Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिलीपींस के राष्ट्रपति फर्डिनेंड आर. मार्कोस जूनियर के साथ बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
आपका और आपके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत है। आज का दिन हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। हम भारत-फिलीपींस संबंधों को strategic partnership स्तर पर ले जा रहे हैं। इससे हमारे संबंधों को एक नई गति और गहराई मिलेगी। रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षेत्र में हमारे संबंधों को बल मिलेगा। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, हमारे संबंधों में, सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रगति हुई है। इसमें व्यापार, डिफेंस, मेरीटाइम, स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, डेवलेपमेंट पार्टनरशिप और पीपल टू पीपल टाइज भी शामिल है। बहुत खुशी की बात है कि आज हम अगले पांच साल के लिए एक plan of action बना रहे हैं।
Excellency,
जुलाई 2027 तक फिलीपींस, आसियान में भारत का country coordinator है। 2026 में आप आसियान चेयर की जिम्मेदारी भी संभालेंगे। हमें विश्वास है कि फिलीपींस के नेतृत्व में, भारत-आसियान रिश्तों को भी और मजबूती मिलेगी।
Excellency,
वैसे हम अभी जब बैठे थे, तो करीब-करीब सभी विषयों पर काफी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई है। इसलिए मैं इसे ज्यादा रिपीट भी नहीं करना चाहता, दोहराने की भी आवश्यकता नहीं है और इसलिए मैं आपसे भी आग्रह करता हूं, कि आपका opening remarks हमारे लिए इन विषयों को आगे ले जाने में काम आएगा।