প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : শক্তিশালী এবং বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ধারণাকে বিকশিত ভারতের মূল ভিত্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি, মহাকাশ এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। অপারেশন সিঁদুর প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সামনে এসে পড়া চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনতা এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ সক্ষমতা মূল কথা। দেশের শক্তি, মর্যাদা এবং ২০৪৭ নাগাদ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলায় এই বিষয়গুলি মূল চালিকাশক্তি।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর উত্থাপিত মূল বিষয়গুলি
১) প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা এবং অপারেশন সিঁদুর : অপারেশন সিঁদুর প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতাকে তুলে ধরেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। দেশে তৈরি অস্ত্র ও প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ভারতকে নিজের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী কাজ করতে সক্ষম করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কোনমতেই বাঞ্ছনীয় নয়।
২) জেট ইঞ্জিনের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা : ভারতে জেট ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করায় তিনি এ দেশের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ তরুণ সমাজের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন।
৩) সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর এবং উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকা : ২০২৫-এর শেষ নাগাদ মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর চিপ ভারতের হাতে এসে যাবে এবং এর ফলে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে এই দেশ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতার আঙিনায় অন্যতম পক্ষ হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাবাদী।
৪) মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা :
*গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের নিজস্ব মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন।
*প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ এবং মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনামূলক উদ্যোগে নিয়োজিত ৩০০-রও বেশি স্টার্ট-আপ। এই বিষয়টি মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকায় তুলে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
৫) পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি :
*শক্তিক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তরুণ প্রজন্মের ভবিষ্যৎ এবং কৃষক সহ শ্রমজীবী মানুষের কল্যাণে এই বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
*সারা বিশ্ব যখন উষ্ণায়ন নিয়ে উদ্বিগ্ন, তখন ভারত ২০৩০ নাগাদ জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব শক্তির অবদান ৫০ শতাংশে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রেখেছিল। কিন্তু মানুষের সহযোগিতা এবং দায়বদ্ধতার কল্যাণে ২০২৫-এই সেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
*সৌর, পরমাণু, জল এবং হাইড্রোজেনের মতো উৎস থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের কাজ অনেক দূর এগিয়েছে – এই সাফল্য জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতার দিকে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
*বেসরকারি মহলকে সামিল করে ভারত নিজের পরমাণু শক্তিক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করতে চায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ১০টি নতুন নিউক্লিয়ার চুল্লি এখন কাজ করছে। স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষের সময় ভারতের পরমাণু শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা দশগুণ বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
৬) ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস মিশন : বিদ্যুৎ, শিল্প, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রভৃতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পদ আহরণে ভারত ন্যাশনাল ক্রিটিকাল মিনারেলস মিশন-এর সূচনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১,২০০টি এলাকায় কাজ চলছে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এইসব খনিজ দেশের কৌশলগত স্বাধীনতা অনেক বাড়িয়ে তুলবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
৭) ন্যাশনাল ডিপ ওয়াটার এক্সপ্লোরেশন মিশন : গভীর সমুদ্রে থাকা শক্তির উৎস আহরণ এবং তার ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ভারত জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমাতে চায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
৮) কৃষি ও সার ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা : দেশজ সার উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত জরুরি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমালে কৃষকদের কল্যাণ এবং ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক সার্বভৌমত্ব নিশ্চিত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
৯) ডিজিটাল সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং দেশজ মঞ্চ : ভারতের নিজস্ব সামাজিক মাধ্যম মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলায় উদ্যোগী হতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের প্রতি আবেদন রেখেছেন। তেমনটা হলে, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং এ সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় পরিমণ্ডল অনেক সুরক্ষিত হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
১০) ওষুধ এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা : সারা বিশ্বের ঔষধ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের স্বীকৃতির কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ বিষয়ে আরও গবেষণা ও বিনিয়োগের ডাক দেন।
*ভারতে নতুন ওষুধ, প্রতিষেধক এবং জীবনদায়ী চিকিৎসা প্রণালী গড়ে তোলার ডাক দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
*কোভিড অতিমারীর সময় CoWin-এর মতো মঞ্চ সারা বিশ্বের বহু মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে এই ধরনের উদ্ভাবনায় আরও উদ্যোগী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
*নতুন ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তির মেধাস্বত্ব সংগ্রহ করায় সচেষ্ট হতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গবেষক ও উদ্যোগপতিদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
১১) স্বদেশীর প্রসার : ভারতে তৈরি পণ্যের বিক্রয় ও ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ডাক দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জোরদার সওয়াল করেছেন ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’-এর পক্ষে। বিপণীর বাইরে ‘স্বদেশী’ লেখা বোর্ড টাঙানো থাকলে এই কাজে গতি আসবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরামর্শ দেন।
১২) মিশন সুদর্শন চক্র : প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মিশন সুদর্শন চক্র’-এর সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। এর লক্ষ্য, অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের প্রতিরোধ করা এবং ভারতের সামরিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি।
*এই মিশনের সঙ্গে শ্রীকৃষ্ণের সুদর্শন চক্রের তুলনা টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আধুনিক প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনার বিষয়েও ভারত নিজের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের বিভিন্ন উৎসকে কাজে লাগাতে চায়।

Prime Minister's Office
Atmanirbhar Bharat: The Foundation of a Strong and Developed India
15 AUG 2025 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
On the 79th Independence Day, PM Modi underscored Atmanirbhar Bharat as one of the key foundational planks for Viksit Bharat, citing India’s advances in defence, technology, energy, space, and manufacturing. Highlighting Operation Sindoor, he said strategic autonomy and indigenous capabilities are key to decisively tackling threats, making self-reliance the bedrock of national strength, dignity, and the journey to a developed India by 2047.
