प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
23 AUG 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के साथी, इसरो और स्पेस सेक्टर के सभी वैज्ञानिक एवं इंजीनियर्स, और मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों!
आप सभी को नेशनल स्पेस डे की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। इस बार Space Day की थीम है-आर्यभट्ट से गगनयान तक! इसमें अतीत का आत्मविश्वास भी है, और भविष्य का संकल्प भी है। आज हम देख रहे हैं, इतने कम समय में ही, नेशनल स्पेस डे हमारे युवाओं में उत्साह और आकर्षण का अवसर बन गया है। ये देश के लिए गर्व की बात है। मैं स्पेस सेक्टर से जुड़े सभी लोगों को, वैज्ञानिकों को, सभी युवाओं को नेशनल स्पेस डे की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। अभी भारत ने International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics, उसकी मेज़बानी भी की है। इस competition में दुनिया के साठ से ज्यादा देशों से लगभग 300 युवाओं ने हिस्सा लिया। भारत के युवाओं ने मेडल भी जीते, ये Olympiad स्पेस सेक्टर में भारत की उभरती लीडरशिप का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि युवा साथियों में स्पेस के प्रति रूचि बढ़ाने के लिए, ISRO द्वारा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष हैकाथोन और Robotics Challenge जैसी पहल भी की गई है। मैं इन प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में हिस्सा लेने वाले स्टूडेंट्स और विजेताओं को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
Friends,
स्पेस सेक्टर में एक के बाद एक नए माइल स्टोन गढ़ना, ये भारत और भारत के वैज्ञानिकों का स्वभाव बन गया है। दो साल पहले ही भारत पहला ऐसा देश बना था, जिसने चंद्रमा के साउथ पोल पर पहुंचने का इतिहास रचा। हम स्पेस में docking-undocking की क्षमता रखने वाले दुनिया के चौथे देश भी बन गए हैं। अभी तीन दिन पहले ही मेरी ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला से मुलाकात हुई है। उन्होंने इंटरनेशनल स्पेस स्टेशन पर तिरंगा फहराकर हर भारतीय को गर्व से भर दिया। जब वो तिरंगा मुझे दिखा रहे थे, वो जो पल थी, वो जो अनुभूति थी, वो शब्दों से परे है। ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु से हुई चर्चा में मैंने नए भारत के युवा के असीम हौसले और अनंत सपनों को देखा है। इन सपनों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हम भारत का “Astronaut Pool” भी तैयार करने जा रहे हैं। मैं आज स्पेस डे पर अपने युवा साथियों को भारत के सपनों को उड़ान देने के लिए, इस Astronaut Pool से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज भारत semi-cryogenic engine और electric propulsion जैसी breakthrough technology में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। जल्द ही, आप सब वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत से, भारत गगनयान की उड़ान भी भरेगा, और आने वाले समय में भारत अपना स्पेस स्टेशन भी बनाएगा। अभी हम मून और मार्स तक पहुंचे हैं। अब हमें गहरे अन्तरिक्ष में उन हिस्सों में भी झांकना है, जहां मानवता के भविष्य के लिए कई जरूरी रहस्य छिपे हैं! Beyond galaxies lies our horizon!!!
साथियों,
अनंत अन्तरिक्ष हमें हमेशा ये एहसास दिलाता है कि वहां कोई भी पड़ाव अंतिम पड़ाव नहीं है। मैं मानता हूं, स्पेस सेक्टर में, पॉलिसी लेवेल पर भी, कहीं कोई आखिरी ठहराव नहीं होना चाहिए। और इसीलिए, मैंने लालकिले से कहा था, हमारा रास्ता Reform, Perform और Transform का रास्ता है। इसलिए बीते 11 वर्षों में देश ने स्पेस सेक्टर में एक के बाद एक लगातार बड़े reforms किए हैं। एक समय था, जब स्पेस जैसे futuristic सेक्टर को देश में अनेक पाबंदियों से बांध दिया गया था। हमने इन बेड़ियों को खोला। हमने प्राइवेट सेक्टर को स्पेस-टेक में परमीशन दी। और आज देखिए, देश में 350 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स स्पेस-टेक में innovation और acceleration का इंजन बनकर उभर रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में भी उनकी बढ़-चढ़कर के उपस्थिति दिख रही है। हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर द्वारा बनाया गया पहला PSLV रॉकेट भी जल्द ही लॉन्च किया जाएगा। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत की पहली private communication satellite भी बनाई जा रही है। Public Private Partnership के जरिए Earth Observation Satellite Constellation भी लॉन्च करने की तैयारी है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, स्पेस सेक्टर में भारत के युवाओं के लिए बहुत बड़ी संख्या में अवसर बनने जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैंने 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों का जिक्र किया था, जिसमें भारत को आत्मनिर्भर होना बहुत जरूरी है। मैंने हर सेक्टर को अपने लक्ष्य तय करने को कहा है। आज स्पेस डे के दिन, मैं देश के स्पेस स्टार्टअप्स से कहूंगा, क्या हम स्पेस सेक्टर में अगले पांच वर्षों में पांच यूनिकॉर्न खड़े कर सकते हैं? अभी हम भारत की धरती से साल में 5-6 बड़े लॉन्च देखते हैं। मैं चाहूंगा कि प्राइवेट सेक्टर आगे आए और अगले 5 साल में हम उस स्थिति में पहुंचे की हर साल पचास रॉकेट लॉन्च कर पाएं। हर सप्ताह एक, इसके लिए देश को जिन next gen reforms की जरूरत है, वो करने का सरकार का इरादा भी है और इच्छाशक्ति भी है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ, सरकार हर कदम पर आपके साथ खड़ी है।
Friends,
भारत, स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी को scientific exploration के साथ ही Ease of Living का भी माध्यम मानता है। आज स्पेस-टेक भारत में गवर्नेंस का भी हिस्सा बन रही है। फसल बीमा योजना में satellite based आकलन हो, मछुआरों को satellite से मिल रही जानकारी और सुरक्षा हो, Disaster management हो या PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan में geospatial data का इस्तेमाल हो, आज स्पेस में भारत की प्रगति सामान्य नागरिकों का जीवन आसान बना रही है। इसी दिशा में, केंद्र और राज्यों में स्पेस-टेक का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने के लिए कल National Meet 2.0 का आयोजन भी हुआ है। मैं चाहूँगा, ऐसे प्रयास आगे भी चलते रहें। हमारे स्पेस स्टार्टअप्स भी नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए नए solutions दें, नए इनोवेशन्स करें। मुझे विश्वास है, आने वाले समय में अन्तरिक्ष में भारत की यात्रा नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर नेशनल स्पेस डे की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message on the occasion of National Space Day
23 AUG 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Colleagues, all scientists and engineers of ISRO and the space sector, and my beloved countrymen!
