Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of Sacred Piprahwa Relics after 127 years
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha to India after 127 long years, calling it a proud and joyous moment for the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
In a statement reflecting the spirit of Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi, the Prime Minister underscored the deep reverence India holds for Bhagwan Buddha’s teachings and the nation’s unwavering commitment to preserving its spiritual and historical legacy.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A joyous day for our cultural heritage!
It would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India’s close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture. #VikasBhiVirasatBhi”
“It may be recalled that the Piprahwa relics were discovered in 1898 but were taken away from India during the colonial period. When they appeared in an international auction earlier this year, we worked to ensure they returned home. I appreciate all those who have been involved in this effort.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 127 سال بعد مقدس پپرہوا آثار کی واپسی کا خیرمقدم کیا
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس پپرہوا آثار کی 127 سال بعد ہندوستان واپسی کی ستائش کی اور اسے ملک کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک قابل فخر اور خوشی کا لمحہ قرار دیا۔
وکاس بھی وارثت بھی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرنے والے ایک بیان میں، وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات اور ان کی روحانی وراثت اور تاریخی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ملک کے غیر متزلزل عہد کے لیے ہندوستان کی گہری عقیدت پر زور دیا۔
ایکس پرایک سلسلے وار پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے لکھا:
‘‘ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک خوشی کا دن!
اس سے ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوگا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپرہوا آثار 127 سال کے طویل عرصے کے بعد گھر آئے ہیں۔ یہ مقدس آثار بھگوان بدھ اور ان کی عظیم تعلیمات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے قریبی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری شاندار ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو بھی واضح کرتا ہے۔ VikasBhiVirasatBhi #"
‘‘یاد رہے کہ پپرہوا کے آثار 1898 میں دریافت ہوئے تھے لیکن نوآبادیاتی دور میں انہیں ہندوستان سے چھین لیا گیا تھا۔ جب وہ اس سال کے شروع میں ایک بین الاقوامی نیلامی میں پیش کیے گئے تو ہم نے ان کی وطن واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کی پذیرائی کرتا ہوں جو اس کوشش میں شامل رہے ہیں۔’’