Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 700 MW Tato-II Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.8146.21 crore and completion period of 72 months
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved investment of Rs.8146.21 crore for construction of Tato-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 72 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 700 MW (4 x 175 MW) would produce 2738.06 MU of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Co. between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Govt. of India shall extend Rs.458.79 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.436.13 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project is in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/enterprises/MSMEs including direct and indirect employment opportunities.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure, including the development of around 32.88 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. The district will also benefit from the construction of essential infrastructure such as hospitals, schools, marketplaces, playgrounds, etc. to be financed from dedicated project funds of Rs.20 crore. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ 700 മെഗാവാട്ടിന്റെ ടാറ്റോ-II ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം. 8146.21 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ 72 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കും.
12 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ ടാറ്റോ-II ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിയുടെ (HEP) നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി 8146.21 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതിഅംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 72 മാസമാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണ കാലാവധി.
700 മെഗാവാട്ട് (4 x 175 മെഗാവാട്ട്) സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയുള്ള നിർദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ 2738.06 മില്യൺ യൂണിറ്റ് (MU) വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ദേശീയ ഗ്രിഡിന്റെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും സഹായിക്കും.
നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഇലക്ട്രിക് പവർ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (NEEPCO) ഉം അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് ഗവണ്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് റോഡുകൾ, പാലങ്ങൾ, അനുബന്ധ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ലൈനുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് 458.79 കോടി രൂപ ബജറ്റ് പിന്തുണയായി നൽകും. കൂടാതെ, സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഓഹരി വിഹിതമായി 436.13 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹായവും ലഭിക്കും.
ഈ പദ്ധതി വഴി സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് 12% സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യുതിയും പ്രാദേശിക വികസന ഫണ്ടിനായി (LADF) 1% വൈദ്യുതിയും ലഭിക്കും. കൂടാതെ, മേഖലയിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയും സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം സാധ്യമാവുകയും ചെയ്യും.
'ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ' ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്കും തത്വങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായ ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണക്കാർക്കും സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും (MSMEs), നേരിട്ടും അല്ലാതെയുമുള്ള തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഏകദേശം 32.88 കിലോമീറ്റർ റോഡുകളും പാലങ്ങളും നിർമ്മിക്കും. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകും. ആശുപത്രികൾ, സ്കൂളുകൾ, കളിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി 20 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക ഫണ്ടും വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നഷ്ടപരിഹാരങ്ങൾ, തൊഴിൽ, സിഎസ്ആർ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെയും പ്രദേശവാസികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.