कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किसानों को सुरक्षा कवच, फसल बीमा दावा भुगतान का कल राजस्थान में होगा वृहद कार्यक्रम
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान झुंझुनू से मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान छत्तीसगढ़ सहित अन्य राज्यों के किसानों को फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत दावा भुगतान राशि का वितरण करेंगे
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री भजनलाल शर्मा कार्यक्रम में रहेंगे मौजूद
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत 30 लाख किसानों को 3,200 करोड़ रुपए का होगा डिजिटल भुगतान
म.प्र. के किसानों को 1,156 करोड़ रु., राजस्थान के किसानों को 1,121 करोड़ रु., छत्तीसगढ़ के किसानों को 150 करोड़ रु. और अन्य राज्यों के अन्नदाताओं को 773 करोड़ रु. क्लेम मिलेगा
10 AUG 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार किसान हितैषी नीतियों एवं तकनीक आधारित पारदर्शी व्यवस्था को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। इसी तारतम्य में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत 11 अगस्त 2025 को राजस्थान के झुंझुनू में ऐतिहासिक बीमा दावा भुगतान का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान करेंगे तथा मुख्य अतिथि राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा रहेंगे।
समारोह के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, राजस्थान के कृषि मंत्री डॉ. किरोड़ी लाल मीणा, स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि, किसान नेता तथा मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम सोमवार, 11 अगस्त को दोपहर 12 बजे झुंझुनू हवाई पट्टी पर आयोजित होगा, जिसमें झुंझुनू के साथ ही सीकर, जयपुर, कोटपूतली-बहरोड़ सहित विभिन्न जिलों से बड़ी संख्या में किसान शामिल होंगे, जबकि देशभर के विभिन्न राज्यों के लाखों किसान वर्चुअल माध्यम से भी समारोह से जुड़ेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण पहल के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण भारत के करोड़ों किसानों की आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) के माध्यम से 11 अगस्त को देश में पहली बार 30 लाख से अधिक किसानों को 3,200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की फसल बीमा दावा राशि डिजिटल रूप से सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में भेजी जाएगी। इसमें राजस्थान के 7 लाख से अधिक किसानों को 1,100 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि मिलेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह के अनुसार, राज्यवार बीमा दावा क्लेम के तहत मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों को 1,156 करोड़ रुपए, राजस्थान के किसानों को 1,121 करोड़ रुपए, छत्तीसगढ़ के किसानों को 150 करोड़ रुपए और शेष राज्यों के किसानों को 773 करोड़ रुपए की राशि का सीधा लाभ मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत तकनीक और पारदर्शिता एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। किसानों को फसल बीमा दावा राशि का समय पर भुगतान मिलेगा, जिससे उनकी वित्तीय स्थिति, निवेश का आत्मविश्वास और खेती में अनिश्चितताओं का सामना करने की शक्ति बढ़ेगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने किसानों के हित में बीमा दावा भुगतान की नई सरल व्यवस्था लागू की है, जिसमें राज्यों की प्रीमियम अंशदान राशि की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना केवल केंद्र की सब्सिडी पर अनुपातिक रूप से किसानों को दावों का तुरंत भुगतान संभव होगा। खरीफ 2025 से अगर कोई राज्य सरकार अपनी सब्सिडी देने में देरी करती है, तो उस पर 12% की पेनल्टी लगेगी, और इसी तरह बीमा कंपनियों द्वारा भुगतान में देर होने पर भी 12% पेनल्टी किसानों को मिलेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा वर्ष 2016 से प्रारंभ इस योजना के तहत अब तक 78 करोड़ से अधिक किसान आवेदनों को कवर करते हुए 1.83 लाख करोड़ रुपए की क्लेम राशि का वितरण किया गया है, जबकि किसानों ने मात्र 35,864 करोड़ रुपए प्रीमियम की राशि ही दी है। औसतन 5 गुना से अधिक क्लेम भुगतान, यह सरकार की किसान-हितैषी नीति का प्रतीक है।
श्री चौहान ने यह भी बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में YES-TECH, WINDS पोर्टल, AIDE मोबाइल ऐप, कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन 14447 जैसे अनेक तकनीकी नवाचारों को लागू किया गया है, जिससे न सिर्फ क्लेम निपटान की गति व पारदर्शिता में वृद्धि हुई है, बल्कि मौसम संबंधित आंकड़े अधिक सटीक हुए हैं और किसानों को पंजीकरण की सुविधा ग्राम स्तर पर उपलब्ध हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना किसानों की मेहनत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के संकल्प को सशक्त बनाती है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand programme for farmers’ safety and crop insurance claim payments will be held tomorrow in Rajasthan
From Jhunjhunu, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to distribute crop insurance claim amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to farmers from Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, and other states
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma will be present at the event
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 30 lakh farmers will receive digital payments totaling ₹3,200 crore
Farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive ₹1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan ₹1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh ₹150 crore, and farmers in other states ₹773 crore in claims
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The central government is strengthening farmer-friendly policies and a technology-based transparent system. In this regard, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic crop insurance claim disbursement event is being organised on 11 August 2025 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. This programme will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, local public representatives, farmer leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry and the state government will be the special guests. The programme will be held on Monday, August 11, at 12 noon at the Jhunjhunu Airstrip, with large participation of farmers from Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur, Kotputli-Behror, and other districts, while lakhs of farmers from various states across the country will join virtually.
As part of an important initiative by Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to ensure the economic security of crores of farmers in rural India, for the first time in the country, over Rs 3,200 crore in crop insurance claim payments will on August 11 be digitally transferred via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 30 lakh farmers. Out of this, over Rs 1,100 crore will be disbursed to more than 7 lakh farmers in Rajasthan.
According to Shri Shivraj Singh, under the state-wise claim distribution, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive Rs 1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan will get Rs 1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh will receive Rs 150 crore, and farmers in other states will get Rs 773 crore, directly.
The Union Minister stated that technology and transparency are key aspects of this scheme. Farmers will receive timely crop insurance claim payments, which will improve their financial situation, boost investment confidence, and enhance their ability to face uncertainties in farming.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the Government of India has implemented a new simplified claim settlement system in farmers’ interest, where claims can be paid proportionately based only on the central subsidy without waiting for the state’s premium contribution. From the Kharif 2025 season onwards, if a state government delays its subsidy contribution, it will be penalised at 12%, and similarly, if insurance companies delay payments, farmers will receive a 12% penalty.
Shri Shivraj Singh further said that since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016, the scheme has covered over 78 crore farmer applications and disbursed claims worth Rs 1.83 lakh crore, while farmers have paid only Rs 35,864 crore in premiums. This means an average claim payout of more than 5 times the premium, indicating the government’s farmer-friendly policy.
He also highlighted that, in recent years, several technological innovations such as YES-TECH, WINDS portal, AIDE mobile app, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline number 14447 have been implemented. These have not only improved the claim settlement speed and transparency but also enhanced weather data accuracy and provided farmers with registration facilities at the village level. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana empowers farmers for their hard work and strengthens the resolve of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.z