My warmest greetings to all of you on National Space Day. This year, the theme of Space Day is 'Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities'. It embodies the confidence of the past as well as the resolve of the future. Today, we are witnessing how, in such a short span of time, National Space Day has become an occasion of enthusiasm and inspiration for our youth. This is indeed a matter of immense pride for the nation. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all those associated with the space sector, to our scientists, and to all the youth on National Space Day. Recently, Bharat hosted the 'International Olympiad on Astronomy and Astrophysics'. In this competition, nearly 300 young participants from more than 60 countries across the world took part. Our Indian youth also won medals. This Olympiad is a symbol of India’s emerging leadership in the space sector.
Friends,
I am delighted that to kindle greater interest in space among our youth, ISRO has also launched initiatives such as the Indian Space Hackathon and the Robotics Challenge. I warmly congratulate all the students who participated in these competitions as well as the winners.
Friends,
In the space sector, achieving one milestone after another has now become second nature for Bharat and for our scientists. Just two years ago, Bharat became the first country in history to reach the South Pole of the Moon. We have also become the fourth country in the world with the capability of docking and undocking in space. Only three days ago, I had the opportunity to meet Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla. By unfurling the Tricolour at the International Space Station, he filled every Indian with pride. When he showed me that Tricolour, that moment, that experience, was beyond words. In my conversation with Group Captain Shubhanshu, I saw the boundless courage and infinite dreams of the youth of New Bharat. To take these dreams forward, we are also preparing an Astronaut Pool for Bharat. On this Space Day, I invite my young friends to join this Astronaut Pool and give wings to the dreams of Bharat.
Friends,
Today Bharat is rapidly advancing in breakthrough technologies such as the semi-cryogenic engine and electric propulsion. Very soon, through the hard work of all our scientists, Bharat will launch Gaganyaan, and in the coming years, Bharat will also build its own space station. We have already reached the Moon and Mars. Now we must delve deeper into those regions of space where many vital mysteries for the future of humanity are concealed. Beyond galaxies lies our horizon!
Friends,
The infinite expanse of space constantly reminds us that no milestone is ever the final destination. I believe that even in the space sector, at the level of policy, there must never be a final halt/end point. That is why I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort that our path is that of 'Reform, Perform and Transform. In the past eleven years, Bharat has carried out one major reform after another in the space sector. There was a time when futuristic sectors such as space were shackled with countless restrictions in our country. We broke those chains. We permitted the private sector to participate in space technology. And today, more than 350 start-ups have emerged as engines of innovation and acceleration in space-tech. Their strong presence can also be seen in this very event. Soon, the first PSLV rocket built by our private sector will be launched. I am also glad that Bharat's first private communication satellite is being developed. Through public-private partnership, preparations are underway to launch an Earth Observation Satellite Constellation as well. You can imagine the vast number of opportunities being created for Bharat's youth in the space sector.
Friends,
On 15th August from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I spoke about many such areas where it is essential for Bharat to become self-reliant. I asked every sector to set its own targets. Today, on Space Day, I would like to say to our space start-ups: can we aim to create five unicorns in the space sector in the next five years? At present, we witness about five to six major launches annually from Indian soil. I would like the private sector to take the lead so that in the next five years we reach a stage where we launch fifty rockets every year. One every week! For this, the government has both the intent and the willpower to bring in the next-generation reforms that the nation requires. I assure you, the government will stand with you at every step.
Friends,
Bharat regards space technology not only as a medium of scientific exploration but also as an instrument for Ease of Living. Today, space-tech is becoming an integral part of governance in Bharat. Whether it is satellite-based assessment in Fasal Bima Yojana, information and safety provided to fishermen through satellites, disaster management, or the use of geospatial data in the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, Bharat's advancements in space are making the lives of ordinary citizens easier. In this very direction, yesterday the 'National Meet 2.0' was also organised to enhance the use of space-tech at both the Centre and the state level. I would like such efforts to continue in the future. I also urge our space start-ups to create new solutions and innovations for the service of our citizens. I am confident that in the times to come, Bharat's journey into space will touch new heights. With this confidence, I once again extend my warmest greetings to you all on National Space Day.
Thank you!