Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of Sacred Piprahwa Relics after 127 years
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha to India after 127 long years, calling it a proud and joyous moment for the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
In a statement reflecting the spirit of Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi, the Prime Minister underscored the deep reverence India holds for Bhagwan Buddha’s teachings and the nation’s unwavering commitment to preserving its spiritual and historical legacy.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A joyous day for our cultural heritage!
It would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India’s close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture. #VikasBhiVirasatBhi”
“It may be recalled that the Piprahwa relics were discovered in 1898 but were taken away from India during the colonial period. When they appeared in an international auction earlier this year, we worked to ensure they returned home. I appreciate all those who have been involved in this effort.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पवित्र पिपरहवा निशानियों की 127 वर्षों के बाद देश में वापसी का स्वागत किया
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा निशानियों की 127 वर्षों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद देश में वापसी की सराहना करते हुए इसे देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण और खुशी का क्षण बताया।
‘विकास भी, विरासत भी’ की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए एक वक्तव्य में प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेशों के प्रति भारत की अपार श्रद्धा तथा अपनी आध्यात्मिक एवं ऐतिहासिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के प्रति राष्ट्र की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए एक खुशी का दिन!
भगवान बुद्ध की पवित्र पिपरहवा निशानियां 127 वर्षों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद स्वदेश वापस आ गई हैं, यह जानकर हर भारतीय को गर्व होगा। ये पवित्र निशानियां भगवान बुद्ध और उनकी महान शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत के घनिष्ठ संबंध को दर्शाती हैं। यह हमारी गौरवशाली संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है। #विकास भी विरासत भी”
"यह स्मरणीय है कि पिपरहवा निशानियां 1898 में खोजी गई थीं, किंतु औपनिवेशिक काल के दौरान इन्हें भारत से बाहर ले जाया गया था। जब इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में ये एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय नीलामी में दिखाई दीं, तो हमने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम किया कि ये स्वदेश वापस आ जाएं। मैं इस प्रयास में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना करता हूं।"