संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बीएसएनएल के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की, ग्राहकों की सुविधा और राजस्व सृजन पर जोर दिया
28 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नई दिल्ली में भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) के मुख्य महाप्रबंधकों (सीजीएम) के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक में बीएसएनएल की परिचालन प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई, क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान किया गया और कंपनी के नेटवर्क एवं सेवा वितरण के लिए आगे की रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई। इस बैठक में संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर और दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। सत्रों के बीच मीडिया ब्रीफिंग में, श्री सिंधिया ने बताया कि इस बैठक में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में बीएसएनएल की भूमिका को मज़बूत करने, बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में तेज़ी लाने और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई।
R0SZ.jpeg)
विकास और आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर
समीक्षा के दौरान बीएसएनएल की विकास रणनीति, नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन में सुधार, ग्राहक सेवा वितरण और संगठनात्मक आधुनिकीकरण पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। इस व्यापक चर्चा ने बीएसएनएल की एक उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में स्थिति को और मज़बूत किया, जिसका स्पष्ट लक्ष्य सभी व्यावसायिक इकाइयों में "राजस्व सर्वोपरि" है। इस मंच ने बीएसएनएल के शीर्ष प्रबंधन को हर स्तर पर इन प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद की और परिणामों के लिए जवाबदेही पर ज़ोर दिया।
ग्राहक-प्रथम परिवर्तन
बीएसएनएल अपने सभी सर्किलों, व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों और इकाइयों में सेवाओं में बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रहा है। अपने "ग्राहक सर्वप्रथम" सिद्धांत को आगे रखने के लिए बीएसएनएल सक्रिय ग्राहक जुड़ाव, बेहतर सेवा जवाबदेही और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण पर ज़ोर दे रहा है।
प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र और परिणाम
सीजीएम बैठक के दौरान, बीएसएनएल के सर्किल प्रमुखों को ग्राहक तक पहुंच और सेवा गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। पहचाने गए विशेष फोकस क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
- ग्रामीण, शहरी, उद्यम और खुदरा क्षेत्रों में ग्राहकों के साथ फिर से जुड़ना
- मोबाइल नेटवर्क और फाइबर-टू-द-होम (एफटीटीएच) में सेवा की गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) में सुधार
- बिलिंग, प्रावधान और नेटवर्क अपटाइम में ग्राहकों की शिकायतों का समाधान करना
- प्रत्येक परिचालन स्तर पर “राजस्व-प्रथम” लक्ष्यों के साथ जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देना
- कनेक्टिविटी, वीपीएन समाधान, लीज्ड लाइन सेवाएं और अन्य नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों जैसी उद्यम सेवाओं का विस्तार करना।
श्री सिंधिया ने बीएसएनएल के प्रयासों की सराहना की और ग्राहकों को सुविधा तथा राजस्व सृजन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
नई सेवा पहल
समीक्षा के दौरान, बीएसएनएल की हाल ही में शुरू की गई कई नई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनका उद्देश्य सेवाओं की पेशकश और ग्राहक मूल्य में वृद्धि करना है। इन पहलों में शामिल हैं:
- कई दूरसंचार सर्किलों में 4जी का विस्तार और रोलआउट
- अगली पीढ़ी के इन्फोटेनमेंट के लिए मोबाइल ग्राहकों के लिए एफटीटीएच और बीआईटीवी प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए आईएफटीवी की शुरुआत
- बीएसएनएल राष्ट्रीय वाई-फाई रोमिंग (ग्राहकों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी वाई-फाई रोमिंग सेवा)
- उद्यम और सरकारी ग्राहकों के लिए अनुकूलित बीएसएनएल वीपीएन सेवाएं और बंडल पैकेज
- मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में उच्च-विश्वसनीयता कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सीएनपीएन परियोजनाएं (निजी नेटवर्क पहल)
- स्पैम -मुक्त नेटवर्क - घोटाले और स्पैम संचार को तत्क्षण समाप्त करने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला समाधान
- बीबीए (बीएसएनएल बिजनेस एसोसिएट) के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है, जिससे शिक्षित युवा बीएसएनएल बिक्री चैनल को मजबूत बनाने और बिक्री कमीशन अर्जित करने में सक्षम होंगे।
डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत की ओर
बीएसएनएल कार्यान्वयन पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अब डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, सेवा-उन्मुख और वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर बनने के लिए नए सिरे से प्रयास कर रहा है। कंपनी पूरे देश में आधुनिक दूरसंचार सेवाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करके "भारत" को जोड़ने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
VAPC.jpeg)

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Reviews BSNL’s Performance, Emphasizes Customer Experience and Revenue Generation
28 JUL 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, chaired a review meeting with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)’s Chief General Managers (CGMs) in New Delhi. This high-level meeting, convened, reviewed BSNL’s operational progress, addressed regional challenges, and outlined the strategy ahead for the company’s network and service delivery. Also in attendance were Minister of State for Communications Shri Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, and other senior DoT officials. In a media briefing between the sessions, Shri Scindia noted that the discussions focused on strengthening BSNL’s role in the telecom sector, accelerating infrastructure rollout, and enhancing citizen-centric service delivery.
R0SZ.jpeg)
Focus on Growth and Modernization
Wide-ranging discussions during the review focused on BSNL’s growth strategy, improving network performance, customer service delivery, and organizational modernization. This comprehensive dialogue reinforced BSNL’s positioning as a consumer-centric telecom service provider with a clear mandate of “Revenue First” targets across all business units. The forum helped align BSNL’s top management in driving these priorities at every level, emphasizing accountability for outcomes.
Customer-First Transformation
BSNL is undergoing a major service transformation across all its circles, business areas, and units. To underscore its “Customer First” ethos , BSNL is taking initiative emphasizes proactive customer engagement, improved service responsiveness, and prompt grievance redressal.
Key Focus Areas & Outcomes
During the CGM meeting, BSNL’s Circle Heads were briefed and aligned on several priority areas for customer outreach and service quality improvement.. The special focus areas identified included:
- Reconnecting with customers across rural, urban, enterprise, and retail segments
- Enhancing Quality of Service (QoS) in mobile networks and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH)
- Addressing customer grievances in billing, provisioning, and network uptime
- Driving accountability with “revenue-first” targets at every operational level
- Expanding enterprise services such as connectivity, VPN solutions, leased line services, and other new business opportunities.
Shri Scindia appreciated BSNL’s efforts and stressed the importance of achieving measurable improvements in customer experience and revenue generation.
New Service Initiatives
As part of the review, several new initiatives recently launched by BSNL were highlighted, aimed at enhancing service offerings and customer value. The initiatives include:
- 4G expansion and rollout in multiple telecom circles
- Introduction of IFTV for FTTH and BiTV for mobile customers platforms for next-generation infotainment
- BSNL National Wi-Fi Roaming (nationwide Wi-Fi roaming service for customers)
- Tailored BSNL VPN services and bundled packages for enterprise and government clients
- CNPN projects (private network initiatives) for high-reliability connectivity in mission-critical infrastructure
- A Spam-Free Network — a first-of-its-kind solution to eliminate scam and spam communications in real time
- Online portal for BBA ( BSNL Business associate) have been launched , enabling the educated youth to engage with the BSNL sales channel strengthening and earn on sales commissions .
Towards a Digitally Empowered Bharat
With a strong focus on execution, BSNL is now driving a renewed push to become a digitally empowered, service-oriented, and financially sustainable telecom operator. The company remains committed to connecting and empowering “Bharat” by extending modern telecommunication services and infrastructure across the nation
VAPC.jpeg)