Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 24 जुलै रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण 2025’ करणार जाहीर
नवे सहकार धोरण आगामी दोन दशकांसाठी भारताच्या सहकार चळवळीत ठरणार महत्वाचा टप्पा
22 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2025
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 24 जुलै, 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण 2025 ची घोषणा करतील. राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरणाच्या मसुदा समितीचे सदस्य, सर्व राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघटनांचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (एनसीडीसी), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीसीटी) आणि वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्था (व्हॅमनीकॉम) चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या प्रसंगी उपस्थित राहतील.
2025 ते 2045 पर्यंत येत्या दोन दशकांसाठी भारताच्या सहकार चळवळीच्या वाटचालीमध्‍ये हे नवे धोरण एक मैलाचा दगड ठरेल. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या कुशल मार्गदर्शनाखाली, नवीन सहकार धोरण 2025 चे उद्दिष्ट सहकारी क्षेत्राचे पुनरुज्जीवन करून ते आधुनिक करणे तसेच तळागाळातील पातळीवर एक पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम तयार करून सहकाराद्वारे समृद्धीचे स्वप्न साकार करणे आहे.
वर्ष 2002 मध्ये देशाचे पहिले राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण जारी करण्यात आले. या धोरणानुसार सहकारी संस्थांच्या आर्थिक कामकाजाबरोबरच चांगल्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी एक मूलभूत चौकट पुरविण्यात आली होती.गेल्या 20 वर्षांत, जागतिकीकरण आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीमुळे समाज, देशात आणि जगात अनेक मोठे बदल झाले आहेत. हे बदल लक्षात घेऊन, एक नवीन धोरण तयार करणे आवश्यक बनले. त्यामुळे सध्याच्या आर्थिक परिस्थितीत सहकारी संस्था अधिक सक्रिय आणि उपयुक्त बनू शकतील आणि "विकसित भारत 2047" चे ध्येय साध्य करण्यात सहकार क्षेत्राची भूमिका बळकट करता येईल.
राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरणाचे उद्दिष्ट सहकारी संस्थांना समावेशक बनवणे, त्यांचे व्यावसायिक पध्‍दतीने व्यवस्थापन करणे, भविष्यासाठी त्यांना तयार करणे आहे. विशेषतः ग्रामीण भारतात मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यास सहकार क्षेत्र सक्षम करणे हेही उद्दिष्‍ट आहे.
माजी केंद्रीय मंत्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील 48 सदस्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील समितीने नवीन राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण तयार केले आहे. या समितीमध्ये राष्ट्रीय/राज्य सहकारी महासंघांचे सदस्य, सर्व स्तरातील आणि क्षेत्रातील सहकारी संस्था सदस्य , संबंधित केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या मंत्रालय/विभागाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञांचा समावेश होता. सहभागी आणि समावेशक दृष्टिकोन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, समितीने अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरू, गुरुग्राम आणि पाटणा येथे 17 बैठका आणि 4 प्रादेशिक कार्यशाळा घेतल्या. भागधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या 648 मौल्यवान सूचनांचे काळजीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले आणि नवीन सहकार धोरणात त्यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला.