وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان وزیراعظم اسٹارمر
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
دوستوں،
نمسکار،
سب سے پہلے، میں وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر کے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کے لئے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔ آج ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کئی برسوں کی محنت کے بعد آج دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ طے پا گیا ہے۔
یہ معاہدہ صرف اقتصادی شراکت داری نہیں ہے بلکہ مشترکہ خوشحالی کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ایک طرف، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل، جوتے،زیورات و جواہرات، سمندری غذا اور انجینئرنگ کے سامان کو برطانیہ میں بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی ملے گی۔ ہندوستان کی زرعی پیداوار اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ انڈسٹری کے لئے برطانیہ کے بازار میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں، کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔
دوسری طرف، برطانیہ کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات – جیسے طبی آلات اور ایرو اسپیس پارٹس – ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور صنعت کو قابل رسائی اور سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
اس معاہدے کے ساتھ ہی ڈبل کنٹری بیوشن کنونشن پر بھی معاہدہ طے پا گیا ہے۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے سروس سیکٹر بالخصوص ٹیکنالوجی اور فنانس کو نئی توانائی ملے گی۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہو گی۔ کاروبار کرنے کی لاگت کم ہوگی اور کاروبار کرنے کا اعتماد بڑھے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی برطانیہ کی معیشت کو ہندوستانی ہنر مند ٹیلنٹ ملے گا۔
ان معاہدوں سے دونوں ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ یہی نہیں بلکہ دو جمہوری ممالک اور دنیا کی دو بڑی معیشتوں کے درمیان ہونے والے یہ معاہدے عالمی استحکام اور خوشحالی کو بھی تقویت دیں گے۔
دوستوں،
اگلی دہائی میں ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار اور توانائی دینے کے لیے وژن 2035 جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، آب و ہوا، تعلیم اور لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے کے شعبوں میں مضبوط، قابل اعتماد اور پرجوش شراکت داری کا روڈ میپ بن جائے گا۔
دفاع اور سلامتی میں شراکت داری کے لیے ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی سیکورٹی اقدام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کیا جائے گا۔
یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ اے آئی سے لے کر کریٹیکل منرلز تک، سیمی کنڈکٹرز سے لے کر سائبر سکیورٹی تک، ہم مل کر مستقبل بنائیں گے۔
دوستوں،
تعلیم کے میدان میں بھی دونوں ملک مل کر ایک نیا باب لکھ رہے ہیں۔ برطانیہ کی 6 یونیورسٹیاں ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھول رہی ہیں۔ ابھی پچھلے ہفتے ہی، ہندوستان کے شہر گروگرام میں ساؤتھ ہیمپٹن یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس کا افتتاح ہوا۔
دوستوں،
پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کے لیے ہم وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر اور ان کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں دوہرے معیار کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ انتہا پسند نظریات کی حامل قوتوں کو جمہوری آزادیوں کا غلط استعمال کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔
جمہوریت کو کمزور کرنے کے لیے جمہوری آزادی کا غلط استعمال کرنے والوں کا محاسبہ ہونا چاہیے۔
ہماری ایجنسیاں معاشی مجرموں کی حوالگی کے معاملے پر تعاون اور ہم آہنگی سے کام جاری رکھیں گی۔
دوستوں،
ہم ہند-بحرالکاہل میں امن و استحکام، یوکرین میں جاری تنازعہ اور مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ہم جلد از جلد امن و استحکام کی بحالی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ تمام ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام ضروری ہے۔ آج کے دور کا تقاضہ توسیع پسندی نہیں، ترقی ہی ہے۔
دوستوں،
گزشتہ ماہ احمد آباد میں ہونے والے حادثے میں ہلاک ہونے والوں میں برطانیہ کے کئی شہری بھائی بہن بھی شامل تھے۔ ہم ان کے اہل خانہ سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔
برطانیہ میں رہنے والے ہندوستانی نژاد لوگ ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک زندہ پل کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان سے صرف کری ہی نہیں بلکہ تخلیقی صلاحیت، عزم اور کردار بھی لے کر آئےتھے۔ ان کا تعاون صرف برطانیہ کی خوشحال معیشت تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ برطانیہ کی ثقافت، کھیلوں اور عوامی خدمت میں بھی نمایاں ہے۔
دوستوں،
جب ہندوستان اور برطانیہ ملیں اور وہ بھی ٹیسٹ سیریز کے دوران، توکرکٹ کا تذکرہ توکرنا ہی پڑتا ہے!
