Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ అధ్యక్షునితో సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రారంభోపన్యాసానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎక్స్‌లెన్సీ,
మీకు, మీ ప్రతినిధివర్గానికి ఆత్మీయంగా స్వాగతం పలుకుతున్నా. ఈ రోజు మన రెండు దేశాల సంబంధాల్లో ఒక చరిత్రాత్మకమైన రోజుగా నిలిచిపోతుంది. మనం భారత్-ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ సంబంధాలను ఒక వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్తున్నాం. ఇది మన బంధానికి ఒక కొత్త జోరును, సమగ్రతను జోడిస్తుంది. గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా వాణిజ్యం, రక్షణ, నౌకావాణిజ్య సహకారం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, భద్రత, తగినన్ని ఆహారపదార్థాల నిల్వలు కలిగి ఉండటం, అభివృద్ధి ప్రధాన అంశాల్లో భాగస్వామ్యం, రెండు దేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర సంబంధాలు సహా అన్ని రంగాల్లో మన సంబంధాలు ముందంజ వేశాయి. వచ్చే అయిదేళ్లకు ఓ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించుకొని దానిని మనం అమలు చేయబోవడం నిజంగా చాలా సంతోషాన్నిచ్చే అంశం.
ఎక్స్‌లెన్సీ,
‘ఆసియాన్‌’లో 2027 జులై వరకు, భారత్‌కు కంట్రీ కోఆర్డినేటర్‌గా ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ సహకారాన్ని అందించనుంది. ‘ఆసియాన్’ అధ్యక్ష పదవీబాధ్యతలను 2026లో మీరు స్వీకరించబోతున్నారు. భారత్-ఆసియాన్ సంబంధాలు ఫిలిప్పీన్స్ నాయకత్వంలో మరింత బలపడతాయని నమ్ముతున్నాం.
ఎక్స్‌లెన్సీ,
మనం ఇద్దరం సమావేశమవడం ఇదే అయినా, దాదాపు అన్ని కీలక అంశాలను సమగ్రంగా చర్చించాం. అందువల్ల, వాటిని మళ్లీ మళ్లీ ప్రస్తావించాలనో, పునరుద్ఘాటించాలనో నేను అనుకోవట్లేదు. మీరు ప్రారంభోపన్యాసాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని కోరుతున్నా, మీ ప్రసంగం ఈ అంశాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి మనకు తోడ్పడుతుంది.
గమనిక: ప్రధాని హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి ఇది తెలుగు అనువాదం.