Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lead 79th Independence Day celebrations from Red Fort, Delhi
The grand spectacle to provide a glimpse of a prosperous, secure & bold Naya Bharat
13 AUG 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation will celebrate the 79th Independence Day on August 15, 2025, with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi leading the celebrations from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi. The Prime Minister will unfurl the National Flag and address the nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument. As the nation is making giant strides towards realising the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the theme of this year’s celebrations is Naya Bharat. The celebrations will serve as a platform to commemorate the continuing rise of a prosperous, secure & bold Naya Bharat and provide renewed power to surge further ahead on the path to progress.
The Ceremony
Upon his arrival at the Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar to the Prime Minister. The GoC, Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of 96 personnel (one officer & 24 personnel each from the Army, Navy, Air Force & Delhi Police. The Indian Air Force is the coordinating service for the Independence Day celebrations this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Wing Commander AS Sekhon. The Army contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Arjun Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Komaldeep Singh and the Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Rajan Arora. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Shri Rohit Rajbir Singh.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. The GoC, Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the ramparts to hoist the National Flag.
Flying Officer Rashika Sharma will assist the Prime Minister in hoisting the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21-Gun Salute by the valiant gunners of the 1721 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery, utilising the indigenous 105mm Light Field Guns, will be commanded by Major Pawan Singh Shekhawat and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (Assistant Instructor in Gunnery) Anuthosh Sarkar.
The National Flag Guard, comprising one officer and 32 Other Ranks each from the Army, Navy & Air Force and Delhi Police totalling 128 personnel, will present the Rashtriya Salute at the time of hoisting of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Wing Commander Tarun Dagar will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Army Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Major Prakash Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Mohd Parvej and the Air Force Contingent by Squadron Leader VV Sharvan. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Shri Abhimanyu Poswal.
After being hoisted, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Air Force band, consisting of one JCO and 25 Other Ranks, will play the National Anthem during the hoisting of the National Flag and presenting the ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by Junior Warrant Officer M Deka. For the first time, 11 Agniveer Vayu musicians will be part of the band which will be playing the National Anthem.
As soon as the National Flag is hoisted by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Mi-17 helicopters of the Indian Air Force - one trooping the national flag and the other trooping a flag depicting ‘Operation Sindoor’. The captains of the helicopters will be Wing Commander Vinay Poonia and Wing Commander Aditya Jaiswal.
Operation Sindoor
The success of Operation Sindoor will be celebrated during the Independence Day Celebrations this year. View cutter at Gyanpath will have the Operation Sindoor logo. Floral decoration will also be based on the operation.
Invitation cards are also carrying the Operation Sindoor logo. Invitation cards are also carrying the water mark of Chenab bridge, depicting the rise of ‘Naya Bharat’.
Formation of ‘Naya Bharat’ at Gyanpath
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of his speech, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) and ‘My Bharat’ volunteers will sing the National Anthem. A total of 2,500 boy & girl cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) and ‘My Bharat’ volunteers will participate in the celebrations. These cadets & ‘My Bharat’ volunteers will be seated on Gyanpath, opposite the Rampart. They will be forming the ‘Naya Bharat’ logo.
Special Guests
Approx. 5,000 Special Guests, from different walks of life, have been invited to witness the celebrations at Red Fort this year. These include:
• Indian contingent of Special Olympics 2025
• Winner of international sports events
• Gold Medalists of Khelo India Para Games
• Best performing farmers trained & financially assisted under National Beekeeping and Honey Mission
• Best performing farmers under scheme on conservation, development and sustainable management of medicinal plants
• Best performing farmers traders/cooperatives who availed credit under Credit Guarantee Scheme for e-Negotiable Warehouse Receipts
• Best performing Sarpanches of Open Defecation Free Plus Villages
• Best performing Sarpanches of Catch the Rain Abhiyan
• Best performing young authors under PM YUVA (Youth Author Mentorship Scheme)
• Best performing Youth, skilled and trained under PM-VIKAS scheme
• Best performing entrepreneurs under PM Van Dhan Yojana by TRIFED
• Best performing entrepreneurs of SC/ST community under National SC/ST Hub Scheme
• Best performing students under PM-DAKSH, SHREYAS and SHRESTA scheme
• Best performing Self Help Groups under VISVAS scheme
• Best performing entrepreneurs by NSTFDC
• Best performing PACS
• Best performing Interns of PM Internship Scheme
• Best performing My Bharat Volunteers
• Beneficiaries of PM Awaas Yojana Gramin
• Delhi based school children who are winners of Online/Offline Quizzes/Competitions
• 50 better performing Swachhta workers of Swachhta Campaign
• Beneficiaries of Lakhpati Didi
• Anganwadi Workers/Helpers, Supervisors, Child Development Project Officers, Child Care Institutions, Mission Shakti
• Rehabilitated bonded labourers, rescued and rehabilitated women & children
• Volunteers/instructors involved with International Yoga Day
• Sarpanches/village leaders who have reached any one of the central/state sector social welfare schemes at saturation level
• Guests from Vibrant Villages
• Self Help Groups under National Rural Livelihoods Mission during last one year
• Innovators/Entrepreneurs from Innovations for Defence Excellence
• Tribal children from native communities of Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Over 1,500 people from various States/Union Territories dressed in traditional attire have also been invited to witness the grand ceremony.
