Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ફિલિપાઇન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ફર્ડિનેન્ડ આર. માર્કોસ જુનિયર સાથેની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
તમારું અને તમારા પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ભારતમાં હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વાગત છે. આજે આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક દિવસ છે. આપણે ભારત-ફિલિપાઇન્સ સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના સ્તરે લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છીએ. આનાથી આપણા સંબંધોને એક નવી ગતિ અને ઊંડાણ મળશે. સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રમાં આપણા સંબંધો વધુ મજબૂત બનશે. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં આપણા સંબંધોમાં પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. આમાં વેપાર, સંરક્ષણ, દરિયાઈ, આરોગ્ય, સુરક્ષા, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, વિકાસ ભાગીદારી અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ખૂબ જ ખુશીની વાત છે કે આજે આપણે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષ માટે કાર્ય યોજના બનાવી રહ્યા છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
જુલાઈ 2027 સુધી ફિલિપાઇન્સ આસિયાનમાં ભારતનું કન્ટ્રી કોઓર્ડિનેટર છે. 2026માં, તમે આસિયાન અધ્યક્ષની જવાબદારી પણ સંભાળશો. અમને વિશ્વાસ છે કે ફિલિપાઇન્સના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત-આસિયાન સંબંધો વધુ મજબૂત બનશે.
મહામહિમ,
જ્યારે આપણે હમણાં સાથે બેઠા હતા, ત્યારે લગભગ તમામ વિષયો પર ખૂબ વિગતવાર ચર્ચા થઈ છે. તેથી, હું તેનું વધુ પુનરાવર્તન કરતો નથી, તેનું પુનરાવર્તન કરવાની જરૂર નથી અને તેથી હું તમને વિનંતી પણ કરું છું કે તમારા પ્રારંભિક ભાષણો આ વિષયોને આગળ વધારવા માટે અમારા માટે ઉપયોગી થશે.