Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana Portal Goes Live
Portal to Facilitate Registration for Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana announced by Prime Minister in his 12th Independence Day Address
Scheme with Outlay of Nearly ₹1 Lakh Crore, To Incentivize Creation of Over 3.5 Crore Jobs
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to Support Employment Generation, Enhance Employability and Social Security Across All Sectors
18 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana portal, facilitating registrations under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his 12th Independence Day address, has gone live.
The Union Cabinet on 1st July 2025 approved the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme, named as Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana. With an outlay of ₹99,446 Crore, the scheme aims to incentivize creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of two years.
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana aims to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security, across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The benefits of the scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 1st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The scheme will provide incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to newly employed youth and upto 3000 per month per new employee to employers for creation of new job opportunities.
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode using Aadhaar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
Employers can now visit Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana portal (https://pmvbry.epfindia.gov.in or https://pmvbry.labour.gov.in) and complete one-time registration process.
All first timers have to generate Universal Account Number (UAN), through Face Authentication Technology (FAT) available on UMANG App.
Benefits of the Scheme:
Employee:
• Formalization of job through expansion of social security coverage
• On job training making First-timers employable
• Improved employability through sustained employment
• Financial literacy skills
Employers:
• Offset cost of additional job creation
• Enhancing workforce stability and productivity
• Incentivize coverage of social security
The Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana will be implemented by the Ministry of Labour & Employment through Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under the Employees' Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act of 1952.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پورٹل کا آغاز
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے لیے رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے پورٹل کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نے اپنے 12 ویں یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کیاتھا
تقریباً ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی یہ اسکیم ، 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا تمام شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے ، روزگار اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی
18 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پورٹل کا، جس میں پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے تحت رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے 12 ویں یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں کیا تھا، آغاز ہوگیا ہے ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے یکم جولائی 2025 کو روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ، جسے پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا نام دیا گیا ہے ۔ 99446کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ ، اس اسکیم کا مقصد دو سال کی مدت میں ملک میں 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے ، روزگار کے قابل بنانے اور سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے فوائد یکم اگست 2025 اور 31 جولائی 2027 کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتوں پر لاگو ہوں گے ۔
یہ اسکیم نو روزگار نوجوانوں کو دو قسطوں میں 15,000 روپے تک کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گی اور نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے آجروں کو فی نیا ملازم 3000 روپے ماہانہ تک کی ترغیب فراہم کرے گی ۔
اسکیم کے حصہ اے کے تحت پہلی بار ملازمین کو تمام ادائیگیاں آدھار برج پیمنٹ سسٹم (اے بی پی ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے کی جائیں گی ۔ حصہ بی کے تحت آجروں کو ادائیگی براہ راست طور پر ان کے پین سے منسلک کھاتوں میں کی جائے گی ۔
آجر اب پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پورٹل (https://pmvbry.epfindia.gov.in یا https://pmvbry.labor.gov.in) پر جا سکتے ہیں اور ایک بار رجسٹریشن کا عمل مکمل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
پہلی مرتبہ ویب سائٹ پرآنے والے تمام افراد کو امنگ ایپ پر دستیاب چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی (ایف اے ٹی) کے ذریعے یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) تیار کرنا ہوگا ۔
اسکیم کے فوائد:
ملازم:
· سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں توسیع کے ذریعے ملازمت کو باضابطہ بنانا
· نوکری کی تربیت پر پہلی بار کام کرنے والوں کو ملازمت کے قابل بنانا
· مستقل روزگار کے ذریعے ملازمت کی اہلیت میں بہتری لانا
· مالی خواندگی کی مہارتیں پیدا کرنا
آجر:
· اضافی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی آفسیٹ لاگت
· افرادی قوت کے استحکام اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا
· سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو فروغ دینا
پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کو وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ذریعے ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا جو ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق دفعات ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے ۔