Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification on Fake News Regarding User Fee Collection from Two Wheelers at Toll Plazas
21 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In reference to the fake news circuiting on social media regarding toll collection from two wheelers on toll plaza, NHAI would like to clarify that no user fee is levied from two wheelers at the Toll plazas on National Highways and National Expressways across the country. User fee on National Highways is collected as per the National Highway Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 and there is no proposal to charge toll fee from the two wheelers.
As per rules, the user fee at toll plazas is charged from four or more wheeled vehicles which include categories like Car, Jeep, Van or Light Motor Vehicle / Light Commercial Vehicle, Light Goods Vehicle or Mini Bus / Bus or Truck / Heavy Construction Machinery (HCM) or Earth Moving Equipment (EME) or Multi Axle Vehicle (MAV) (three to six axles) / Oversized Vehicles (seven or more axles).

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ટુ-વ્હીલર વાહનો પાસેથી યુઝર ફી વસૂલવા અંગેના ખોટા સમાચાર અંગે સ્પષ્ટતા
21 AUG 2025 1:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ટુ-વ્હીલર વાહનો પાસેથી ટોલ વસૂલાત અંગે સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર ફરતા ખોટા સમાચારોના સંદર્ભમાં, NHAI સ્પષ્ટતા કરવા માંગે છે કે દેશભરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે પર સ્થિત ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ટુ-વ્હીલર વાહનો પાસેથી કોઈ યુઝર ફી લેવામાં આવતી નથી. રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર યુઝર ફી રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ ફી (દર નક્કી કરવા અને વસૂલાત) નિયમો, 2008 મુજબ વસૂલવામાં આવે છે અને ટુ-વ્હીલર વાહનો પાસેથી ટોલ ફી વસૂલવાનો કોઈ પ્રસ્તાવ નથી.
નિયમો અનુસાર ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર ચાર કે તેથી વધુ વ્હીલ ધરાવતા વાહનો પાસેથી યુઝર ફી વસૂલવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં કાર, જીપ, વાન અથવા લાઇટ મોટર વાહન/લાઇટ કોમર્શિયલ વાહન, લાઇટ ગુડ્સ વાહન અથવા મીની બસ/બસ અથવા ટ્રક/હેવી કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન મશીનરી (HCM) અથવા અર્થ મૂવિંગ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (EME) અથવા મલ્ટી એક્સલ વાહન (MAV) (ત્રણ થી છ એક્સલ)/ઓવરસાઇઝ વાહન (સાત કે તેથી વધુ એક્સલ) જેવી શ્રેણીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.