Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Registration Drive for Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Extended Till August 15, 2025
4.05 Cr Women receive benefits under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana since its inception
04 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has extended the special registration drive for the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) till 15 August, 2025. The ongoing door-to-door awareness-cum-enrolment campaign, led by Anganwadi and ASHA workers, aims to reach out to all eligible pregnant and lactating women and ensure their timely registration under the scheme. PMMVY provides financial assistance to support nutritious diets and improve health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), along with promoting positive attitudes toward the girl child.
The PMMVY offers cash incentives as partial compensation for wage loss to enable mothers to rest before and after delivery of the first child. Since the scheme's inception and up to 31st July 2025, more than 4.05 crore beneficiaries have been paid the maternity benefit (at least one instalment) amounting to ₹19,028/- Cr. through direct benefit transfer in their bank/post office accounts.
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana is a centrally sponsored scheme under Mission Shakti’s sub-scheme 'Samarthya', providing direct financial assistance through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under PMMVY, a cash incentive of ₹5,000 is provided in two installments for the first child, and ₹6,000 is provided in one installment post-birth for the second girl child, in accordance with Mission Shakti Scheme Guidelines. The scheme aims to improve health-seeking behaviour among Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers and ensure better maternal and child health outcomes across the country.
The implementation of the Scheme is done by officials of States and UTs through their field functionaries using the new Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Software (PMMVYSoft) that was launched in March, 2023. Under PMMVYSoft, Aadhaar authentication through UIDAI is done digitally and National Payment Corporations of India (NPCI) verification is ensured so that funds are directly transferred to their DBT-enabled Aadhaar-seeded bank or post office accounts. A number of reforms have been introduced in the PMMVY portal, to ensure smoother delivery and greater coverage of the scheme, such as introduction of Integrated Grievance Module, Multi-lingual and Toll-free PMMVY Helpline (14408), Aadhar-based biometric authentication using Facial Recognition System (FRS) and Due-list of potential PMMVY beneficiaries.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के लिए विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान 15 अगस्त, 2025 तक बढ़ाया गया
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना से अब तक 4.05 करोड़ महिलाओं को लाभ
04 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) के लिए विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान की अवधि 15 अगस्त, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी है। आंगनवाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के नेतृत्व में घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता एवं नामांकन अभियान का उद्देश्य सभी पात्र गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं तक पहुंचना और योजना के तहत उनका समय पर पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। पीएमएमवीवाई गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं (पीडब्लूएंडएलएम) के बीच पौष्टिक आहार उपलब्ध कराने और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यवहार में सुधार लाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है और बालिकाओं के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है।
पीएमएमवीवाई वेतन में कमी होने की स्थिति में आंशिक मुआवजे के रूप में नकद प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है ताकि माताएं पहले बच्चे के जन्म से पहले और बाद में आराम कर सकें। इस योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर 31 जुलाई, 2025 तक 4.05 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को उनके बैंक/डाकघर खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से 19,028 करोड़ रूपये की राशि का मातृत्व लाभ (कम से कम एक किस्त) का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना, मिशन शक्ति की उप-योजना 'सामर्थ्य' के अंतर्गत एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जो प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना के अंतर्गत, मिशन शक्ति योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पहली संतान के लिए दो किस्तों में 5,000 रूपये और दूसरी बालिका के जन्म के बाद एक किस्त में 6,000 रूपये की नकद प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी व्यवहार में सुधार लाना और देश भर में बेहतर मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों द्वारा अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं के माध्यम से नए प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके किया जाता है, जिसे मार्च, 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना सॉफ्टवेयर के तहत, यूआईडीएआई के माध्यम से आधार प्रमाणीकरण डिजिटल रूप से किया जाता है और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम द्वारा सत्यापन सुनिश्चित किया जाता है ताकि धनराशि सीधे उनके डीबीटी-सक्षम आधार-सीडेड बैंक या डाकघर खातों में स्थानांतरित की जा सके। योजना के सुचारू वितरण और व्यापक कवरेज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना पोर्टल में एकीकृत शिकायत मॉड्यूल, बहुभाषी और टोल-फ्री प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना हेल्पलाइन (14408), चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली का उपयोग करके आधार-समर्थित बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना की संभावित लाभार्थियों की सूची आदि जैसे कई सुधार किए गए हैं।