নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার জন্য বিশেষ নিবন্ধন অভিযানের মেয়াদ ১৫ অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে
04 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা (পিএমএমভিওয়াই)-র জন্য বিশেষ নিবন্ধন অভিযানের সময়সীমা ১৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়েছে। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি এবং আশা কর্মীদের নেতৃত্বে বাড়ি বাড়ি চলতি সচেতনতা সহ নথিভুক্তি অভিযানের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – গর্ভবতী ও স্তন্যদাত্রী মহিলাদের কাছে পৌঁছনো এবং এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত নিশ্চিত করা। পিএমএমভিওয়াই গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও স্তন্যদাত্রী মায়েদের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য গ্রহণ ও স্বাস্থ্যসম্মত জীবনযাপনের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে। পাশাপাশি, কন্যা সন্তানের প্রতি যেন ইতিবাচক মনোভাব বজায় থাকে, তার জন্য প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হয়।
পিএমএমভিওয়াই-তে প্রথম সন্তানের জন্মের পূর্বে ও পরে মায়েদের বিশ্রামের জন্য আংশিক ক্ষতিপূরণ হিসেবে নগদ অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়। এই প্রকল্প শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে চলতি বছরের ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৪ কোটি ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপককে তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক বা পোস্ট অফিসের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি অর্থ স্থানান্তর করা হয়েছে। এর পরিমাণ ১৯,০২৮ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনার আওতায় প্রথম সন্তানের জন্য দুটি কিস্তিতে নগদ ৫ হাজার টাকা, দ্বিতীয় সন্তান কন্যা হলে এক কিস্তিতে নগদ ৬ হাজার টাকা প্রদান করা হয়।
এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা সফটওয়্যার ব্যবহার করা হয়। পিএমএমভিওয়াই পোর্টালে সুসংহত অভিযোগ দায়ের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। বহুভাষিক টোল ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে (14408) ফোন করে এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানা যায়। মুখাবয়ব শনাক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থা (এফআরএস) ব্যবহার করে আধার ভিত্তিক বায়োমেট্রিক প্রমাণ প্রদান করা সম্ভব।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Registration Drive for Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Extended Till August 15, 2025
4.05 Cr Women receive benefits under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana since its inception
04 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the special registration drive for the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) till 15 August, 2025. The ongoing door-to-door awareness-cum-enrolment campaign, led by Anganwadi and ASHA workers, aims to reach out to all eligible pregnant and lactating women and ensure their timely registration under the scheme. PMMVY provides financial assistance to support nutritious diets and improve health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), along with promoting positive attitudes toward the girl child.
The PMMVY offers cash incentives as partial compensation for wage loss to enable mothers to rest before and after delivery of the first child. Since the scheme's inception and up to 31st July 2025, more than 4.05 crore beneficiaries have been paid the maternity benefit (at least one instalment) amounting to ₹19,028/- Cr. through direct benefit transfer in their bank/post office accounts.
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana is a centrally sponsored scheme under Mission Shakti’s sub-scheme 'Samarthya', providing direct financial assistance through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under PMMVY, a cash incentive of ₹5,000 is provided in two installments for the first child, and ₹6,000 is provided in one installment post-birth for the second girl child, in accordance with Mission Shakti Scheme Guidelines. The scheme aims to improve health-seeking behaviour among Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers and ensure better maternal and child health outcomes across the country.
The implementation of the Scheme is done by officials of States and UTs through their field functionaries using the new Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Software (PMMVYSoft) that was launched in March, 2023. Under PMMVYSoft, Aadhaar authentication through UIDAI is done digitally and National Payment Corporations of India (NPCI) verification is ensured so that funds are directly transferred to their DBT-enabled Aadhaar-seeded bank or post office accounts. A number of reforms have been introduced in the PMMVY portal, to ensure smoother delivery and greater coverage of the scheme, such as introduction of Integrated Grievance Module, Multi-lingual and Toll-free PMMVY Helpline (14408), Aadhar-based biometric authentication using Facial Recognition System (FRS) and Due-list of potential PMMVY beneficiaries.