Ministry of Labour & Employment
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana Portal Goes Live
Portal to Facilitate Registration for Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana announced by Prime Minister in his 12th Independence Day Address
Scheme with Outlay of Nearly ₹1 Lakh Crore, To Incentivize Creation of Over 3.5 Crore Jobs
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to Support Employment Generation, Enhance Employability and Social Security Across All Sectors
18 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana portal, facilitating registrations under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his 12th Independence Day address, has gone live.
The Union Cabinet on 1st July 2025 approved the Employment Linked Incentive Scheme, named as Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana. With an outlay of ₹99,446 Crore, the scheme aims to incentivize creation of more than 3.5 Crore jobs in the country, over a period of two years.
Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana aims to support employment generation, enhance employability and social security, across all sectors, with special focus on the manufacturing sector. The benefits of the scheme would be applicable to jobs created between 1st August 2025 and 31st July, 2027.
The scheme will provide incentive of up to ₹15,000 in two instalments to newly employed youth and upto 3000 per month per new employee to employers for creation of new job opportunities.
All payments to the First Time Employees under Part A of the Scheme will be made through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode using Aadhaar Bridge Payment System (ABPS). Payments to the Employers under Part B will be made directly into their PAN-linked Accounts.
Employers can now visit Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana portal (https://pmvbry.epfindia.gov.in or https://pmvbry.labour.gov.in) and complete one-time registration process.
All first timers have to generate Universal Account Number (UAN), through Face Authentication Technology (FAT) available on UMANG App.
Benefits of the Scheme:
Employee:
• Formalization of job through expansion of social security coverage
• On job training making First-timers employable
• Improved employability through sustained employment
• Financial literacy skills
Employers:
• Offset cost of additional job creation
• Enhancing workforce stability and productivity
• Incentivize coverage of social security
The Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana will be implemented by the Ministry of Labour & Employment through Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), a statutory body under the Employees' Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act of 1952.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਗੋਅਸ ਲਾਈਵ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana) ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
18 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana) ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਮਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। 99,446 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ 1 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਅਤੇ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2027 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 3,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ A ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਗ B ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨ-ਲਿੰਕਡ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://pmvbry.epfindia.gov.in ਜਾਂ https://pmvbry.labour.gov.in) ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਵਨ ਟਾਈਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਫੇਸ ਅਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਫਏਟੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐੱਨ) ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ:
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ:
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
• ਨੌਕਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
• ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
• ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਹੁਨਰ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ:
• ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ
• ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ।