பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் நூற்றாண்டு சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
07 AUG 2025 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை சகா திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சௌமியா சுவாமிநாதன், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் சந்த், சுவாமிநாதன் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பலர் இங்கு இருப்பதையும் நான் காண்கிறேன். அவர்களுக்கும் எனது மரியாதைக்குரிய வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அனைத்து விஞ்ஞானிகள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் தாய்மார்களே!
பேராசிரியர் எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன், அறிவியலை பொது சேவைக்கான ஊடகமாக மாற்றினார். நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தமது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்தார். வரும் நூற்றாண்டுகளில் பாரதத்தின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளை வடிவமைக்கும் ஒரு நனவை அவர் எழுப்பினார்.
சுவாமிநாதன் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ஆகஸ்ட் 7, தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தையும் குறிக்கிறது. கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் கைத்தறித் துறை புதிய அங்கீகாரத்தையும் வலிமையையும் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மற்றும் கைத்தறித் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதனுடனான எனது தொடர்பு பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முந்தையதாகும். குஜராத்தில் கடந்த கால நிலைமைகளைப் பற்றி பலர் அறிந்திருக்கிறார்கள். வறட்சி மற்றும் புயல்கள் காரணமாக அங்கு வேளாண்மை பெரும்பாலும் கடுமையான சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டது. மேலும் கட்ச் பாலைவனம் படிப்படியாக விரிவடைந்து வந்தது. நான் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில், மண்வள அட்டை திட்டத்தில் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கினோம். பேராசிரியர் சுவாமிநாதன் இந்த முயற்சியில் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் காட்டியதை நான் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன். அவர் விரிவாக தனது ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினார், எங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டினார். இந்த முயற்சியின் வெற்றிக்கு அவரது பங்களிப்புகள் பெரிதும் உதவியது. சுமார் இருபது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்புதான் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள அவரது ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் மையத்திற்குச் சென்றேன். 2017-ம் ஆண்டில், அவரது 'தி குவெஸ்ட் ஃபார் எ வேர்ல்ட் வித்தவுட் ஹங்கர்' என்ற புத்தகத்தை வெளியிடும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. 2018-ம் ஆண்டு, வாரணாசியில் சர்வதேச அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பிராந்திய மையம் திறக்கப்பட்டபோது, அவரது வழிகாட்டுதலால் நாங்கள் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பயனடைந்தோம். அவருடனான ஒவ்வொரு சந்திப்பும் எனக்கு ஒரு கற்றல் அனுபவமாக இருந்தது. அவர் ஒருமுறை, "அறிவியல் என்பது வெறும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மட்டுமல்ல, விநியோகம்" என்று கூறினார். மேலும் இதை அவர் தனது செயல்கள் மூலம் நிரூபித்தார். அவர் வெறுமனே ஆராய்ச்சியில் மட்டும் திகழாமல் புதிய வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற விவசாயிகளையும் அவர் ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். தற்போதும் கூட, அவரது அணுகுமுறையும் கருத்துக்களும் நாட்டின் வேளாண்மைத் துறை முழுவதும் காணப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன், உணவு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவைத் தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்யும் பணியைத் தொடங்கினார். எனினும், அவரது அடையாளம் பசுமைப் புரட்சியைக் கடந்து விரிவடைந்தது. வேளாண்மையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் ரசாயனப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ஒற்றைப் பயிர் சாகுபடியின் அபாயங்கள் குறித்து விவசாயிகளிடையே தொடர்ந்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினார். வேறு வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், தானிய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அவர் பணியாற்றிய அதே வேளையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தாய் பூமியைப் பற்றியும் அவர் சமமாக அக்கறை கொண்டிருந்தார். இரண்டிற்கும் இடையே சமநிலையை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், அவர் பசுமைப் புரட்சி என்ற கருத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். கிராமப்புற சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கக்கூடிய 'உயிர் கிராமங்கள்' என்ற கருத்தை அவர் முன்மொழிந்தார். 'சமூக விதை வங்கிகள்' மற்றும் 'வாய்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ற பயிர்கள்' போன்ற கருத்துக்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து போன்ற சவால்களுக்கான தீர்வு நாம் மறந்துவிட்ட பயிர்களில்தான் உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் நம்பினார். பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் சதுப்புநிலங்களின் மரபணு பண்புகளை அரிசிக்கு மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைத்தார், இதனால் பயிர்கள் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்றவாறு மாறும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, பல்லுயிர் என்பது உலகளாவிய கவலையாக உள்ளது, மேலும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அரசுகள் அதைப் பாதுகாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன. ஆனால் டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் ஒரு படி மேலே சென்று 'உயிரி மகிழ்ச்சி' என்ற கருத்தை நமக்கு