Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended best wishes on occasion of National Handloom Day. Shri Modi said that today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity, He further added.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote;
“Best wishes on National Handloom Day!
Today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా నేడు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు.
ఈ రోజు సృజనాత్మకతకు దర్పణంగా నిలిచే మన సుసంపన్న చేనేత సంప్రదాయాలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ
జరుపుకొనే రోజని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. వైవిధ్యంతో కూడిన మన చేనేత రంగం జీవనోపాధి, శ్రేయస్సును పెంపొందించడంలో పోషిస్తున్న పాత్ర మనకెంతో గర్వకారణమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
'ఎక్స్ ' వేదికగా చేసిన పోస్ట్‌లో శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు!
ఈ రోజు సృజనాత్మకతకు ప్రతిబింబంగా నిలిచే మన సుసంపన్న చేనేత సంప్రదాయాలను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ
జరుపుకొనే రోజు. వైవిధ్యంతో కూడిన దేశ చేనేత రంగం జీవనోపాధి, శ్రేయస్సును పెంపొందించడంలో పోషిస్తున్న కీలక పాత్ర మనకెంతో గర్వకారణం".