Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Fake News Regarding User Fee Collection from Two Wheelers at Toll Plazas
21 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the fake news circuiting on social media regarding toll collection from two wheelers on toll plaza, NHAI would like to clarify that no user fee is levied from two wheelers at the Toll plazas on National Highways and National Expressways across the country. User fee on National Highways is collected as per the National Highway Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 and there is no proposal to charge toll fee from the two wheelers.
As per rules, the user fee at toll plazas is charged from four or more wheeled vehicles which include categories like Car, Jeep, Van or Light Motor Vehicle / Light Commercial Vehicle, Light Goods Vehicle or Mini Bus / Bus or Truck / Heavy Construction Machinery (HCM) or Earth Moving Equipment (EME) or Multi Axle Vehicle (MAV) (three to six axles) / Oversized Vehicles (seven or more axles).

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
टोल प्लाजा पर दोपहिया वाहन चालकों से उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क वसूली के संबंध में फर्जी खबरों पर स्पष्टीकरण
21 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
टोल प्लाजा पर दोपहिया वाहन चालकों से टोल शुल्‍क के संबंध में सोशल मीडिया पर प्रसारित हो रही फर्जी खबरों के संदर्भ में, एनएचएआई स्पष्ट करना चाहता है कि देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेस-वे पर स्थित टोल प्लाजा पर दोपहिया वाहन चालकों से कोई उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क नहीं लिया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क (दरों का निर्धारण एवं संग्रह) नियम, 2008 के अनुसार लिया जाता है और दोपहिया वाहनों से टोल शुल्क लेने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
नियमों के अनुसार, टोल प्लाजा पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क चार या अधिक पहिया वाहनों से लिया जाता है, जिसमें कार, जीप, वैन या हल्के मोटर वाहन/हल्के वाणिज्यिक वाहन, हल्के माल वाहन या मिनी बस/बस या ट्रक/भारी निर्माण मशीनरी (एचसीएम) या अर्थ मूविंग इक्विपमेंट (ईएमई) या मल्टी एक्सल वाहन (एमएवी) (तीन से छह एक्सल)/बड़े वाहन (सात या अधिक एक्सल) जैसी श्रेणियां शामिल हैं।