रेल्वे मंत्रालय
‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत भारतीय रेल्वे, डबे, इंजिन आणि संचालन प्रणालीचा जागतिक निर्यातदार म्हणून वेगाने उदयास येत आहे: अश्विनी वैष्णव
27 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी गुजरात मधील वडोदरा येथील अल्स्टॉम कंपनीच्या सावली येथील उत्पादन केंद्राला भेट दिली. हे केंद्र भारतातील रेल्वे रोलिंग स्टॉकसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उत्पादन केंद्र आहे. त्यांनी सावलीतील अल्स्टॉमच्या कार्यपद्धतींचे परीक्षण केले आणि देखभाल प्रक्रियेच्या दृष्टीने त्याची सखोल पाहणी केली. त्यांनी प्रत्येक ऑर्डरसाठी सानुकूल उपाययोजना आरेखन करण्याच्या अल्स्टॉमच्या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले, ज्याचे अनुकरण भारतीय रेल्वेने करावे अशी शिफारस देखिल त्यांनीं केली तसेच ‘गती शक्ती विद्यापीठा’बरोबर एक संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तयार करण्याचा प्रस्तावही मांडला.
सावली केंद्र ही अत्याधुनिक प्रवासी आणि ट्रांझिट ट्रेन कोचेस तयार करत आहे, आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ व ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या भारत सरकारच्या उपक्रमांशी कटिबद्ध आहे. नाविन्यपूर्णता आणि उत्कृष्ट उत्पादन यावर भर देत, भारतातील 3,400 पेक्षा अधिक अभियंते अल्स्टॉमच्या जगभरातील 21 केंद्रांसोबत सहकार्य करत आहेत. 2016 पासून भारताने 1,002 रेल्वे डबे विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकल्पांसाठी यशस्वीपणे निर्यात केले असून, भारत आधुनिक रेल्वे प्रणालींसाठी एक विश्वासार्ह पुरवठादार म्हणून उदयास येत आहे. यापैकी 450 डबे सावली येथे तयार होऊन ऑस्ट्रेलियातील क्वीन्सलँड मेट्रो प्रकल्पासाठी निर्यात करण्यात आले आहेत.
महत्त्वाच्या रेल्वे घटकांची निर्यात
सावली केंद्राने आतापर्यंत जर्मनी, इजिप्त, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आणि ब्राझील यासारख्या देशांमध्ये 3,800 पेक्षा अधिक बोगी यशस्वीपणे निर्यात केल्या आहेत. तसेच व्हिएन्ना, ऑस्ट्रिया येथे 4,000 पेक्षा अधिक फ्लॅटपॅक्स (मॉड्युल्स) पुरवले आहेत.जे भारतामध्ये डिझाइन केलेले आणि अनेक देशांमध्ये यशस्वीपणे बसवले गेले आहेत.
सध्या भारत 27 आंतरराष्ट्रीय सिग्नलिंग प्रकल्पांचे नेतृत्व करत आहे आणि जगभरातील आणखी 40 प्रकल्पांना तांत्रिक पाठबळ पुरवित आहे. बेंगळुरूतील डिजिटल एक्सपीरियन्स सेंटर नवकल्पनांचा केंद्रबिंदू असून, 120 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांना डिजिटल सिग्नलिंग, आयओटी, एआय, ब्लॉकचेन आणि सायबरसुरक्षा यासारख्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित समर्थन देत आहे.
डिझाईन, डेव्हलप आणि डिलिव्हर फ्रॉम इंडिया टू द वर्ल्ड” या दृष्टीकोनांतर्गत भारताच्या रेल्वे उत्पादनांची निर्यात वाढत आहे.
मेट्रो कोचेस: ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा येथे निर्यात केले गेले.
बोगी: ग्रेट ब्रिटन, सौदी अरेबिया, फ्रान्स व ऑस्ट्रेलिया येथे पाठविण्यात आले
संचालन प्रणाली व्यवस्था: फ्रान्स, मेक्सिको, रोमानिया, स्पेन, जर्मनी आणि इटली यांना पुरवले गेले.
प्रवासी डबे: मोझांबिक, बांगलादेश व श्रीलंका यांना वितरित केले गेले.
