Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
২৪শে জুলাই নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫’ এর উন্মোচন করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৫: আগামী ২৪শে জুলাই ২০২৫ তারিখে নয়াদিল্লির অটল অক্ষয় ঊর্ধ্বা ভবনে আয়োজিত একটি অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫ এর ঘোষণা করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন জাতীয় সমবায় নীতির খসড়া কমিটির সদস্য, সমস্ত জাতীয় সমবায় ইউনিয়নের চেয়ারম্যান এবং ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক, মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা, জাতীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি), জাতীয় সমবায় প্রশিক্ষণ পরিষদ (এনসিসিটি) এবং বৈকুণ্ঠ মেহতা জাতীয় সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনা ইনস্টিটিউট (ভ্যামনিকম)-এর ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা।
নতুন সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-৪৫ সাল পর্যন্ত আগামী দুই দশকের জন্য ভারতের সমবায় আন্দোলনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি মাইলফলক হিসেবে প্রমাণিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের দক্ষ নির্দেশনায়, নতুন সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫ এর লক্ষ্য হল সমবায় খাতকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত ও আধুনিকীকরণ করা এবং তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে একটি রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বাস্তবায়ন করা। ২০০২ সালের শুরুতে, দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি জারি করা হয়েছিল, যা সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের উন্নত ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একটি মৌলিক কাঠামো প্রদান করেছিল। গত ২০ বছরে, বিশ্বায়ন এবং প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির কারণে সমাজ, দেশ এবং বিশ্বে অনেক বড় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। এই পরিবর্তনগুলি মাথায় রেখে, একটি নতুন নীতি প্রণয়ন করা প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়ে, যাতে বর্তমান অর্থনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আরও সক্রিয় এবং কার্যকর করা যায় এবং "বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭" লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সমবায় খাতের ভূমিকা জোরদার করা যায়।
জাতীয় সমবায় নীতির উদ্দেশ্য হল সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করা, পেশাদারভাবে পরিচালনা করা, ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত করা এবং বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ ভারতে বৃহৎ পরিসরে কর্মসংস্থান ও জীবিকার সুযোগ তৈরি করতে সক্ষম করা।
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ প্রভাকর প্রভুর নেতৃত্বে ৪৮ সদস্যের একটি জাতীয় স্তরের কমিটি নতুন জাতীয় সমবায় নীতি তৈরি করেছে। এই কমিটিতে জাতীয়/রাজ্য সমবায় ফেডারেশন, সকল স্তর এবং সেক্টরের সমবায় সমিতি, সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রণালয়/বিভাগের প্রতিনিধি এবং শিক্ষাবিদদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অংশগ্রহণমূলক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পদ্ধতি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, কমিটি আহমেদাবাদ, বেঙ্গালুরু, গুরুগ্রাম এবং পাটনায় ১৭টি সভা এবং ৪টি আঞ্চলিক কর্মশালা করেছে। অংশীদারদের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত ৬৪৮টি মূল্যবান পরামর্শ সতর্কতার সাথে মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে এবং নতুন সমবায় নীতিতে এগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।