امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ‘آفات سے نمٹنے اور صلاحیت سازی’ سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مودی حکومت کی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس پالیسی صلاحیت سازی، رفتار، کارکردگی اور درستگی کے چار ستونوں پر مبنی ہے
مودی حکومت نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مالی، ادارہ جاتی اور ڈھانچہ جاتی استحکام کو اپنایا ہے
بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے نمٹنے کیلئے حکمت عملی تیار کی جا رہی ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے ضلع اور گرام پنچایت سطح پر آفات سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے میٹنگ میں ‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ’ اور ‘کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ’ جیسے اہم موضوعات پر بات کرنے اور قیمتی تجاویز پیش کرنے کیلئے کمیٹی کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا
اراکین نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں حکومت کے اقدامات کو سراہا
این ڈی ایم اے نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور پالیسی سازی میں اہم کام کیا ہے اور این ڈی آر ایف اسے زمینی سطح پر بہت اچھی طرح سے نافذ کر رہی ہے
19 AUG 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی’سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے اور جناب بنڈی سنجے کمار، کمیٹی کے ارکان اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فائر سروسز، سول ڈیفنس اورہوم گارڈ) نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوت آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے ضمن میں ریلیف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر تھا، جسے مودی حکومت نے نقطہ نظر اور حکمت عملی کو تبدیل کرکے بچاؤ پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں پالیسی سے متعلق کئی اہم اور ادارہ جاتی فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس پالیسی صلاحیت سازی، رفتار، کارکردگی اور درستگی کے چار ستونوں پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آفات کے دوران کافی بچاؤ ہوا ہے، جہاں 1999 میں اڈیشہ میں آئے سپر سائیکلون میں 10,000 لوگوں کی جان گئی تھی، جبکہ گجرات میں 2023 کے بِپرجوئے اور 2024 میں اڈیشہ کے دانا میں صفر ہلاکتیں رہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں مودی حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں طوفانوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات میں 98 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور شدیدلوسے ہونے والی ہلاکتوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کئی ریاستوں میں حالیہ دنوں میں بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے واقعات کا تذکرہ کیا اور کہا کہ بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی بنائی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت میں مالیاتی، ادارہ جاتی، ڈھانچہ جاتی مضبوطی کے ساتھ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی توجہ لوگوں کو آفات سے ہونے والے نقصانات سے بچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کی بنیاد پر 2024 میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (ترمیمی) بل لایا گیا تھا، جس پر شفافیت، ذمہ داری، کارکردگی اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ضلع اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر آفات سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ روپے 2014-2004 میں ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کو 66 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے گئے تھے، 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران 10 برس میں اسےتقریباً تین گنا اضافہ کر کے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کی مدت کیلئے ایس ڈی آر ایف کیلئے 1,28,122 کروڑ اور روپے اور این ڈی آر ایف کیلئے 54770 کروڑ روپےمختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کی مدت کے لئے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے لیے 13,693 کروڑروپے اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کیلئے 32031کروڑ روپے بھی مختص کئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) بھیجنے میں لگنے والا اوسط وقت 96 دن سے گھٹ کر 8 دن رہ گیا ہے اور پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 83 مرکزی ٹیمیں ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں، جن میں اوسطاً 8 دن ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی ایم اے نے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور پالیسی سازی میں اہم کام کیا ہے، جبکہ این ڈی آر ایف نے زمینی سطح پر اسے لاگو کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے کام کیا ہے۔ نیشنل سائیکلون رسک مِٹیگیشن پروجیکٹ (این سی آر ایم پی) کے تحت کثیر مقصدی سائیکلون شیلٹر بنائے گئے اور 92995 کمیونٹی رضاکاروں اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کو بھی ریاستوں میں سائکلون سے نمٹنے کے لئے جنگی نظام قائم کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس منصوبے کے تحت بنایا گیا انفراسٹرکچر مختلف طوفانوں کے دوران جان بچانے میں بہت کارآمد ثابت ہوا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آپدا متر اسکیم اور یووا آپدا متر اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، حکومت کمیونٹی کی سطح پر صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور آفات کے دوران کمیونٹی کی شراکت کو یقینی بنانے پر پوری توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ آپدا متر اسکیم کے تحت 350 آفات سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں ایک لاکھ کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے تاکہ مختلف آفات کے دوران فوری ردعمل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت نے 5000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ریاستوں میں فائر سروسز کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے لئے ایک اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے ،جس کے تحت ریاستوں کو نئے فائر اسٹیشنوں کے قیام، ریاستی تربیتی مراکز کو مضبوط بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ کے لئے مرکزی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پہلی بار قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر مٹیگیشن فنڈز تشکیل دئیے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے 2022-2021 سے 2026-2025 کی مدت کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے لیے 13,693 کروڑ روپے اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کے لیے 32,031 کروڑ روپے بھی مختص کیے ہیں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے آفات سے قبل خبردار کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انڈیا میٹرولوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) اور سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اب سیلاب اور طوفانوں کی درست پیشین گوئی 7 دن پہلے دیتے ہیں۔ لوگوں کو الرٹ کرنے کیلئے آخری میل تک رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے، مرکزی حکومت نےملک بھر میں ایس ایم ایس، کوسٹل سائرن وغیرہ کے ذریعے مربوط الرٹ نظام (سی اے پی) پر مبنی ایک ‘کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول’ نافذ کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے میٹنگ میں ‘ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی’ جیسے اہم موضوع کو اٹھانے اور قیمتی تجاویز دینے کے لیے کمیٹی کے اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اراکین نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات کو سراہا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ڈیزاسٹر انفارمیشن ایپ سے متعلق معلومات، رہنما خطوط اور گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ ڈیزاسٹر فنڈ کے بارے میں معلومات تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بھیجی جائیں گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home Affairs on 'Disaster Management and Capacity Building' in New Delhi
Modi government's disaster response policy is based on four pillars of capacity building, speed, efficiency and accuracy
Modi government has adopted financial, institutional and structural strenghtening along with a multi-dimensional approach in disaster management
A strategy is being formulated to deal with cloudbursts and landslides
Home Minister stressed the need to spread awareness about disaster prevention at the district and gram panchayat level
Union Home Minister thanked the members of the committee for raising important topic of 'Disaster Management’ and ‘Capacity Building' and giving valuable suggestions in the meeting
Members appreciated the steps taken by the Government in the field of disaster management
The NDMA has done important work in the use of technology and policy making and the NDRF is implementing it very well on the ground
19 AUG 2025 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Home affairs (MHA) on ‘Disaster Management and Capacity Building’ in New Delhi, today. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Members of the Committee and Union Home Secretary, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA),National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Director General (Fire Services, Civil Defence& Home Guards) and National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM).
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that before 2014, there was a relief-centric approach towards disaster management, which was changed to a rescue-centric approach by the Modi government, by changing the approach and strategy. He said that in the last 10 years, many major policy-related and institutional decisions have been taken in the field of disaster management. He said that the disaster response policy of the Modi government is based on four pillars of capacity building, speed, efficiency and accuracy. This has resulted in significant prevention during disasters, from the 1999 super cyclone in Odisha that killed 10,000 people to the 2023 Biparjoy in Gujarat and 2024 Dana in Odisha with zero casualties. The Home Minister said that as a result of the efforts of the Modi Government in the field of disaster management, there has been 98 per cent reduction in the damage caused by cyclones and a significant reduction in the casualties of heat waves. The Home Minister mentioned about the recent cloudburst and landslide incidents in several states and said a strategy is being formulated to deal with cloudbursts and landslides.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the Modi government, a multi-dimensional approach has been adopted in the field of disaster management along with financial, institutional, structural strengthening. He said that the focus of the Modi government is to save people from the losses caused by disasters. He said that on the basis of Prime Minister Modi's 10-point agenda, the Disaster Management (Amendment) Bill was brought in 2024, which has been worked upon with transparency, responsibility, efficiency and synergy. The Home Minister emphasized the need to spread awareness about disaster prevention at the district and gram panchayat level.
Union Home Minister said that Rs. 66 thousand crores were given to SDRF and NDRF in 2004 -2014, which has been increased almost three times to Rs. 2 lakh crore in the 10 years from 2014-2024. He said that Rs. 1,28,122 crore has been allocated for SDRF and Rs. 54,770 crore for NDRF for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. Shri Shah said that the Central Government has also allocated Rs. 13,693 crores for National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and Rs. 32,031 crores for State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Shri Amit Shah informed that the average time taken to send Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) to disaster affected states has come down from 96 days to 8 days and in the last 10 years, 83 central teams have been sent to the states with an average of 8 days. He said that NDMA has done important work in the use of technology and in policy making, while NDRF has worked well to implement it at the ground level.Under the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) multipurpose cyclone shelters were constructed and 92995 community volunteer and government officials were also trained in cyclone mitigation, besides establishing Early Warning Systems in 5 Coastal States. He added that the infrastructure created under the project have proved very useful in saving lives during various cyclones.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the implementation of Aapda Mitra Scheme and Yuva Aapda Mitra Scheme, Government has been paying due attention to develop capacity at community level and ensuring community participation during disasters. Under the Aapda Mitra scheme one lakh community volunteers have been trained in 350 disaster prone districts to provide immediate response during different disasters. Government has also launched a scheme for expansion and modernization of fire services in the States with an outlay of Rs 5000 crore under which States are provided central assistance for setting up of new fire stations, strengthening of State Training Centers and capacity building etc.
Union Home Minister also informed that for the first-time mitigation funds have been constituted at the National and State level. The Central Government has also allocated Rs 13,693 crore for the National Disaster Mitigation Fund(NDMF) and Rs 32,031 crore for the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.Under NDMF, a number of mitigation projects have been approved with an allocation of Rs 8072 crore.
Home Minister said under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has made significant progress in early warning dissemination. India Meteorology Department (IMD) and Central Water Commission (CWC) now give accurate forecasts for floods and cyclones 7 days in advance. For last mile connectivity to disseminate alert to people, the Union Government has implemented a ‘Common Alerting Protocol’ based on Integrated Alert System (CAP) across the country through SMS, Coastal Siren etc. The Home Minister emphasized on maximum publicity of 'SACHET App' which gives early warning of disasters.
Union Home Minister thanked Committee Members for raising an important topic like 'Disaster Management and Capacity Building' in the meeting and for giving valuable suggestions. The Members appreciated the significant steps taken by the Government in the field of disaster management. The Home Minister said that information related to disaster information app, guidelines and information about disaster fund released to states by the Central Government in the last 10 years will be sent to all MPs.