इंजिन्स: मोझांबिक, सेनेगल, श्रीलंका, म्यानमार, बांगलादेश आणि गिनी प्रजासत्ताक येथे निर्यात केले गेले.
स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना
सावली परिसरात एक सक्षम पुरवठादारांचे जाळे उभे राहिले असून हे उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला पाठबळ पुरवत आहे.
माध्यमांशी बोलताना, केंद्रीय रेल्वेमंत्री यांनी सांगितले की, “मेक इन इंडिया आणि मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड” या उपक्रमांचा प्रभाव रेल्वे उत्पादन क्षेत्रात स्पष्टपणे दिसून येत आहे. विविध देशांमध्ये रेल्वे भागांची निर्यात होत असून भारतात मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. तसेच, भारतीय अभियंते आणि कामगार आता आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांनुसार काम करण्याचा अनुभव मिळवत आहेत, ही बाब ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ मोहिमेच्या यशाचे ठोस उदाहरण आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Rapidly Emerging as a Global Exporter of Bogies, Coaches, Locomotives & Propulsion Systems under ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ Vision: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister for Railways Reviews Operations at Savli Facility of Alstom in Vadodara with a Focused Assessment of Its Maintenance Practices
Alstom, with a Strong Commitment to the Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ Initiatives, Exports 3,800+ Bogies and 4,000+ Flatpacks (Modules) from India, Driving the Vision to Design, Develop, and Deliver for the World
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Advocates Training Collaboration between Indian Railways, Alstom, and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya in Savli
27 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw visited Alstom's Savli facility in Vadodara, Gujarat, a key manufacturing hub for railway rolling stock in India. He reviewed Alstom’s operations at Savli facility, with a focused assessment of maintenance practices. He appreciated Alstom’s practice of designing customised solutions for each order - an innovation Indian Railways could emulate - and proposed developing a joint training programme with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya through a creative and collaborative framework. He also suggested that General Managers of all PUs undertake training and exposure visits to Alstom’s Savli unit. Discussions also included the use of sensors and artificial intelligence for preventive maintenance.
Savli facility is producing state-of-the-art commuter and transit train cars, with a strong commitment to the Government of India’s Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. With a strong focus on innovation and manufacturing excellence, over 3,400 engineers from India are actively collaborating with 21 Alstom sites worldwide. Since 2016, India has successfully exported 1,002 rail cars for various international projects, reinforcing the country’s position as a trusted supplier of modern rail systems. 450 rail cars were manufactured at Savli and exported to Australia for the Queensland Metro project.
Export Of Critical Rail Components
Savli Unit has successfully exported over 3,800 bogies to countries including Germany, Egypt, Sweden, Australia, and Brazil, along with more than 4,000 flatpacks (modules) supplied to Vienna, Austria. Maneja Unit has made a significant contribution by exporting over 5,000 propulsion systems to various global projects.
Designed in India, Installed in Many Countries
India is currently leading 27 international signalling projects and providing support for an additional 40 projects worldwide. Bangalore’s Digital Experience Centre driving innovation through supporting 120+ projects worldwide, focusing on next-gen signalling using IoT, AI, blockchain, and cybersecurity.
Rising export of India’s Rail Products as part of the vision “Design, Develop, and Deliver from India to the world”
• Metro Coaches: Exported to Australia, Canada
• Bogies: Shipped to UK, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia
• Propulsion Systems: Supplied to France, Mexico, Romania, Spain, Germany, and Italy
• Passenger Coaches: Delivered to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
• Locomotives: Exported to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and the Republic of Guinea
Boost to Local Economy
A strong network of leading suppliers supports the manufacturing ecosystem near Savli. Prominent players include Integra, Anovi, Hind Rectifier, Hitachi Energy, and ABB, specializing in fabrication, interiors, and electrical systems.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister of Railways stated that the impact of the Make in India and Make for the World initiatives is clearly visible in the Indian Railways manufacturing sector. He highlighted that the export of railway components to multiple countries is creating significant employment opportunities in India. The Minister further added that Indian engineers and workers are now gaining expertise in international standards, which he described as a major success of the Make in India mission.