Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले 24 जुलाईमा नयाँ दिल्लीमा ‘राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीति 2025’ अनावरण गर्नेछन्
नयाँ सहकारिता नीति 2025-45 सम्मको आगामी दुई दशकको लागि भारतको सहकारी आन्दोलनमा एक कोसेढुङ्गा साबित हुनेछ
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा नयाँ सहकारिता नीति 2025 ले सहकारिता क्षेत्रलाई पुनर्जीवित र आधुनिकीकरण गर्ने साथै जमिनी तहमा रोडम्याप सिर्जना गरेर ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ को दृष्टिकोणलाई साकार पार्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ
नयाँ नीतिले वर्तमान आर्थिक परिदृश्यमा सहकारी समितिलाई जीवन्त बनाउनेछ र विकसित भारत 2047 को दृष्टिकोणमा योगदान पुर्याउनेछ
राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीति 2025 ले ठूलो मात्रामा रोजगारी र जीविकोपार्जनका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्नेछ
पूर्व केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभुको नेतृत्वमा रहेको 48 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रिय स्तरको समितिले नयाँ राष्ट्रिय सहकारी नीति तयार पारेको छ
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले 24 जुलाई 2025 मा अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन, नयाँ दिल्लीमा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रममा राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीति 2025 घोषणा गर्नेछन्। यस अवसरमा राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीतिको मस्यौदा समितिका सदस्यहरू, सबै राष्ट्रिय सहकारी सङ्घका अध्यक्षहरू र प्रबन्ध निर्देशकहरू, मन्त्रालयका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू, राष्ट्रिय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी), राष्ट्रिय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीसीटी) र वैकुण्ठ मेहता राष्ट्रिय सहकारी प्रबन्धन संस्थान (भीएएमएनआईसीएम) उपस्थित हुनेछन्।
नयाँ सहकारिता नीति 2025-45 सम्मको आगामी दुई दशकको लागि भारतको सहकारी आन्दोलनमा कोसेढुङ्गा साबित हुनेछ। प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्व र केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारी मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको सक्षम मार्गदर्शनमा नयाँ सहकारिता नीति 2025 ले सहकारिता क्षेत्रलाई पुनर्जीवित र आधुनिकीकरण गर्नुका साथै जमिनी तहमा रोडम्याप सिर्जना गरेर सहयोगको माध्यमद्वारा समृद्धिको दृष्टिकोणलाई साकार पार्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
यसभन्दा अघि वर्ष 2002 मा देशको पहिलो राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीति जारी गरिएको थियो, जसले सहकारी संस्थाहरूको आर्थिक गतिविधिहरूको राम्रो व्यवस्थापनको लागि आधारभूत रूपरेखा प्रदान गर्‍यो। पछिल्ला 20 वर्षमा भूमण्डलीकरण र प्राविधिक प्रगतिका कारण समाज, देश र विश्वमा धेरै ठूला परिवर्तनहरू भएका छन्। यी परिवर्तनहरूलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै नयाँ नीति तर्जुमा गर्नु आवश्यक भयो, ताकि वर्तमान आर्थिक परिदृश्यमा सहकारी संस्थाहरूलाई अझ सक्रिय र उपयोगी बनाउन सकियोस् र विकसित भारत 2047 को लक्ष्य प्राप्त गर्न सहकारी क्षेत्रको भूमिकालाई सुदृढ बनाउन सकियोस्।
राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीतिको उद्देश्य सहकारी संस्थाहरूलाई समावेशी बनाउनु, व्यावसायिक रूपमा व्यवस्थापन गर्नु, भविष्यको लागि तयार पार्नु र विशेष गरी ग्रामीण भारतमा ठूलो मात्रामा रोजगारी र जीविकोपार्जनका अवसरहरू सिर्जना गर्न सक्षम हुनु हो।
पूर्व केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभुको नेतृत्वमा रहेको 48 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रिय स्तरको समितिले नयाँ राष्ट्रिय सहकारिता नीति तयार पारेको छ। समितिमा राष्ट्रिय/राज्य सहकारी महासंघ, सबै तह र क्षेत्रका सहकारी, सम्बन्धित केन्द्रीय र राज्य सरकारका मन्त्रालय/विभाग र शिक्षाविद्हरूका प्रतिनिधिहरू समावेश थिए। सहभागीतामूलक र समावेशी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित गर्न, समितिले अहमदाबाद, बेङ्गलुरु, गुडगाउँ र पटनामा 17 बैठक र 4 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाहरू आयोजना गरेको थियो। सरोकारवालाहरूबाट प्राप्त 648 बहुमूल्य सुझाउहरूलाई सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्याङ्कन गरिएको थियो र नयाँ सहकारिता नीतिमा समावेश गरिएको थियो।