প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁর
21 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁ আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেন। ইউক্রেন এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় বর্তমানে চলতে থাকা শান্তি প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়।
সংঘর্ষের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান এবং দ্রুত শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফেরানো নিয়ে ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। তাঁদের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, পরমাণু শক্তির শান্তিপূর্ণ ব্যবহার, প্রযুক্তি এবং শক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়েও কথা হয়।
ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে মজবুত করা এবং ২০২৬-এ যথাযথভাবে ‘উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ’ উদযাপন নিয়ে তাঁরা যৌথ অঙ্গীকার করেন। ভারত এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from President Macron
Leaders exchange views on efforts for peaceful resolution of the conflicts in Ukraine and the West Asia Region
Prime Minister Modi reiterates India’s consistent support for early restoration of peace and stability
The leaders discuss ways to further strengthen India-France strategic partnership
21 AUG 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a phone call from the President of the French Republic H.E. Emmanuel Macron.
The leaders exchanged views on the ongoing efforts for peaceful resolution of conflicts in Ukraine and the West Asia region.
President Macron shared assessment on the recent meetings held between the leaders of the Europe, US and Ukraine in Washington. He also shared his perspectives on the situation in Gaza.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent support for peaceful resolution of the conflicts and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed progress in the bilateral cooperation agenda, including in the areas of trade, defence, civil nuclear cooperation, technology and energy. They reaffirmed joint commitment to strengthen India-France Strategic Partnership and mark 2026 as ‘Year of Innovation’ in a befitting manner.
President Macron also conveyed support for early conclusion of Free Trade Agreement between India and the EU.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on all issues.