রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেন সার্ভিসের ট্রেনি অফিসারদের
19 AUG 2025 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেন সার্ভিস (২০২৪ ব্যাচ)-এর ট্রেনি অফিসারদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু।
ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেন সার্ভিসে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, তাঁদের কর্মজীবনের যাত্রাপথে শান্তি, বহুত্ববাদ, অহিংসা এবং মত বিনিময়ের মতো মূল্যবোধকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া উচিত। তিনি বলেন, গোটা বিশ্বের ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি দ্রুত বদলাচ্ছে, ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন ঘটছে।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, বিশ্বের প্রধান প্রধান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত শুধুমাত্র বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক দেশই নয়, সেইসঙ্গে এর আর্থিক শক্তিরও উত্থান ঘটছে।
তিনি বলেন, কূটনীতিক, আইএফএস আধিকারিকরা হলেন ভারতের প্রথম মুখ, যাঁদের বক্তব্য, কর্মকাণ্ড এবং মূল্যবোধের মধ্য দিয়ে গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতকে দেখে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে আমাদের কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াস চালানো উচিত। ভারত আত্মার দূত হিসেবে কাজ করার জন্য তিনি আইএফএস আধিকারিকদের কাছে আবেদন জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ বক্তব্যটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন
- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/aug/doc2025819616001.pdf

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
OUR DIPLOMATIC EFFORTS SHOULD BE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH OUR DOMESTIC NEEDS AND WITH OUR OBJECTIVE OF BECOMING VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 AUG 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service (2024 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 19, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President congratulated them for joining the Indian Foreign Service and said that as they embark upon their journey, they should carry with them the values of our civilizational wisdom – peace, pluralism, non-violence, and dialogue. At the same time, they should remain open to ideas, people, and perspectives from every culture they encounter. She said that the world around them is seeing rapid changes in terms of geopolitical shifts, digital revolution, climate change, and contested multilateralism. As young officers, their agility and adaptability will be the key to our success.
The President said that today, India is an essential part of the solution for the world’s main challenges – be it the issues stemming from disparity between the global north and south, dangers of cross-border terrorism, or the implications of climate change. India is not only the world’s largest democracy, but also a steadily rising economic power. Our voice carries weight. She added that as diplomats, IFS officers will be the first face of India that the world sees – in their words, actions, and values.
The President underlined the increasing importance of cultural diplomacy in today’s times. She said that connections formed through the heart and soul are always stronger. Be it Yoga, Ayurveda, and millets, or the musical, artistic, linguistic and spiritual traditions of Bharat, more creative and ambitious efforts will project and promote this vast heritage abroad.
The President said that our diplomatic efforts should be closely aligned with our domestic needs and with our objective of becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. She urged young officers to consider themselves not only as custodians of India's interests, but as ambassadors of its soul.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-