வழங்கினார். தற்போது, அந்தக் கருத்தையே கொண்டாட நாம் இங்கு வந்துள்ளோம். பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் சக்தி உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் கூறுவார். உள்ளூர் வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், புதிய வாழ்வாதார வழிகளை உருவாக்க முடியும். அவரது இயல்புக்கு ஏற்ப, அவர் தனது கருத்துக்களை களத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதில் நிபுணராக இருந்தார். தனது ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை மூலம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் நன்மைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல அவர் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடுகிறார். நமது சிறு விவசாயிகள், நமது மீனவர்கள், நமது பழங்குடி சமூகங்கள் அனைவரும் அவரது முயற்சிகளால் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, பேராசிரியர் சுவாமிநாதனின் பாரம்பரியத்தை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் 'உணவு மற்றும் அமைதிக்கான எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் விருது' நிறுவப்பட்டதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த சர்வதேச விருது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பைச் செய்த வளரும் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தனிநபர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
அதனால், நண்பர்களே,
உணவு நெருக்கடி ஏற்பட்டால், வாழ்க்கை நெருக்கடி ஏற்படும். லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் உயிர்கள் ஆபத்தில் இருக்கும்போது, உலகளாவிய அமைதியின்மை இயல்பாகவே தொடர்கிறது. அதனால்தான் 'உணவு மற்றும் அமைதிக்கான எம்.எஸ். சுவாமிநாதன் விருது' மிகவும் முக்கியமானது. இந்த விருதை முதலில் பெற்ற நைஜீரியாவைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான விஞ்ஞானி பேராசிரியர் அடெமோலா அடனெலேவை நான் மனதார வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, இந்திய வேளாண்மை மிகப்பெரிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, மேலும் டாக்டர் சுவாமிநாதன் எங்கிருந்தாலும், அவர் பெருமைப்படுவார் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். தற்போது, பால், பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் சணல் உற்பத்தியில் பாரதம் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. அரிசி, கோதுமை, பருத்தி, பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள் உற்பத்தியில் பாரதம் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. மீன் உற்பத்தியில் உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாகவும் பாரதம் உள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு, பாரதம் அதன் அதிகபட்ச உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியைப் பதிவு செய்தது. எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களிலும் நாம் புதிய சாதனைகளைப் படைத்து வருகிறோம். சோயாபீன், கடுகு மற்றும் நிலக்கடலை உற்பத்தி சாதனை அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, நமது விவசாயிகளின் நலனே மிக உயரிய முன்னுரிமையாகும். பாரதம் தனது விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் மீனவர்களின் நலன்களில் ஒருபோதும் சமரசம் செய்யாது. விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், அவர்களின் வேளாண் செலவினங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், புதிய வருவாய் ஆதாரங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபடுகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவ நிதி திட்டம் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் நேரடி நிதி உதவி சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு தன்னம்பிக்கையை அளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் அவர்களுக்கு ஆபத்திலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. 10,000 வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது சிறு விவசாயிகளின் கூட்டு வலிமையை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த தலைமுறையின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தனர். தற்போது ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்த, உயிரி-வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த பயிர்களை நாம் பெரிய அளவில் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும். ரசாயனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து இயற்கை வேளாண்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் நாம் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான சவால்களை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள். இயன்றவரை பல வகையான பருவநிலையைத் தாங்கும் பயிர்களை நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். வறட்சியைத் தாங்கும், வெப்பத்தைத் தாங்கும் மற்றும் வெள்ளத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பயிர்களில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். பயிர் சுழற்சி மற்றும் எந்த பயிர்கள் எந்த மண் வகைகளுக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானவை என்பதைக் கண்டறிவது குறித்து கூடுதல் ஆராய்ச்சி தேவை. இதனுடன், குறைந்த விலையில் மண் பரிசோதனை கருவிகள் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மைக்கான பயனுள்ள முறைகளையும் நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்வில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the M.S. Swaminathan Centenary International Conference in New Delhi
07 AUG 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Chairperson of the M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Dr Soumya Swaminathan; Member of NITI Aayog, Dr Ramesh Chand; I also see that many members of the Swaminathan family are present here—I extend my respectful greetings to them as well. All scientists, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen!
