Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 24 જુલાઈના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ 2025'નું અનાવરણ કરશે
નવી સહકારી નીતિ 2025-45 સુધીના આગામી બે દાયકા માટે ભારતના સહકારી ચળવળમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં નવી સહકારી નીતિ 2025નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત અને આધુનિક બનાવવાનો છે તેમજ પાયાના સ્તરે રોડમેપ બનાવીને 'સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાનો છે
નવી નીતિ વર્તમાન આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને ગતિશીલ બનાવશે અને વિકસિત ભારત 2047ના વિઝનમાં યોગદાન આપશે
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ 2025 મોટા પાયે રોજગાર અને આજીવિકાની તકોનું સર્જન કરશે
પૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ પ્રભાકર પ્રભુના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ 48 સભ્યોની રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિએ નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ તૈયાર કરી છે
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિની જાહેરાત કરશે. 24 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના અટલ અક્ષય ઊર્જા ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિની મુસદ્દા સમિતિના સભ્યો, તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંઘોના અધ્યક્ષો અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટરો, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વિકાસ નિગમ (NCDC), રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી તાલીમ પરિષદ (NCCT) અને વૈકુંઠ મહેતા રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વ્યવસ્થાપન સંસ્થા (VAMNICOM) ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
નવી સહકારી નીતિ 2025-45 સુધીના આગામી બે દાયકા માટે ભારતના સહકારી ચળવળમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સાબિત થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, નવી સહકારી નીતિ 2025નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને પુનર્જીવિત અને આધુનિક બનાવવાનો તેમજ પાયાના સ્તરે રોડમેપ બનાવીને સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાનો છે.
વર્ષ 2002ની શરૂઆતમાં, દેશની પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેણે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના વધુ સારા સંચાલન માટે મૂળભૂત માળખું આપ્યું હતું. છેલ્લા 20 વર્ષોમાં, વૈશ્વિકરણ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ પ્રગતિને કારણે સમાજ, દેશ અને દુનિયામાં ઘણા મોટા ફેરફારો થયા છે. આ ફેરફારોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, એક નવી નીતિ ઘડવી જરૂરી બની ગઈ, જેથી વર્તમાન આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વધુ સક્રિય અને ઉપયોગી બનાવી શકાય અને "વિકસિત ભારત 2047"ના ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવી શકાય.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને સમાવિષ્ટ બનાવવા, તેમને વ્યાવસાયિક રીતે સંચાલિત કરવા, ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર કરવા અને ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં મોટા પાયે રોજગાર અને આજીવિકાની તકો ઊભી કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે.
ભૂતપૂર્વ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ પ્રભાકર પ્રભુની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 48 સભ્યોની રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સમિતિએ નવી રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી નીતિ તૈયાર કરી છે. સમિતિમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય/રાજ્ય સહકારી ફેડરેશન, તમામ સ્તરો અને ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, સંબંધિત કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને શિક્ષણવિદોના પ્રતિનિધિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સહભાગી અને સમાવેશી અભિગમ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સમિતિએ અમદાવાદ, બેંગલુરુ, ગુરુગ્રામ અને પટનામાં 17 બેઠકો અને 4 પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યશાળાઓ યોજી હતી. હિતધારકો તરફથી મળેલા 648 મૂલ્યવાન સૂચનોનું કાળજીપૂર્વક મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને નવી સહકારી નીતિમાં તેનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.