প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’-এর সূচনা করেছেন
29 MAY 2025 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯শে মে, ২০২৫
জয় জগন্নাথ!
আজ ভগবান জগন্নাথের আশীর্বাদে দেশের কৃষকদের জন্য এক বৃহৎ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হচ্ছে। ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ নিজস্বতায় অনন্য এক উদ্যোগ। বর্ষা আসন্ন, খরিফ মরশুমের প্রস্তুতি শুরু হয়েছে, আর আগামী ১২ থেকে ১৫ দিনে ২ হাজারেরও বেশি দল — যেখানে থাকবেন বিজ্ঞানী, বিশেষজ্ঞ, আধিকারিক এবং অগ্রণী কৃষকরা — সারা দেশের গ্রামে পৌঁছে যাবেন। এই দলগুলি ৭০০-রও বেশি জেলায় কয়েক কোটি কৃষকের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ করবেন। আমি দেশের কৃষক ভাই-বোনেদের এবং এই কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত সমস্ত সদস্যকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। এই মহা-অভিযান, এই উচ্চাভিলাষী কর্মসূচি নিঃসন্দেহে ভারতীয় কৃষির উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কৃষি আমাদের দেশে ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে রাজ্যের বিষয় হলেও বর্তমান সময়ে ভারতীয় কৃষিকে আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে সমন্বিত সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। কৃষকরা রেকর্ড উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য ভাণ্ডার ভরিয়ে তুলেছেন, কিন্তু বাজার ও ভোক্তার রুচি দ্রুত বদলাচ্ছে। সেই প্রেক্ষাপটে কৃষক ও রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে মিলিতভাবে কৃষি ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন আনার এক আন্তরিক প্রয়াস হলো এই অভিযান। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হলো কৃষকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি আলোচনা শুরু করা। বিজ্ঞানীদের দল “ল্যাব টু ল্যান্ড”-এর ভাবনাকে আরও প্রসারিত করে আধুনিক কৃষি-তথ্য, তথ্যভিত্তিক পরামর্শ ও মরশুম শুরুর আগে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
গত কয়েক দশকে কৃষি-বিজ্ঞানীরা মূল্যবান গবেষণার মাধ্যমে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। অন্যদিকে, অগ্রণী কৃষকেরা নিজেদের পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচন করেছেন। এই সাফল্যগুলি আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কৃষকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই অভিমুখে কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই চলছে, কিন্তু এবার নবউদ্যমে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় এসেছে। ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে এক সুবর্ণ সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
একটি ‘বিকশিত ভারতের’ জন্য ভারতীয় কৃষির বিকাশ অপরিহার্য। কেন্দ্র সরকার বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে মনোনিবেশ করছে— কৃষকরা কীভাবে তাদের উৎপাদনের ন্যায্য মূল্য পাবেন, কীভাবে কৃষি অর্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হবে, কীভাবে জাতীয় প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী ফসল উৎপাদন করা যাবে, কীভাবে ভারত শুধু নিজের চাহিদাই পূরণ করবে না বরং সারা বিশ্বের খাদ্য সরবরাহকারী হয়ে উঠবে, কীভাবে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব, কীভাবে কম জলে বেশি ফসল ফলানো সম্ভব, কীভাবে কৃষি ও প্রকৃতিকে ক্ষতিকর রাসায়নিকের হাত থেকে রক্ষা করা সম্ভব, কীভাবে কৃষিকে আধুনিক করা যাবে এবং কীভাবে বিজ্ঞান-প্রযুক্তিকে মাঠে পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব। গত ১০–১১ বছরে এই দিকগুলি নিয়ে সরকার অনেক কাজ করেছে। এখন এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি করাই হবে আপনাদের দায়িত্ব।
বন্ধুগণ,
কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত আয়ের উৎস সৃষ্টিও সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যেমন— খেতের চারপাশে সৌর প্যানেল বসানো, দেশের মধু বিপ্লবে (Sweet Revolution) আরও বেশি কৃষককে যুক্ত করা, ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ ব্যবহার করে বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ তৈরি, কোন জমিতে কোন শ্রীঅন্ন (মিলেট) সবচেয়ে উপযোগী তা চিহ্নিত করা, কৃষি উৎপাদনের ভ্যালু অ্যাডিশন ইত্যাদি। এমনকি, আজ গবাদি পশু যারা দুধ দেয় না, তারাও গোবর্ধন যোজনার মাধ্যমে আয়ের উৎস হয়ে উঠছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষকদের সঙ্গে এসব বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত আলোচনার আহ্বান জানান।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতীয় কৃষিকে ‘বিকশিত ভারতের’ ভিত্তি করে তোলার এক মহান সংকল্প এটি। আমি দেশের কৃষকদের অনুরোধ করছি— আপনাদের গ্রামে পৌঁছনো বিজ্ঞানীদের যত প্রশ্ন সম্ভব করুন। আর বিজ্ঞানী ও আধিকারিকদের বলছি— এটি শুধু সরকারি দায়িত্ব নয়, এটি এক জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার। দেশসেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলুন। কৃষকদের প্রতিটি প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিন এবং তাঁদের মূল্যবান মতামত সংগ্রহ করুন। ‘বিকশিত কৃষি সংকল্প অভিযান’ আমাদের অন্নদাতাদের জন্য অগ্রগতির নতুন দুয়ার খুলে দেবে। এই আশা নিয়ে আমি সমগ্র দল এবং দেশের সকল কৃষক ভাই-বোনদের প্রতি আন্তরিক শুভকামনা জানাচ্ছি।
ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the launch of Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan via video conferencing
29 MAY 2025 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Today, with the blessings of Lord Jagannath, a major campaign is being launched for the farmers of the country. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ (Developed Agriculture Resolution Campaign) is a unique initiative in itself. The monsoon is approaching, preparations for the Kharif season are underway, and during the next 12 to 15 days, over 2,000 teams comprising scientists, experts, officials, and progressive farmers will be visiting villages across the country. These teams will reach out to millions of farmers in more than 700 districts. I extend my best wishes to all the farmers of the country and to all the members of these teams for this grand campaign, this ambitious program, and for the bright future of Indian agriculture.
Friends,
Agriculture has traditionally been a state subject in our country. Each state formulates its own agricultural policies and takes steps in the interest of its farmers. But in today’s rapidly changing times, there is a need to bring comprehensive reforms to Indian agriculture. Our farmers have filled food reserves by producing record yields. However, markets are evolving, and consumer preferences are changing. Therefore, this is a humble effort to bring about changes in the agricultural system by working together with farmers and state governments. The goal is to modernize Indian agriculture, and for that, this campaign aims to initiate direct discussions with farmers. Under this campaign, our teams of scientists are taking the concept of “lab to land” forward in a major way. They will provide farmers with modern agricultural knowledge backed by data and will support them before the season begins.
Friends,
Over the past decades, our agricultural scientists have conducted valuable research and produced excellent results. On the other hand, our progressive farmers have introduced significant changes in agriculture through their own experiments — increasing yields and achieving great success. It is essential that the successful research of scientists and the successful practices of progressive farmers reach more and more of our farming community. You all have been working in this direction, but now there is a need to take this work forward with renewed energy. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ provides a great opportunity to do so.
Friends,
For a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India), Indian agriculture must also be developed. The central government is focusing on many key areas such as: How can farmers get fair prices for their produce? How can the agricultural economy be strengthened? How can we produce crops in line with national needs? How can Bharat not only meet its own food requirements but also become a global food supplier? How can Bharat become a food basket? How can we tackle the challenges of climate change? How can we produce more grains with less water? How can we protect Mother Earth from harmful chemicals? How can we modernize agriculture? How can science and technology reach the fields? Our government has worked extensively on these issues over the past 10–11 years. Now, your task is to raise as much awareness among farmers as possible through this campaign.
Friends,
One important topic is providing farmers with additional sources of income like setting up solar panels on farm boundaries; linking more farmers with the Sweet Revolution (beekeeping) which is happening in the country; using crop residues, which are often discarded as waste, to generate energy — creating wealth from waste; identifying which millet (Shree Anna) is best suited to which land; exploring value addition for various agricultural products etc. Today, even non-milking cattle are becoming income sources through the GOBARdhan Yojana. We must discuss all these matters with our farmer brothers and sisters, sit with them, and provide them with detailed information.
Friends,
This is a major resolution to make Indian agriculture a foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’. I urge all our farmers to ask as many questions as possible to the scientists visiting your villages. And I also urge the scientists and officials: this is not just a government task — it's a national mission. Approach this with a spirit of service to the nation. Address every query of the farmers and document their valuable suggestions as well. The ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’ will open new doors of progress for our ‘annadatas’ (food providers). With this hope, I extend my heartfelt best wishes to the entire team and all the farmers.
Thank you!