Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ৮১৪৬.২১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭২ মাসের মধ্যে সমাপ্য ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ট্যাটো ২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি আজ অরুণাচল প্রদেশের শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ৮১৪৬.২১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ট্যাটো ২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। প্রকল্প সম্পাদনের সম্ভাব্য সময়সীমা ধরা হয়েছে ৭২ মাস।
৭০০ মেগাওয়াট (৪x১৭৫ মেগাওয়াট) উৎপাদন ক্ষমতার এই প্রকল্প থেকে ২,৭৩৮.০৬ এমইউ বিদ্যুৎ তৈরি হবে। এতে একদিকে যেমন অরুণাচলপ্রদেশের বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হবে তেমনি জাতীয় গ্রীডে ভারসাম্য স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে এটি সহায়ক হবে।
অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ সরকার এবং নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইলেক্ট্রিক পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হবে। ভারত সরকার এই প্রকল্পের জন্য সড়ক, সেতু, সরবরাহ লাইন প্রভৃতি নির্মাণে ৪৫৮.৭৯ কোটি টাকা অর্থ সহায়তা করবে। এছাড়া রাজ্যের ইক্যুইটি মূলধন বাবদ ৪৩৬.১৩ কোটি টাকা কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে রাজ্য ১২ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূল্যে পাবে। আরও ১ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া যাবে স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিলের বরাদ্দ বাবদ। এছাড়া এর ফলে ওই অঞ্চলের উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিকাঠামোগত ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন হবে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই প্রকল্পে স্থানীয় সরবরাহকারী/সংস্থা/এমএসএমই গুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে। এর ফলে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে ওই এলাকায় প্রায় ৩২.৮৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সড়ক ও সেতু গড়ে উঠবে। জেলায় হাসপাতাল, স্কুল, বাজার, খেলার মাঠের মতো অত্যাবশ্যক পরিকাঠামোও তৈরি হবে। এজন্য প্রকল্প ব্যয়ের থেকে ২০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে।