প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিলিপিন্স-এর রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যের বঙ্গানুবাদ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
মাননীয়,
আপনাকে এবং আপনার প্রতিনিধি দলকে ভারতে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাচ্ছি। আজ আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। ভারত-ফিলিপিন্স সম্পর্ককে আমরা কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের স্তরে উন্নীত করেছি। এটি আমাদের সম্পর্কে নতুন গতি এবং গভীরতা আনবে। প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করবে। গত কয়েক বছর ধরে বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, নিরাপত্তা, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, উন্নয়ন এবং মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্ক সহ সব ক্ষেত্রেই আমাদের সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এটি অত্যন্ত সন্তোষের বিষয় যে আজ আমরা আগামী ৫ বছরের জন্য একটি কর্মপরিকল্পনা স্থির করেছি।
মাননীয়,
২০২৭ সালের জুলাই মাস পর্যন্ত ফিলিপিন্স আসিয়ানে ভারতের সমন্বয়কারী দেশ হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ২০২৬ সালে আপনি আসিয়ানে সভাপতিত্ব গ্রহণ করবেন। আমরা আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে ফিলিপিন্স-এর নেতৃত্বে ভারত-আসিয়ান সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার হবে।
মাননীয়,
আমরা যখন একসঙ্গে আলোচনায় বসেছিলাম, তখন বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে আমাদের বিস্তারিত কথা হয়েছে। আমি অপ্রয়োজনীয়ভাবে সেগুলির পুনরাবৃত্তি করতে চাই না। আপনাকে আপনার উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্য পেশের জন্য অনুরোধ জানাই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.