Public convenience
• Provision of cloak room: Availability of cloak rooms was applauded by visitors during Republic Day Celebrations. For the ease of users, 25 cloak rooms at 12 locations have been installed for the first time during Independence Day celebrations.
• Volunteers at helpdesk: 190 volunteers (120 from ‘My Bharat’ & 70 from NCC) will assist the visitors along with police personnel in reaching the enclosures. The volunteers can be identified on the way to Red Fort by the visitors.
• Provision of Wheelchair: NCC cadets will be there at metro stations and parking areas for all the visitors who need assistance with wheelchairs.
• Additional Car parking facilities: Provision of car parking for 250 additional cars has been made in parking no. 4A.
• Metro Services: Metro will be operational from 4 AM on August 15th to help the people to reach the venue easily.
Competitions
In the run up to Independence Day, quizzes and competitions were conducted by Ministry of Defence in collaboration with My Gov. The details of the competitions are as follows:
• Competition for Design of Formation on Gyanpath
• Essay Competition on the topic ‘Operation Sindoor- Redefining India's policy against terrorism’
• Reel Competition: Walk to The Monuments/Sites of Indian Independence
• Painting Competition on the theme ‘New India Empowered India’
• Series of online quiz contests:
1. Role of Women in Shaping New India
2. Bharat Ranbhoomi: Border of India
3. Rise of Aatmanirbhar Innovation in National Security
Around 1,000 winners of the competitions will also be part of the celebrations.
Military Band Performances
To promote patriotic fervor among citizens and to celebrate victory of Operation Sindoor, a number of band performances will be conducted pan-India for the first time in the evening of Independence Day celebrations. The performances will be conducted by the bands of Army, Navy, Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, NCC, CRPF, ITBP, CISF, SSB, BSF, IDS, RPF and Assam Rifles at over 140 prominent locations throughout the country.
Locations of Band Performances

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दिल्लीत लाल किल्ल्यावर 79 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्याचे आयोजन
समृद्ध, सुरक्षित आणि धाडसी नव्या भारताची झलक दाखवणारा भव्य कार्यक्रम
13 AUG 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
15 ऑगस्ट, 2025 रोजी आपला देश 79 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करणार असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी दिल्लीतील प्रतिष्ठित लाल किल्ल्यावरून या सोहोळ्याचे नेतृत्व करतील. यावेळी पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवतील आणि लाल किल्ल्याच्या बुरुजावरुन देशाला संबोधित करतील. वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताची उभारणी करण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेला वास्तवात साकार करण्यासाठी देश मोठी झेप घेत असून त्याच अनुषंगाने या वर्षीच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्याची ‘नया भारत’ ही संकल्पना निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. हा सोहोळा समृद्ध, सुरक्षित आणि धाडसी अशा नव्या भारताच्या सातत्यपूर्ण उदयाचे स्मरण करण्याचा मंच म्हणून काम करेल आणि प्रगतीच्या वाटेवर धडाडीने पुढे जाण्यासाठी नवी उर्जा देईल.
सोहोळा
पंतप्रधानांचे लाल किल्ला येथे आगमन झाल्यावर, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ आणि संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत करतील.त्यानंतर संरक्षण सचिव दिल्ली क्षेत्राचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी) लेफ्टनंट जनरल भवनिश कुमार यांची पंतप्रधानांशी ओळख करून देतील. दिल्ली क्षेत्राचे जीओसी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना सलामी स्थानी घेऊन जातील. या ठिकाणी संयुक्त आंतर-सेवा आणि दिल्ली पोलीस जवान पंतप्रधानांना सलामी देतील. त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मानवंदनेचा स्वीकार करतील.
