Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ଭାରତକୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଧିକ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆଜିର ଦିନ ଆମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଦିନ। ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଦାରୀ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରୁଛୁ। ଏହା ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନୂତନ ଗତି ଏବଂ ଗଭୀରତା ଆଣିବ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶକ୍ତି ମିଳିବ। ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି। ଆମର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସହଯୋଗ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ବିକାଶ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ବାସ୍ତବରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛୁ।
ମହାମହିମ,
2027 ମସିହା ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ଆସିଆନରେ ଭାରତର ଦେଶ ସଂଯୋଜକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି। 2026 ମସିହାରେ ଆପଣମାନେ ଆସିଆନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଆମର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଫିଲିପାଇନ୍ସ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ-ଆସିଆନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏକାଠି ବସିଛୁ, ପ୍ରାୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। ତେଣୁ, ମୁଁ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଦୋହରାଇବାର କିମ୍ବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନାହିଁ। ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ, ଯାହା ଏହି ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାରେ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।