Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿ ਯੋਮੀ (Shi Yomi) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 8146.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ 700 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਤਾਤੋ-।। ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Tato-II Hydro Electric Project) ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ 72 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੈ
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿ ਯੋਮੀ (Shi Yomi) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਤੋ-।। ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 8146.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਵਧੀ 72 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਤ ਸੌ (700) ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ (4 x 175 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2738.06 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ (ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ) ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਈਈਪੀਸੀਓ/NEEPCO) ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ (Joint Venture Co.) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 436.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ- ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ(budgetary support) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 458.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਲਏਡੀਐੱਫ/LADF) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan) ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੋਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ/ਉੱਦਮਾਂ/ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (MSMEs) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 32.88 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਿਆਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ/CSR) ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।