Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025-45 ਤੱਕ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ 'ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ 2025 ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 48 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਅਟਲ ਅਕਸ਼ੈ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025 ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (NCDC), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਿਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (NCCT) ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕੁੰਠ ਮੇਹਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (VAMNICOM) ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025-45 ਤੱਕ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ 2025 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ “ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047” ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 48 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਾਂ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 17 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ੌਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 648 ਬਹੁ-ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।