প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফিলিপাইনছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ফাৰ্ডিনাণ্ড ৰোমুৱাল্ডেজ মাৰ্কছ জুনিয়ৰৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। আজি আমাৰ দ্বি-পাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক দিন। আমি ভাৰত-ফিলিপাইনছৰ সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কই এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিব আৰু এই সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ হ’ব। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা খণ্ডত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বাণিজ্য, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সামুদ্ৰিক, স্বাস্থ্য, নিৰাপত্তা, খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা, উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু জনতাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। আজি আমি আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে এক কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰা কাৰ্য্য পৰম সন্তোষৰ বিষয়।
মহামহিম,
২০২৭-ৰ জুলাই পৰ্য্যন্ত আছিয়ানত ফিলিপাইনছ ভাৰতৰ কান্ট্ৰি ক’অৰ্ডিনেটৰ। ২০২৬-ত আপুনি আছিয়ানৰো অধ্যক্ষতাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ফিলিপাইনছৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত-আছিয়ানৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সুদৃঢ় হৈ পৰিব।
মহামহিম,
আমি একেলগে প্ৰায় সকলো বিষয়তে বিশদভাৱে আলোচনা কৰোঁ। গতিকে মই এই সন্দৰ্ভত বেছিকৈ ক'ব খোজা নাই আৰু সেয়েহে আপোনালোকক অনুৰোধ জনাওঁ যে আপোনালোকৰ মুকলি বক্তব্য এই বিষয়সমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ'ব।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's opening remarks during meeting with President of the Philippines
05 AUG 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Today marks a historic day for our bilateral relations. We are elevating the India-Philippines relationship to the level of a Strategic Partnership. This will bring new momentum and depth to our ties and further strengthen our cooperation in the areas of defence and security. Over the past few years, our relations have seen progress across all domains including trade, defence, maritime cooperation, healthcare, security, food security, development partnership, and people-to-people ties. It is indeed a matter of great satisfaction that today we are establishing a Plan of Action for the next five years.
Excellency,
Until July 2027, the Philippines is serving as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN. In 2026, you will also assume the Chair of ASEAN. We are confident that under the leadership of the Philippines, India-ASEAN relations will be further strengthened.
Excellency,
While we were seated together just now, we had detailed discussions on almost all key topics. Therefore, I do not wish to repeat or reiterate them unnecessarily. I would also like to request you for your opening remarks, which will be helpful for us in taking these matters forward.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.