Atmanirbhar Bharat: PM Modi’s Key Highlights
1. Defence Self-Reliance and Operation Sindoor: PM Modi hailed Operation Sindoor as a demonstration of India’s defence self-reliance. He emphasized that indigenous capabilities, including Made-in-India weapons, enable India to act decisively and independently, proving that national security cannot rely on foreign dependence.
2. Self-Reliance in Jet Engine: He urged Indian innovators and youth to develop jet engines within India, ensuring that future defence technology is entirely home-grown and self-reliant.
3. Semiconductors and High-Tech Leadership: India will launch Made in India semiconductor chips by the end of 2025, reflecting the nation’s growing strength in critical technology sectors. He emphasized innovation in AI, cyber security, deep-tech, and operating systems for global competitiveness.
4. Space Sector Independence:
• Celebrating the remarkable achievements of Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, PM Modi announced ambitious plans for India’s very own space station, signalling a new era of indigenous space capabilities.
• He highlighted that over 300 startups are actively innovating in satellites, exploration, and cutting-edge space technologies, ensuring that India is not just participating but leading globally in space science and exploration
1. Clean and Renewable Energy
• PM Modi stressed the importance of energy independence, adding that for the bright future of youth and for welfare of farmers energy independence will be ensured.
• He declared that while the world debates global warming, India had resolved to achieve 50% clean energy by 2030 but, thanks to the commitment of our people, the goal was met by 2025.
• Solar, nuclear, hydro, and hydrogen energy have been advanced, marking a decisive step towards energy independence.
• PM Modi highlighted India’s focus on expanding nuclear energy through private sector participation. He noted that 10 new nuclear reactors are currently operational and emphasized that by India’s 100th year of independence, the nation aims to increase its nuclear energy capacity tenfold, strengthening energy self-reliance and supporting sustainable growth.
1. National Critical Minerals Mission: To secure resources essential for energy, industry, and defence, India has launched the National Critical Minerals Mission, exploring 1,200 sites. PM Modi highlighted that controlling these minerals strengthens strategic autonomy, ensuring India’s industrial and defence sectors remain self-reliant.
2. National Deepwater Exploration Mission: India will harness its deepwater energy resources, strengthening energy self-reliance and reducing dependence on foreign fuel imports.
3. Agricultural Self-Reliance and Fertilisers: PM Modi stressed the urgent need to produce fertilisers domestically to empower farmers and protect national food security. Reducing import dependence ensures the nation’s agricultural sector thrives independently, safeguarding farmers’ welfare and strengthening India’s economic sovereignty.
4. Digital Sovereignty and Indigenous Platforms: PM Modi called on the youth to develop India’s own social media platforms and digital infrastructure, ensuring communication, data, and technological ecosystems remain secure and independent, reinforcing India’s digital autonomy.
5. Self-Reliance in Medicines and Innovation: PM Modi highlighted India’s strength as the “pharmacy of the world” and stressed the urgent need to invest more in research and development. He asked, “Shouldn’t we be the ones providing the best and most affordable medicines for the welfare of humanity?”
• He highlighted India’s growing strength in domestic pharmaceutical innovation, emphasizing the need to develop new medicines, vaccines, and life-saving treatments entirely within India.
• Drawing inspiration from India’s COVID-19 response, where indigenous vaccines and platforms like CoWin saved millions of lives globally, he urged the nation to expand this spirit of innovation.
• He called on researchers and entrepreneurs to secure patents for new drugs and medical technologies, ensuring that India not only meets its own healthcare needs but also contributes to global well-being, establishing itself as a hub of medical self-reliance and innovation.
1. Championing Swadeshi: PM Modi urged citizens and shopkeepers to champion India-made goods under the “Vocal for Local” initiative, stressing that Swadeshi should stem from pride and strength, not compulsion. He called for visible promotion, such as “Swadeshi” boards outside shops, to boost self-reliance, support entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s economic and industrial base.
2. Mission Sudarshan Chakra: Honouring Tradition and Strengthening Defence, PM Modi announced the launch of “Mission Sudarshan Chakra”, aimed at neutralising enemy defence infiltrations and enhancing India’s offensive capabilities.
• He linked the mission to the legendary Shri Krishna’s Sudarshan Chakra, highlighting how India draws inspiration from its rich cultural and mythological heritage to guide modern defence innovations. This mission underscores India’s commitment to strategic autonomy, ensuring rapid, precise, and powerful responses to any threat.