There are certain personalities whose contributions are not confined to a specific era or a particular geography. Professor M. S. Swaminathan was one such eminent scientist, a devoted son of Maa Bharati. He transformed science into a medium of public service. He dedicated his life to ensuring the nation’s food security. He awakened a consciousness that will continue to shape Bharat's policies and priorities for centuries to come.
I extend my greetings to all of you on the occasion of the Swaminathan Centenary Celebrations.
Friends,
Today, 7th August, also marks National Handloom Day. Over the past ten years, the handloom sector has gained new recognition and strength across the country. I convey my greetings to all of you and to those associated with the handloom sector on this National Handloom Day.
Friends,
My association with Dr Swaminathan dates back many years. Many are aware of the earlier conditions in Gujarat—agriculture there often faced severe challenges due to droughts and cyclones, and the desert of Kutch was steadily expanding. During my tenure as Chief Minister, we began work on the Soil Health Card scheme. I vividly recall that Professor Swaminathan had shown immense interest in the initiative. He generously offered his suggestions and guided us. His contributions greatly helped in the success of this effort. It was nearly twenty years ago that I visited the centre of his research foundation in Tamil Nadu. In 2017, I had the opportunity to release his book 'The Quest for a World Without Hunger'. In 2018, when the Regional Centre of the International Rice Research Institute was inaugurated in Varanasi, we once again benefited from his guidance. Every meeting with him was a learning experience for me. He once said, “Science is not just about discovery, but delivery,” and he demonstrated this through his actions. He did not limit himself to research; he also inspired farmers to adopt new agricultural practices. Even today, his approach and ideas are visible across Bharat's agriculture sector. He was, in the truest sense, a jewel of Maa Bharati. I consider it my honour that our government had the opportunity to confer upon Dr Swaminathan the Bharat Ratna.
Friends,
Dr Swaminathan launched a mission to make Bharat self-reliant in food production. Yet, his identity extended beyond the Green Revolution. He continuously raised awareness among farmers about the rising use of chemicals in farming and the risks of monoculture farming. In other words, while he worked to increase grain production, he was equally concerned about the environment and Mother Earth. To strike a balance between the two and to address these challenges, he introduced the concept of the Green Revolution. He proposed the idea of 'bio-villages', which could empower rural communities and farmers. He promoted concepts like 'community seed banks' and 'opportunity crops'.
Friends,
Dr Swaminathan believed that the solution to challenges like climate change and nutrition lies in the very crops we have forgotten. His focus was on drought tolerance and salt tolerance. He began work on millets—Shree Anna—at a time when no one gave them much importance. Years ago, Dr Swaminathan had recommended that the genetic traits of mangroves be transferred to rice, so that crops would become more climate-resilient. Today, as we speak of climate adaptation, we realise just how far ahead he was in his thinking.
Friends,
Today, biodiversity is a global concern, and governments around the world are taking numerous measures to protect it. But Dr Swaminathan went a step further and gave us the idea of 'biohappiness'. Today, we are here to celebrate that very concept. Dr Swaminathan used to say that the power of biodiversity could bring about a significant transformation in the lives of local communities; that through the use of local resources, new means of livelihood could be created. True to his nature, he was an expert at implementing his ideas on the ground. Through his research foundation, he consistently strove to bring the benefits of new discoveries to the farmers. Our small-scale farmers, our fishermen, our tribal communities—all have benefitted immensely from his efforts.
Friends,
Today, I am particularly pleased that the 'M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace' has been instituted to honour Professor Swaminathan’s legacy. This international award will be presented to individuals from developing countries who have made significant contributions in the field of food security. Food and peace—the relationship between the two is not only philosophical but also deeply practical. In our Upanishads, it is stated: अन्नम् न निन्द्यात्, तद् व्रतम्। प्राणो वा अन्नम्। शरीरम् अन्नादम्। प्राणे शरीरम् प्रतिष्ठितम्। That is, one must not disrespect food. Food supports life.
Therefore, friends,
If there is a crisis of food, then there is a crisis of life. And when the lives of lakhs are at risk, global unrest naturally follows. This is why the ‘M. S. Swaminathan Award for Food and Peace’ is of utmost importance. I heartily congratulate the first recipient of this award, the talented scientist from Nigeria, Professor Ademola Adenele.
Friends,
Today, Indian agriculture has reached great heights, and I am certain that wherever Dr Swaminathan is, he would be proud. Today, Bharat ranks first in the production of milk, pulses, and jute. Bharat is second in the production of rice, wheat, cotton, fruits, and vegetables. Bharat is also the world's second-largest producer of fish. Last year, Bharat recorded its highest-ever food grain production. We are also setting new records in oilseeds. The production of soybean, mustard, and groundnut has risen to record levels.
Friends,
For us, the welfare of our farmers is of the highest priority. Bharat will never compromise on the interests of its farmers, livestock rearers, and fishermen. And I am fully aware that I may have to pay a very heavy price personally, but I am prepared for it. For the farmers of my country, for the fishermen of my country, for the livestock rearers of my country, Bharat stands ready today. We are continuously working towards increasing farmers’ incomes, reducing their agricultural expenditure, and creating new sources of income.
Friends,
Our government has regarded the strength of farmers as the foundation of the nation's progress. That is why the policies framed in recent years have not merely extended assistance, but have also sought to build trust among farmers. The direct financial support provided through the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi has empowered small farmers with self-confidence. The PM Fasal Bima Yojana has given them protection from risk. Issues related to irrigation have been addressed through the PM Krishi Sinchai Yojana. The creation of 10,000 FPOs has enhanced the collective strength of small farmers. Financial support to cooperatives and self-help groups has given fresh momentum to the rural economy. Thanks to e-NAM, it has become easier for farmers to sell their produce. The PM Kisan Sampada Yojana has accelerated the establishment of new food processing units and storage infrastructure. Recently, the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana has also been approved. Under this scheme, 100 districts where agriculture has remained backward have been selected. By providing infrastructure and financial assistance to farmers in these districts, a new sense of confidence is being instilled in farming.
Friends,
21st-century Bharat is working with full dedication to become a developed nation. And this goal will be achieved only through the contribution of every class, every profession. Taking inspiration from Dr Swaminathan, our scientists now have yet another opportunity to create history. The scientists of the previous generation ensured food security—now there is a need to focus on nutritional security. We must promote bio-fortified and nutrition-rich crops on a large scale to improve people’s health. We must also demonstrate greater urgency in reducing the use of chemicals and promoting natural farming.
Friends,
You are well aware of the challenges related to climate change. We must develop as many varieties of climate-resilient crops as possible. The focus must be on drought-tolerant, heat-resistant, and flood-adaptive crops. More research is required on crop rotation, and on identifying which crops are best suited to which soil types. Alongside this, we must also develop affordable soil testing tools and effective methods of nutrient management.
Friends,
We need to do much more in the field of solar-powered micro-irrigation. We must make drip systems and precision irrigation more widespread and effective. Can we integrate satellite data, AI, and machine learning? Can we develop a system that can forecast crop yields, monitor pests, and guide sowing? Can such a real-time decision support system be made available in every district? All of you must continue guiding agri-tech startups. Today, a large number of innovative young people are working to solve the problems faced in agriculture. If you, with your experience, continue to mentor them, the products they develop will be more impactful and more user-friendly.
Friends,
Our farmers and farming communities possess a treasure trove of traditional knowledge. By integrating traditional Indian agricultural practices with modern science, a holistic knowledge base can be created. Crop diversification is today a national priority. We must explain to our farmers its significance. We must convey what the benefits are, and also what the consequences of not adopting it might be. And in this task, you are best placed to make a real impact.
Friends,
Last year, when I visited the Pusa campus on 11th August, I had urged that efforts be increased to take agricultural technology from the 'lab to the land'. I am pleased that the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan was launched during May–June. For the first time, scientists' teams—around 2,200 in number—participated across more than 700 districts in the country. Over 60,000 programmes were conducted, and, more importantly, direct engagement was established with around 1.25 crore aware and informed farmers. This effort by our scientists to reach more and more farmers is truly commendable.
Friends,
Dr M. S. Swaminathan taught us that agriculture is not just about crops—agriculture is life itself. The dignity of every individual connected to the field, the well-being of every farming community, and the protection of nature—these form the very strength of our government's agricultural policy. We must weave together science and society, place the interests of the small farmer at the heart of our efforts, and empower the women who work in the fields. Let us move ahead with this very goal in mind, with the inspiration of Dr Swaminathan guiding us all.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this special occasion.
Thank you very much.