প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তা
23 AUG 2025 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, ইসরো ও মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যু্ক্ত সমস্ত বিজ্ঞানী ও ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা, আমার প্রিয় দেশবাসীবৃন্দ!
জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উপলক্ষে আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই বছরের মহাকাশ দিবসের বিষয়বস্তু হল 'আর্যভট্ট থেকে গগণযান : প্রাচীন প্রজ্ঞা থেকে অনন্ত সম্ভাবনা'। আজ আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি, কীভাবে এত সংক্ষিপ্ত সময়ের মধ্যে জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস আমাদের তরুণদের কাছে উদ্দীপনা ও অনুপ্রেরণার ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। সম্প্রতি ভারতে 'জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান ও জ্যোতির্পদার্থবিদ্যা সংক্রান্ত আন্তর্জাতিক অলিম্পিয়াড' অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিশ্বের ৬০টির বেশি দেশের প্রায় ৩০০ জন তরুণ অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এই অলিম্পিয়াড হল, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বের প্রতীক।
বন্ধুগণ,
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীরা এখন একের পর এক মাইলফলক অর্জন করে চলেছেন। মাত্র ২ বছরের মধ্যে ভারত চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে। মাত্র ৩ দিন আগে গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ হয়েছিল। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ স্টেশনে ত্রিবর্ণরঞ্জিত পতাকা উত্তোলনের মাধ্যমে তিনি প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করেছেন। গ্রুপ ক্যাপটেন শুভাংশুর সঙ্গে আমার কথোপকথনের সময় আমি নতুন ভারতের তরুণদের মধ্যে অসীম সাহস এবং অনন্ত স্বপ্ন দেখতে পেয়েছি। এই স্বপ্নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে আমরা ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীদের একটি পুল তৈরির প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের ভারত সেমি-ক্রায়োজেনিক ইঞ্জিন ও বৈদ্যুতিক প্রপালশনের মতো প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে। খুব শীঘ্রই ভারত গগণযান মহাকাশে পাঠাবে এবং নিজেদের মহাকাশ স্টেশনও তৈরি করবে। আমরা ইতিমধ্যেই চাঁদে ও মঙ্গলে পা রেখেছি এবং ভবিষ্যতে আরও দূরে মহাকাশযান পাঠাতে চাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত ১১ বছরে ভারত মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে একের পর এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করে চলেছে। এক সময় এক্ষেত্রে বহু বাধা ও বিধিনিষেধ ছিল। আমরা সেগুলিকে দূর করেছি। আমরা মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের অনুমতি দিয়েছি। আজ ৩৫০-এর বেশি স্টার্টআপ মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের তৈরির প্রথম পিএসএলভি রকেট শীঘ্রই উৎক্ষেপণ করা হবে। সরকারি - বেসরকারি উদ্যোগে আর্থ অবজারভেশন স্যাটেলাইট কনস্টেলেশন উৎক্ষেপণের প্রস্তুতি চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি, ভারতের মাটি থেকে বছরে প্রায় ৫ থেকে ৬টি বড় বড় উৎক্ষেপণ হচ্ছে। আমি চাই, আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যে আমরা যাতে বছরে ৫০টি করে রকেট উৎক্ষেপণ করতে পারি, সেই লক্ষ্যে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এগিয়ে আসুক।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের ভারতের প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্মে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ফসল বিমা যোজনায় উপগ্রহ নির্ভর মূল্যায়ন, উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে মৎস্যজীবীদের তথ্য ও সুরক্ষা প্রদান, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা অথবা পিএম গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার পরিকল্পনায় ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্যের ব্যবহার, যাই হোক না কেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি সাধারণ নাগরিকদের জীবনযাপনকে সহজ করেছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য উভয় স্তরেই মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে গতকাল আমরা 'ন্যাশনাল মিট ২.০'-এর আয়োজন করেছিলাম। ভবিষ্যতেও এই ধরনের প্রয়াস অব্যাহত থাকবে। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আগামীদিনে ভারতের মহাকাশযাত্রা এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। এই বিশ্বাস নিয়ে জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবসে আমি আবার আপনাদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message on the occasion of National Space Day
23 AUG 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Colleagues, all scientists and engineers of ISRO and the space sector, and my beloved countrymen!
