Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ শ্বি ইয়োমি জিলাত ৭০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাৰ টাটো-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ শ্বি ইয়োমি জিলাত টাটো-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প (এইচইপি) নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ১ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আনুমানিক সময়সীমা হৈছে ৭২ মাহ।
৭০০ মেগাৱাট (৪ x১৭৫ মেগাৱাট) স্থাপিত ক্ষমতাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ২,৭৩৮.০৬ এমইউ শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ স্থিতি উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰীডৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব।
নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ইলেকট্ৰিক পাৱাৰ কৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেড (নীপকো) আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মাজত এক যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ইকুইটি অংশৰ বাবে ৪৩৬.১৩ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ উপৰি সক্ষম আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অধীনত পথ, দলং আৰু সম্পৰ্কিত ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বাজেটৰ সমৰ্থন হিচাপে ৪৫৮.৭৯ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
অঞ্চলটোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ উপৰি ৰাজ্যখনে ১২ শতাংশ বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ আৰু আন ১ শতাংশ স্থানীয় ক্ষেত্ৰ উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (এল এ ডি এফ)ৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি, প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগকে ধৰি স্থানীয় যোগান ধৰোতা/উদ্যোগ/এমএছএমইসমূহক বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৩২.৮৮ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ আৰু দলঙৰ উন্নয়নকে ধৰি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নতি সাধন কৰা হ'ব, যি স্থানীয় ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবেও উপলভ্য হ'ব। ২০ কোটি টকাৰ সমৰ্পিত প্ৰকল্প পুঁজিৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ দ্বাৰা চিকিৎসালয়, বিদ্যালয়, বজাৰ, খেলপথাৰ আদিৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত জিলাবাসী লাভৱান হ'ব। স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণেও বিভিন্নধৰণৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণ, নিযুক্তি আৰু চিএছআৰ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হ'ব।