விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பயிர் காப்பீட்டு நிதி வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி ராஜஸ்தானில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் பங்கேற்கிறார்
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு விவசாயிகளுக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைகளையும் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான வெளிப்படையான சேவை முறைகளையும் வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜுன்ஜுனுவில் நாளை (ஆகஸ்ட் 11, 2025) பயிர் காப்பீட்டு கோரிக்கைப் பலன்களை விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன்லால் சர்மா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சவுத்ரி, ராஜஸ்தான் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கிரோடி லால் மீனா, உள்ளூர் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், விவசாயத் துறையினர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஆகஸ்ட் 11-ம் தேதி திங்கட்கிழமை நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு ஜுன்ஜுனு விமான நிலையத்தில் நடைபெறும். இதில் ஜுன்ஜுனு, சிகார், ஜெய்ப்பூர், கோட்புட்லி-பெஹ்ரர் உள்ளிட்ட மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகள் அதிக அளவில் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் காணொலி மூலம் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இணைவார்கள்.
நாட்டிலேயே முதல் முறையாக, பயிர் காப்பீட்டுக் கோரிக்கை தொகையில் ₹3,200 கோடிக்கு மேல் ஆகஸ்ட் 11-ம் தேதி 30 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதில், ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள 7 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு ₹1,121 கோடி வழங்கப்படும்.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச விவசாயிகள் ₹1,156 கோடியையும், சத்தீஸ்கர் விவசாயிகள் ₹150 கோடியையும், பிற மாநிலங்களின் விவசாயிகள் ₹773 கோடியையும் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாகப் பெற உள்ளதாக திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் தெரிவித்ததுள்ளார். தொழில்நுட்பமும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2016-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட, இந்தத் திட்டம் 78 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்களை உள்ளடக்கி, ₹1.83 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்புள்ள காப்பீட்டுக் கோரிக்கைப் பலன்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது எனவும் விவசாயிகள் பிரீமியமாக ₹ 35,864 கோடியை மட்டுமே செலுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்றும் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் தெரிவித்தார். பிரீமியத்தை விட 5 மடங்குக்கும் அதிகமாக காப்பீட்டுப் பலன்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், விவசாயிகளின் கடின உழைப்புக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து, தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உறுதியை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் கூறியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand programme for farmers’ safety and crop insurance claim payments will be held tomorrow in Rajasthan
From Jhunjhunu, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to distribute crop insurance claim amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to farmers from Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, and other states
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma will be present at the event
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 30 lakh farmers will receive digital payments totaling ₹3,200 crore
Farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive ₹1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan ₹1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh ₹150 crore, and farmers in other states ₹773 crore in claims
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The central government is strengthening farmer-friendly policies and a technology-based transparent system. In this regard, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic crop insurance claim disbursement event is being organised on 11 August 2025 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. This programme will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, local public representatives, farmer leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry and the state government will be the special guests. The programme will be held on Monday, August 11, at 12 noon at the Jhunjhunu Airstrip, with large participation of farmers from Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur, Kotputli-Behror, and other districts, while lakhs of farmers from various states across the country will join virtually.
As part of an important initiative by Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to ensure the economic security of crores of farmers in rural India, for the first time in the country, over Rs 3,200 crore in crop insurance claim payments will on August 11 be digitally transferred via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 30 lakh farmers. Out of this, over Rs 1,100 crore will be disbursed to more than 7 lakh farmers in Rajasthan.
According to Shri Shivraj Singh, under the state-wise claim distribution, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive Rs 1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan will get Rs 1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh will receive Rs 150 crore, and farmers in other states will get Rs 773 crore, directly.
The Union Minister stated that technology and transparency are key aspects of this scheme. Farmers will receive timely crop insurance claim payments, which will improve their financial situation, boost investment confidence, and enhance their ability to face uncertainties in farming.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the Government of India has implemented a new simplified claim settlement system in farmers’ interest, where claims can be paid proportionately based only on the central subsidy without waiting for the state’s premium contribution. From the Kharif 2025 season onwards, if a state government delays its subsidy contribution, it will be penalised at 12%, and similarly, if insurance companies delay payments, farmers will receive a 12% penalty.
Shri Shivraj Singh further said that since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016, the scheme has covered over 78 crore farmer applications and disbursed claims worth Rs 1.83 lakh crore, while farmers have paid only Rs 35,864 crore in premiums. This means an average claim payout of more than 5 times the premium, indicating the government’s farmer-friendly policy.
He also highlighted that, in recent years, several technological innovations such as YES-TECH, WINDS portal, AIDE mobile app, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline number 14447 have been implemented. These have not only improved the claim settlement speed and transparency but also enhanced weather data accuracy and provided farmers with registration facilities at the village level. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana empowers farmers for their hard work and strengthens the resolve of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.z