Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਫਰਡੀਨੈਂਡ ਆਰ. ਮਾਰਕੋਸ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ strategic partnership ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ, ਡਿਫੈਂਸ, ਮੈਰੀਟਾਇਮ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪਲ ਟੂ ਪੀਪਲ ਟਾਇਜ਼ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ plan of action ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellency,
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ, ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ country coordinator ਹੈ। 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਚੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੋਗੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Excellency,
ਵੈਸੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਬੈਠੇ ਸਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਪੀਟ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ, ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਗਰਹਿ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ opening remarks ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣਗੇ।