Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended best wishes on occasion of National Handloom Day. Shri Modi said that today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity, He further added.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote;
“Best wishes on National Handloom Day!
Today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہتھ کرگھا کے قومی دن کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہتھ کرگھا کےقومی دن کے موقع پر سبھی کے لئے نیک خواہشات کااظہار کیا ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کا دن بنائی کے ہمارے مالامال روایتی ورثے کا جشن منانے کا دن ہے، جو ہماری قوم کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظہر ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں بھارت کے ہینڈلوم کی گوناگونیت پربے حد فخر ہے، جو روزگار کے فروغ اور خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
‘‘ہتھ کرگھا کےقومی دن کی دلی مبارکباد!
آج کا دن بنائی کے ہمارے مالامال روایتی ورثے کا جشن منانے کا دن ہے، جو ہماری قوم کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہمیں بھارت کے ہینڈلوم کی گوناگونیت نیز روزگار اور خوشحالی کے فروغ میں اس کے رول پر ب حدفخر ہے۔’’