Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends best wishes on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today extended best wishes on occasion of National Handloom Day. Shri Modi said that today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity, He further added.
Shri Modi in a post on ‘X’ wrote;
“Best wishes on National Handloom Day!
Today is a day to celebrate our rich weaving traditions, which showcase the creativity of our people. We are proud of India’s handloom diversity and its role in furthering livelihoods and prosperity.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
07 AUG 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज का दिन बुनाई की हमारी समृद्ध परंपराओं के उत्‍सव का दिन है जो हमारे बुनकरों की रचनात्मक कुशलता को दर्शाती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमें भारत की हथकरघा विविधता और आजीविका तथा समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका पर गर्व है।
श्री मोदी ने सोशल मीडिया 'एक्स' पर अपने संदेश में कहा;
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं!
आज का दिन हमारी समृद्ध बुनाई परंपराओं के उत्‍सव का दिन है, जो हमारे लोगों की रचनात्मकता को दर्शाती है। हमें भारत की हथकरघा विविधता तथा आजीविका एवं समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी भूमिका पर गर्व है।