Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ৮১৪৬.২১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৭২ মাস মেয়াদে ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন টাটো-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ আগস্ট,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটি আজ অরুণাচল প্রদেশের শি ইয়োমি জেলায় টাটো-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প (এইচ.ই.পি) নির্মাণে ৮১৪৬.২১কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। প্রকল্পের আনুমানিক সমাপ্তির সময়কাল ৭২ মাস।
৭০০মেগাওয়াট (৪ x ১৭৫ মেগাওয়াট) ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন প্রকল্পটি ২৭৩৮.০৬ এমইউ শক্তি উৎপাদন করবে। এই প্রকল্প থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ অরুণাচল প্রদেশে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে সহায়তা করবে এবং জাতীয় গ্রিডের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতেও সহায়তা করবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইলেকট্রিক পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এন.ই.ই.পি.সি.ও) এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের মধ্যে একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ভারত সরকার সক্ষম পরিকাঠামোর আওতায় সড়ক, সেতু এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ট্রান্সমিশন লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য বাজেট সহায়তা হিসাবে ৪৫৮.৭৯ কোটি টাকা এবং রাজ্যের ইক্যুইটি অংশের জন্য ৪৩৬.১৩ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
রাজ্যটি এই অঞ্চলের উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নতি এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি ১২ শতাংশ বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ এবং আরও ১ শতাংশ স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিল (এল.এ.ডি.এফ) থেকে উপকৃত হবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, যা প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সহ স্থানীয় সরবরাহকারী/উদ্যোগ/এম.এস.এম.ই.গুলিকে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা প্রদান করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রায় ৩২.৮৮ কিলোমিটার সড়ক ও সেতুর উন্নয়ন সহ পরিকাঠামোতে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হবে, যা বেশিরভাগ স্থানীয় ব্যবহারের জন্য উপলব্ধ হবে। হাসপাতাল, স্কুল, বাজার, খেলার মাঠ ইত্যাদির মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের ফলেও জেলাটি উপকৃত হবে। উৎসর্গীকৃত প্রকল্প তহবিল থেকে অর্থায়ন করা হবে ২০কোটি টাকা। স্থানীয় জনগণও বিভিন্ন ধরনের ক্ষতিপূরণ, কর্মসংস্থান এবং সি.এস.আর কার্যক্রম থেকে উপকৃত হবে।