Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के शि योमी ज़िले में 8146.21 करोड़ रुपये परिव्यय से 700 मेगावॉट तातो-द्वितीय जल विद्युत परियोजना निर्माण के निवेश प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
परियोजना पूर्ण होने की अवधि 72 महीने है
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के शि योमी जिले में तातो-द्वितीय जलविद्युत परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए 8146.21 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की मंजूरी दी। परियोजना पूरी होने की अनुमानित अवधि 72 महीने है।
700 मेगावॉट (4 x 175 मेगावॉट) की स्थापन क्षमता वाली यह परियोजना 2738.06 मिलियन यूनिट ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करेगी। परियोजना से उत्पन्न बिजली अरुणाचल प्रदेश में विद्युत आपूर्ति में सुधार लाने और राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड (भारत के विभिन्न ऊर्जा संयंत्रों और उपकेन्द्रों को जोड़ने वाली उच्च वोल्टेज विद्युत शक्ति संचरण प्रणाली) के संतुलन में भी सहायक होगी।
परियोजना नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनईईपीसीओ) और अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम वाली कंपनी द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। केंद्र सरकार राज्य की हिस्सेदारी के मद में 436.13 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के अलावा, आवश्‍यक आधारभूत ढांचे - सड़क, पुल और संबंधित पारेषण लाइनों के निर्माण के लिए बजटीय सहायता के तौर पर 458.79 करोड़ रुपये देगी।
इसमें राज्य को 12 प्रतिशत निशुल्‍क बिजली और एक प्रतिशत स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि (एलएडीएफ) प्राप्‍त होने के अलावा क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय सुधार और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के उद्देश्यों और लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप यह परियोजना स्थानीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं/उद्यमों/सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार के अवसर सहित कई प्रकार के लाभ प्रदान करेगी।
इस परियोजना के लिए लगभग 32.88 किलोमीटर सड़क और पुलों सहित बुनियादी ढांचे में व्‍यापक सुधार होगा, जिसका स्थानीय उपयोग हो सकेगा। ज़िले में 20 करोड़ रुपये की समर्पित परियोजना निधि से अस्पताल, स्कूल, बाज़ार, खेल के मैदान आदि बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का भी लाभ होगा। स्थानीय आबादी कई प्रकार के मुआवज़े, रोज़गार के अवसर और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) गतिविधियों से भी लाभान्वित होगी।