ہم دونوں کے لئے کرکٹ صرف ایک کھیل نہیں بلکہ ایک جنون ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہماری شراکت داری کا ایک عظیم استعارہ بھی ہے۔ کبھی کبھی سوئنگ ہو سکتی ہے اور کبھی کبھی چوک بھی ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن ہم ہمیشہ سیدھے بلے سے کھیلتے ہیں! ہم ایک اعلی اسکورنگ ٹھوس شراکت قائم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
آج مکمل ہوئے معاہدے اور ویژن 2035، اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے والے سنگ میل ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم جی،
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کی مہمان نوازی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں آپ کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہمیں جلد ہی ہندوستان میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
24 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Starmer,
Friends,
Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Starmer for his warm welcome and gracious hospitality. Today marks a historic milestone in our bilateral relations. I am pleased that, after years of dedicated efforts, the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between our two countries has been concluded today.
This agreement is more than just an economic partnership; it is also a blueprint for shared prosperity. On the one hand, it paves the way for enhanced market access in the UK for Indian textiles, footwear, gems and jewellery, seafood, and engineering goods. It will also unlock new opportunities for India’s agricultural produce and processed food industry. Above all, this agreement will be especially beneficial for India’s youth, farmers, fishermen, and the MSME sector.
On the other hand, UK-made products such as medical devices and aerospace components will become more accessible and affordable for Indian consumers and industries.
Alongside the trade agreement, a consensus has also been reached on the Double Contribution Convention. This will inject new momentum into the service sectors of both countries, particularly in technology and finance. It will enhance the ease of doing business, reduce operational costs, and boost confidence of doing business. Additionally, the UK economy will benefit from access to skilled Indian talent.
These agreements will boost bilateral investment and generate new employment opportunities in both countries. Moreover, these agreements between two vibrant democracies and major global economies, will also contribute to strengthening global stability and shared prosperity.
Friends,
To infuse new momentum and energy into our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership over the next decade, Vision 2035 is being launched. This will serve as a roadmap for a strong, trusted, and ambitious partnership in the areas of technology, defence, climate, education, and people-to-people connectivity.
A Defence Industrial Roadmap has been developed to deepen our collaboration in defence and security. We will also work to further strengthen our Technology Security Initiative.
It is our commitment that, from AI to Critical Minerals, Semiconductors to Cyber Security, we shall create the future together.
Friends,
In the field of education as well, both our countries are writing a new chapter together. Six universities from the UK are opening campuses in India. Just last week, the University of Southampton inaugurated its campus in Gurugram, India.
Friends,
We thank Prime Minister Starmer and his government for their strong condemnation of the terrorist attack in Pahalgam. We are united in our view that there can be no place for double standards in the fight against terrorism. We also agree that forces with extremist ideologies must not be allowed to misuse democratic freedoms.
Those who misuse democratic freedoms to undermine democracy itself must be held to account.
On the matter of extradition of economic offenders as well, our agencies will continue to work together in close coordination and cooperation.
Friends,
We have continued to share our perspectives on peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific, the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, and the situation in West Asia. We support early restoration of peace and stability. Respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries is essential. Today’s era demands development, not expansionism.
Friends,
Last month, in the tragic accident that took place in Ahmedabad, several of those who lost their lives were our brothers and sisters from the UK. We extend our heartfelt condolences to their families.
The people of Indian origin living in the UK serve as a living bridge in our relationship. They did not just bring curry from India, but also creativity, commitment, and character. Their contribution is not limited to the UK’s thriving economy — it is equally visible in the country's culture, sports, and public service.
Friends,
I would be remiss not to mention cricket when India and the UK are coming together, especially during a Test series. For both of us cricket is not just a game but a passion. And also, a great metaphor for our partnership. There may be a swing and a miss at times. But we always play with a straight bat. We are committed to building a high scoring solid partnership.
The agreements concluded today, along with our Vision 2035, are milestones that carry forward this very spirit.
Prime Minister,
I thank you once again for your warm hospitality. I would also like to take this opportunity to extend an invitation to you to visit India. I am eagerly looking forward to hosting you in India soon.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.