of wisdom and well-being. We seek His blessings for new beginnings and removal of obstacles. This festival inspires us to move ahead with new goals and a positive spirit.
Let us celebrate this festival while conserving our environment, and contribute towards building a cleaner, greener and more prosperous nation”.
Click here to see the President's message

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഗണേഷ് ചതുർത്ഥിയുടെ തലേദിവസം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു
26 AUG 2025 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗണേശ ചതുർത്ഥിയുടെ തലേദിവസം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ ഇപ്രകാരം പറഞ്ഞു: -
“ഗണേശ ചതുർത്ഥിയുടെ ശുഭകരമായ വേളയിൽ, രാജ്യത്തും വിദേശത്തുമുള്ള എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
ഈ ഉത്സവം വളരെ ഭക്തിയോടെയും ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെയും ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഭഗവാൻ ശ്രീ ഗണേശനെ ജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെയും ഉറവിടമായി ആരാധിക്കുന്നു. പുതിയ തുടക്കങ്ങൾക്കും തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നീക്കുന്നതിനും നാം ഭഗവാന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹം തേടുന്നു. പുതിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടും ശുഭാപ്തി മനോഭാവത്തോടും കൂടി മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാൻ ഈ ഉത്സവം നമ്മെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
നമ്മുടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ ഉത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കാം, വൃത്തിയുള്ളതും ഹരിതാഭവും സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് നമുക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാം.