President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
OUR DIPLOMATIC EFFORTS SHOULD BE CLOSELY ALIGNED WITH OUR DOMESTIC NEEDS AND WITH OUR OBJECTIVE OF BECOMING VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: PRESIDENT MURMU
19 AUG 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service (2024 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 19, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President congratulated them for joining the Indian Foreign Service and said that as they embark upon their journey, they should carry with them the values of our civilizational wisdom – peace, pluralism, non-violence, and dialogue. At the same time, they should remain open to ideas, people, and perspectives from every culture they encounter. She said that the world around them is seeing rapid changes in terms of geopolitical shifts, digital revolution, climate change, and contested multilateralism. As young officers, their agility and adaptability will be the key to our success.
The President said that today, India is an essential part of the solution for the world’s main challenges – be it the issues stemming from disparity between the global north and south, dangers of cross-border terrorism, or the implications of climate change. India is not only the world’s largest democracy, but also a steadily rising economic power. Our voice carries weight. She added that as diplomats, IFS officers will be the first face of India that the world sees – in their words, actions, and values.
The President underlined the increasing importance of cultural diplomacy in today’s times. She said that connections formed through the heart and soul are always stronger. Be it Yoga, Ayurveda, and millets, or the musical, artistic, linguistic and spiritual traditions of Bharat, more creative and ambitious efforts will project and promote this vast heritage abroad.
The President said that our diplomatic efforts should be closely aligned with our domestic needs and with our objective of becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. She urged young officers to consider themselves not only as custodians of India's interests, but as ambassadors of its soul.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय विदेश सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
हमारे कूटनीतिक प्रयास हमारी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के हमारे उद्देश्य से जुड़े होने चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
19 AUG 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश सेवा (2024 बैच) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (19 अगस्त, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को भारतीय विदेश सेवा में शामिल होने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों को अपनी यात्रा शुरू करते समय सभ्यतागत ज्ञान के मूल्यों– शांति, बहुलवाद, अहिंसा और संवाद आदि को अपने साथ लेकर चलना चाहिए। साथ ही, उन्हें अपने सामने आने वाली हर संस्कृति के विचारों, लोगों और दृष्टिकोणों के प्रति खुला रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके आसपास की दुनिया भू-राजनीतिक बदलावों, डिजिटल क्रांति, जलवायु परिवर्तन और बहुपक्षवाद के संदर्भ में तेज़ी से बदलाव देख रही है। युवा अधिकारियों के रूप में, उनकी चपलता और अनुकूलनशीलता हमारी सफलता की कुंजी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक उत्तर और दक्षिण के बीच असमानता से उत्पन्न समस्याएं हों, सीमा पार आतंकवाद का ख़तरा हो या जलवायु परिवर्तन के निहितार्थ हों, भारत आज विश्व की प्रमुख चुनौतियों के समाधान का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है। भारत न केवल विश्व का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि एक निरंतर उभरती हुई आर्थिक शक्ति भी है। हमारी आवाज़ का महत्व है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राजनयिकों के रूप में, भारतीय विदेश सेवा के अधिकारी भारत का पहला चेहरा होंगे जिसे दुनिया उनके शब्दों, कार्यों और मूल्यों में देखेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने आज के समय में सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हृदय और आत्मा से बने संबंध हमेशा मज़बूत होते हैं। चाहे वह योग हो, आयुर्वेद हो, श्रीअन्न हों या भारत की संगीत, कलात्मक, भाषाई और आध्यात्मिक परंपराएं हों, अधिक रचनात्मक और महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास इस विशाल विरासत को विदेशों में प्रदर्शित और प्रचारित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे कूटनीतिक प्रयास हमारी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के हमारे उद्देश्य के साथ निकटता से जुड़े होने चाहिए। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्वयं को न केवल भारत के हितों का संरक्षक समझें, बल्कि उसकी आत्मा का राजदूत भी समझें।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-