My warmest greetings to all of you on National Space Day. This year, the theme of Space Day is 'Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities'. It embodies the confidence of the past as well as the resolve of the future. Today, we are witnessing how, in such a short span of time, National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and inspiration for our youth. This is indeed a matter of immense pride for the nation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all those associated with the space sector, to our scientists, and to all the youth on National Space Day. Recently, Bharat hosted the 'International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics'. In this competition, nearly 300 young participants from more than 60 countries across the world took part. Our Indian youth also won medals. This Olympiad is a symbol of India’s emerging leadership in the space sector.
Friends,
I am delighted that to kindle greater interest in space among our youth, ISRO has also launched initiatives such as the Indian Space Hackathon and the Robotics Challenge. I warmly congratulate all the students who participated in these competitions as well as the winners.
Friends,
In the space sector, achieving one milestone after another has now become second nature for Bharat and for our scientists. Just two years ago, Bharat became the first country in history to reach the South Pole of the Moon. We have also become the fourth country in the world with the capability of docking and undocking in space. Only three days ago, I had the opportunity to meet Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla. By unfurling the Tricolour at the International Space Station, he filled every Indian with pride. When he showed me that Tricolour, that moment, that experience, was beyond words. In my conversation with Group Captain Shubhanshu, I saw the boundless courage and infinite dreams of the youth of New Bharat. To take these dreams forward, we are also preparing an Astronaut Pool for Bharat. On this Space Day, I invite my young friends to join this Astronaut Pool and give wings to the dreams of Bharat.
Friends,
Today Bharat is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as the semi-cryogenic engine and electric propulsion. Very soon, through the hard work of all our scientists, Bharat will launch Gaganyaan, and in the coming years, Bharat will also build its own space station. We have already reached the Moon and Mars. Now we must delve deeper into those regions of space where many vital mysteries for the future of humanity are concealed. Beyond galaxies lies our horizon!
Friends,
The infinite expanse of space constantly reminds us that no milestone is ever the final destination. I believe that even in the space sector, at the level of policy, there must never be a final halt/end point. That is why I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that our path is that of 'Reform, Perform and Transform. In the past eleven years, Bharat has carried out one major reform after another in the space sector. There was a time when futuristic sectors such as space were shackled with countless restrictions in our country. We broke those chains. We permitted the private sector to participate in space technology. And today, more than 350 start-ups have emerged as engines of innovation and acceleration in space-tech. Their strong presence can also be seen in this very event. Soon, the first PSLV rocket built by our private sector will be launched. I am also glad that Bharat's first private communication satellite is being developed. Through public-private partnership, preparations are underway to launch an Earth Observation Satellite Constellation as well. You can imagine the vast number of opportunities being created for Bharat's youth in the space sector.
Friends,
On 15th August from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I spoke about many such areas where it is essential for Bharat to become self-reliant. I asked every sector to set its own targets. Today, on Space Day, I would like to say to our space start-ups: can we aim to create five unicorns in the space sector in the next five years? At present, we witness about five to six major launches annually from Indian soil. I would like the private sector to take the lead so that in the next five years we reach a stage where we launch fifty rockets every year. One every week! For this, the government has both the intent and the willpower to bring in the next-generation reforms that the nation requires. I assure you, the government will stand with you at every step.
Friends,
Bharat regards space technology not only as a medium of scientific exploration but also as an instrument for Ease of Living. Today, space-tech is becoming an integral part of governance in Bharat. Whether it is satellite-based assessment in Fasal Bima Yojana, information and safety provided to fishermen through satellites, disaster management, or the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Bharat's advancements in space are making the lives of ordinary citizens easier. In this very direction, yesterday the 'National Meet 2.0' was also organised to enhance the use of space-tech at both the Centre and the state level. I would like such efforts to continue in the future. I also urge our space start-ups to create new solutions and innovations for the service of our citizens. I am confident that in the times to come, Bharat's journey into space will touch new heights. With this confidence, I once again extend my warmest greetings to you all on National Space Day.
Thank you!