Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes return of Sacred Piprahwa Relics after 127 years
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the return of the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha to India after 127 long years, calling it a proud and joyous moment for the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
In a statement reflecting the spirit of Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi, the Prime Minister underscored the deep reverence India holds for Bhagwan Buddha’s teachings and the nation’s unwavering commitment to preserving its spiritual and historical legacy.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“A joyous day for our cultural heritage!
It would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India’s close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture. #VikasBhiVirasatBhi”
“It may be recalled that the Piprahwa relics were discovered in 1898 but were taken away from India during the colonial period. When they appeared in an international auction earlier this year, we worked to ensure they returned home. I appreciate all those who have been involved in this effort.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১২৭ বছৰৰ পাছত পবিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহৱাৰ অৱশিষ্ট প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ আদৰণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
30 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি সূদীৰ্ঘ ১২৭ বছৰৰ ব্যৱধানৰ অন্তত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহোৱা অৱশিষ্ট ভাৰতলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰাটোক প্ৰশংসা কৰি দেশৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দৰ মুহূৰ্ত বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
"বিকাশ ভী, বিৰাসত ভী"ৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা এক বিবৃতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু দেশৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু ঐতিহাসিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি অটল দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা থ্ৰেড পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখেঃ-
“আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে এক আনন্দৰ দিন!
১২৭ বছৰৰ দীঘলীয়া ব্যৱধানৰ অন্তত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহোৱা অৱশিষ্ট স্বদেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰাত প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিব। এই পবিত্ৰ অৱশিষ্টসমূহে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু তেওঁৰ মহান শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়। ই আমাৰ গৌৰৱময় সংস্কৃতিৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাও প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। #VikasBhiVirasatBhi
‘পিপ্ৰহৱাৰ অৱশিষ্ট ১৮৯৮ চনত আৱিষ্কাৰ হৈছিল যদিও ঔপনিৱেশিক কালত ভাৰতৰ বাহিৰলৈ লৈ যোৱা হৈছিল। যেতিয়া এই বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিলামত এইবোৰ প্ৰকাশ পাইছিল, তেতিয়া আমি এইবোৰ যাতে ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰাই পঠিওৱা হয়, তাৰ বাবে আমি কাম কৰিছিলো।