Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் அதிபருடனான சந்திப்பு குறித்து பிரதமரின் கருத்துகள்
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் அவர்களே,
இந்தியா வந்துள்ள தங்களுக்கும் தங்களது பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவையும் நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். இன்று இருநாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே தூதரக உறவுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாள் இது. இந்தியா – பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் இடையேயான உறவுகளை நாம் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையாக மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சரியான தருணம் இது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக வர்த்தகம், பாதுகாப்பு, கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, சுகாதாரம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, மக்கள் தொடர்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான நல்லுறவு மேம்பட்டு வருகிறது. அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய செயல் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து இன்று நாம் எடுக்கும் முடிவு, மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் அவர்களே,
வரும் 2027-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மாதம் வரை ஆசியான் அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளராக பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் சேவையாற்ற உள்ளது. 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் ஆசியான் அமைப்பின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்க உள்ளது. பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் நாட்டின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா – ஆசியான் நாடுகளிடையேயான உறவுகள் மேலும் வலுவடையும் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம்.
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் அவர்களே,
சற்றுமுன் நாம் இருவரும் ஏறத்தாழ அனைத்து முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்தினோம். நாம் இருவரும் விவாதித்த அம்சங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து தங்களது கருத்துகளை தெரிவிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.