Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of Sacred Piprahwa Relics after 127 years
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha to India after 127 long years, calling it a proud and joyous moment for the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
In a statement reflecting the spirit of Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi, the Prime Minister underscored the deep reverence India holds for Bhagwan Buddha’s teachings and the nation’s unwavering commitment to preserving its spiritual and historical legacy.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A joyous day for our cultural heritage!
It would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India’s close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture. #VikasBhiVirasatBhi”
“It may be recalled that the Piprahwa relics were discovered in 1898 but were taken away from India during the colonial period. When they appeared in an international auction earlier this year, we worked to ensure they returned home. I appreciate all those who have been involved in this effort.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
127 વર્ષ પછી પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો પરત આવ્યાનું પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વાગત કર્યું
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે 127 વર્ષ પછી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો ભારતમાં પરત આવવાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેને રાષ્ટ્રના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા માટે ગર્વ અને આનંદની ક્ષણ ગણાવી હતી.
'વિકાસ ભી વિરાસત ભી'ની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા એક નિવેદનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભગવાન બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશો પ્રત્યે ભારતનો ઊંડો આદર અને તેના આધ્યાત્મિક અને ઐતિહાસિક વારસાને જાળવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
X પર એક થ્રેડ પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસા માટે આનંદદાયક દિવસ!
દરેક ભારતીયને ગર્વ થશે કે ભગવાન બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો 127 વર્ષો પછી ઘરે પાછા ફર્યા છે. આ પવિત્ર અવશેષો ભગવાન બુદ્ધ અને તેમના ઉમદા ઉપદેશો સાથે ભારતના ગાઢ જોડાણને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. તે આપણી ભવ્ય સંસ્કૃતિના વિવિધ પાસાઓના સંરક્ષણ અને રક્ષણ પ્રત્યેની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ દર્શાવે છે. #વિકાસભીવિરાસતભી"
"નોંધનીય છે કે પિપ્રહવા અવશેષો 1898માં મળી આવ્યા હતા પરંતુ વસાહતી સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ભારતમાંથી છીનવી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જ્યારે તેઓ આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હરાજીમાં દેખાયા, ત્યારે અમે સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે તેને સ્વદેશમાં લાવવામાં આવે. હું આ પ્રયાસમાં સામેલ તમામ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરું છું."