पंतप्रधानांना मानवंदना देणाऱ्या पथकात यावर्षी 96 जवानांचा समावेश आहे. (लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल तसेच दिल्ली पोलीस यांतील प्रत्येकी एक अधिकारी आणि 24 जवान) यावर्षीच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दलाला समन्वयक सेवेचा मान देण्यात आला आहे.
मानवंदना स्वीकारल्यानंतर पंतप्रधान मोदी लाल किल्ल्याच्या बुरुजाकडे मार्गक्रमण करतील. तेथे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह, संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ आणि चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, तसेच लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी आणि हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत करतील. दिल्ली क्षेत्राचे जीओसी ध्वजारोहणासाठी पंतप्रधानांना बुरुजावरील व्यासपीठावर घेऊन जातील.
फ्लाइंग ऑफिसर राशिका शर्मा पंतप्रधानांना राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवण्यात मदत करतील. याचवेळी 1721 फिल्ड बॅटरी मधील शूर जवान 21 तोफांची (उत्सवी) सलामी देतील.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवला जात असतानाच, लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दल तसेच दिल्ली पोलीस या दलांतील प्रत्येकी एक अधिकारी आणि इतर श्रेणीचे 32 जवान अशा एकूण 128 सैनिकांचा समावेश असलेले राष्ट्रीय ध्वज रक्षक पथक राष्ट्रीय सलामी देईल.
तिरंगा ध्वज फडकवल्यानंतर त्याला ‘राष्ट्रीय सलामी’ दिली जाईल.राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकवला जात असताना आणि त्याला ‘राष्ट्रीय सलामी’ दिली जात असताना एक जेसीओ श्रेणीचा अधिकारी आणि इतर श्रेणीचे 25 जवान यांचा समावेश असलेला हवाई दलाचा वाद्यवृंद राष्ट्रगीताची धून वाजवेल.
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवल्यानंतर एक राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवणारे हेलिकॉप्टर आणि दुसरे ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’चा ध्वज फडकवणारे हेलिकॉप्टर अशा दोन एमआय-17 हेलिकॉप्टर्समधून कार्यक्रमस्थळी फुलांच्या पाकळ्यांचा वर्षाव करण्यात येईल. विंग कमांडर विनय पूनिया आणि विंग कमांडर आदित्य जैस्वाल हे या हेलिकॉप्टर्सचे कप्तान असतील.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर
यंदाच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या समारंभात ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचे यश साजरे केले जाईल. ज्ञानपथ येथील व्ह्यू कटरवर ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा लोगो असेल. फुलांची सजावट देखील या ऑपरेशनवर आधारित असेल. निमंत्रण पत्रांवर देखील ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचा लोगो आहे. निमंत्रण पत्रांवर चिनाब पुलाचा वॉटरमार्क देखील आहे, जो 'नया भारत'चा उदय रेखाटतो.
ज्ञानपथ येथे साकारणार 'नया भारत'
फुलांच्या पाकळ्यांच्या वर्षावानंतर पंतप्रधान राष्ट्राला संबोधित करतील. त्यांच्या भाषणानंतर राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेनेचे (एनसीसी) छात्र आणि 'माय भारत'चे स्वयंसेवक राष्ट्रगीत म्हणतील. या सोहळ्यात मुले आणि मुलींचा समावेश असलेले एकूण 2,500 छात्र (लष्कर, नौदल आणि हवाई दल) आणि 'माय भारत' स्वयंसेवक सहभागी होणार आहेत. हे छात्र आणि 'माय भारत' स्वयंसेवक ज्ञानपथावर बुरूजा समोरील भागात बसतील. ते 'नया भारत'च्या लोगोची रचना साकारतील.
विशेष पाहुणे
लाल किल्ल्यावरील हा सोहळा पाहण्यासाठी यंदा विविध क्षेत्रातील सुमारे पाच हजार विशेष पाहुण्यांना निमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये पुढील पाहुण्यांचा समावेश आहे:
• विशेष ऑलिंपिक 2025 चे भारतीय पथक
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे विजेते
• खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सचे सुवर्णपदक विजेते
• राष्ट्रीय मधमाशीपालन व मध अभियानांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण व आर्थिक मदत लाभलेले उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे शेतकरी
• औषधी वनस्पतींचे संवर्धन, विकास व शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन योजनेंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे शेतकरी
• ई-निगोशिएबल वेअरहाऊस पावतीसाठी क्रेडिट गॅरंटी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज घेतलेले उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे शेतकरी, व्यापारी/ सहकारी संस्था
• हागणदारीमुक्त प्लस गावांचे उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे सरपंच
• कॅच द रेन अभियानाचे उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे सरपंच
• पीएम युवा (युवा लेखक मार्गदर्शन योजना) अंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे युवा लेखक
• पीएम-विकास योजने अंतर्गत कौशल्य विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण लाभलेले सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे युवक
• ट्रायफेड (TRIFED) तर्फे पीएम वनधन योजने अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे उद्योजक
• राष्ट्रीय एससी/एसटी हब योजनेअंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाती/जमाती समाजातील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे उद्योजक
• पीएम-दक्ष (PM-DAKSH), श्रेयस (SHREYAS) आणि श्रेष्ठ (SHRESTA) योजनेअंतर्गत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे विद्यार्थी
• विश्वास (VISVAS) योजने अंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे बचत गट
• एनएसटीएफडीसी (NSTFDC) मधील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे उद्योजक
• सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे पीएसीएस (PACS)
• पीएम इंटर्नशिप योजनेतील सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारे इंटर्न
• सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे माय भारत स्वयंसेवक
• पीएम आवास योजना ग्रामीणचे लाभार्थी
• ऑनलाइन / ऑफलाइन क्विझ / स्पर्धांचे विजेते ठरलेले दिल्ली मधील शालेय विद्यार्थी
• स्वच्छता अभियानातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारे 50 स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ते
• लखपती दीदी च्या लाभार्थी
• अंगणवाडी सेविका/मदतनीस, पर्यवेक्षिका, बालविकास प्रकल्प अधिकारी, बालसंगोपन संस्था, मिशन शक्ती
• पुनर्वसित वेठबिगार, सुटका केलेल्या आणि पुनर्वसित महिला आणि बालक
• आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनामध्ये सहभागी झालेले स्वयंसेवक / प्रशिक्षक
• केंद्र/राज्य शासनाच्या कोणत्याही एका समाजकल्याण योजनेला पूर्णत्वाला नेणारे सरपंच/ग्रामनेते
• व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजमधील पाहुणे
• गेल्या वर्षभरात राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानांतर्गत स्थापन झालेले बचत गट
• इनोव्हेशन्स फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्समधील नवोन्मेशी/ उद्योजक
• अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांवरील मूळ समुदायातील आदिवासी मुले
विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून पारंपरिक वेशभूषेत आलेल्या 1,500 हून अधिक लोकांनाही या भव्य सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
सार्वजनिक सुविधा
• क्लोकरूम सुविधा
• हेल्पडेस्कवर स्वयंसेवकांची नियुक्ती
• व्हीलचेअरची सुविधा
• अतिरिक्त वाहनतळाची सुविधा
• मेट्रो सेवा: नागरिकांना कार्यक्रमस्थळी सहज पोहोचता यावे यासाठी, 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी मेट्रो सेवा पहाटे 4 वाजल्यापासून कार्यरत राहील.
स्पर्धा
स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने ‘मायगव्ह’ च्या सहकार्याने विविध प्रश्नमंजुषा आणि स्पर्धांचे आयोजन केले आहे. स्पर्धांचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे:
• ज्ञानपथवरील आकृतिबंध स्पर्धा
• ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर – दहशतवादाविरुद्ध भारताचे धोरण पुनर्भाषित करणे’ या विषयावर निबंध स्पर्धा
• रील स्पर्धा: भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याशी संबंधित स्मारके/स्थळांना भेट
• ‘नवभारत – सशक्त भारत’ या विषयावर चित्रकला स्पर्धा
• ऑनलाइन प्रश्नमंजुषांची मालिका:
1. नवभारत घडवण्यात महिलांची भूमिका
2. भारत रणभूमी: भारताची सीमा
3. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेत आत्मनिर्भर नवकल्पनांचा उदय
सुमारे 1,000 विजेते या सोहळ्यात सहभागी होतील.
लष्करी बँड सादरीकरणे
नागरिकांमध्ये देशभक्तीची भावना वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी आणि ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’च्या विजयाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी, स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या सायंकालीन कार्यक्रमांमध्ये प्रथमच देशभरात अनेक बँड सादरीकरणांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे.
Locations of Band Performances