Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৪ জুলাইত নতুন দিল্লীত 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫' উন্মোচন কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
২০২৫-৪৫ লৈ দুটা দশকৰ নতুন সমবায় নীতি ভাৰতৰ সমবায় আন্দোলনৰ বাবে এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত নতুন সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমবায় খণ্ডক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত এক ৰূপৰেখা সৃষ্টি কৰি 'সহকাৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা
নতুন নীতিয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিত সমবায়সমূহক প্ৰাণৱন্ত কৰি তুলিব আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীলৈ অৰিহণা যোগাব
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-এ বৃহৎ হাৰত নিযুক্তি আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ প্ৰভাৰকৰ প্ৰভুৰ নেতৃত্বত ৪৮জনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটীয়ে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৫ চনৰ ২৪ জুলাইত নতুন দিল্লীৰ অটল অক্ষয় উৰ্জা ভৱনত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫ ঘোষণা কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতিৰ খচৰা সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকল, সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় সংঘৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক, মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনচিডিচি), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিষদ (এনচিচিটি) আৰু বৈকুণ্ঠ মেহতা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (ভ্যামনিকম) ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
২০২৫-৪৫ৰ পৰা অহা দুটা দশকৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমবায় আন্দোলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন সমবায় নীতি এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ 'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ দক্ষ নিৰ্দেশনাত, নতুন সমবায় নীতি ২০২৫-ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে সমবায় খণ্ডক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত এক ৰূপৰেখা সৃষ্টি কৰি সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে সমৃদ্ধিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰা। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ২০০২চনত দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ উন্নত ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে এক মৌলিক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। যোৱা ২০ বছৰত বিশ্বায়ন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ ফলত সমাজ, দেশ আৰু বিশ্বত বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিছে। এই পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এক নতুন নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় হৈ পৰিছিল, যাতে বৰ্তমানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিত সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অধিক সক্ৰিয় আৰু উপযোগী কৰি তুলিব পাৰি আৰু "বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭" ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ সমবায় খণ্ডৰ ভূমিকা শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰি।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক কৰা, সেইবোৰ পেছাদাৰীভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰা, ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতত বৃহৎ হাৰত নিযুক্তি আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা।
প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ প্ৰভাৰকৰ প্ৰভুৰ নেতৃত্বত ৪৮জনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটীয়ে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় নীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। এই সমিতিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়/ৰাজ্যিক সমবায় ফেডাৰেচন, সকলো স্তৰৰ আৰু খণ্ডৰ সমবায় সমিতিৰ সদস্য, সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু শিক্ষাবিদসকল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল। এক অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগী নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কমিটীয়ে আহমেদাবাদ, বেংগালুৰু, গুৰুগ্ৰাম আৰু পাটনাত ১৭খন বৈঠক আৰু ৪খন আঞ্চলিক কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ৬৪৮টা মূল্যৱান পৰামৰ্শসমূহ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু সেইবোৰ নতুন সমবায় নীতিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।