وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فلپائن کے صدر فرڈیننڈ آر مارکوس جونئیر کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب!
آپ اور آپ کے وفد کا بھارت میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم ہے۔ آج کا دن ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ ہم بھارت اور فلپائنز کے تعلقات کو اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کی سطح تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے تعلقات کو نئی رفتار اور مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی اور دفاع و سلامتی کے شعبے میں بھی ہمارے رشتے مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہمارے تعلقات میں تمام شعبوں میں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، جن میں تجارت، دفاع، بحری تعاون، صحت، سلامتی، غذائی تحفظ، ترقیاتی شراکت داری، اور عوامی روابط شامل ہیں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج ہم آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ عملی منصوبہ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
عزت مآب!
جولائی 2027 تک، فلپائنز بھارت کا آسیان میں کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر ہے، اور 2026 میں آپ آسیان کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری بھی سنبھالیں گے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ فلپائنز کی قیادت میں بھارت-آسیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی۔
عزت مآب!
ابھی جب ہم بات چیت کر رہے تھے تو تقریباً تمام اہم موضوعات پر تفصیل سے گفتگو ہو چکی ہے۔ اس لیے میں انہیں دوبارہ دہرانا نہیں چاہتا۔ اسی لیے، میں آپ سے بھی گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کے افتتاحی کلمات ہمارے لیے ان امور کو آگے بڑھانے میں رہنمائی کا ذریعہ بنیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.