Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം 2025'കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജൂലൈ 24 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും
2025 മുതൽ 2045 വരെയുള്ള അടുത്ത രണ്ട് ദശകങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലെ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി പുതിയ സഹകരണ നയം മാറും
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ അടൽ അക്ഷയ് ഉർജ ഭവനിൽ, 2025 ജൂലൈ 24ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പരിപാടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 'ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം-2025' പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും. ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയത്തിന്റെ കരട് രൂപീകരണ കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾ, എല്ലാ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ യൂണിയനുകളുടെയും ചെയർമാൻമാരും മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർമാരും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (NCDC), നാഷണൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് (NCCT), വൈകുണ്ഠ് മേത്ത നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് (VAMNICOM) എന്നിവയിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
2025-45 വരെയുള്ള അടുത്ത രണ്ട് ദശകങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലായി പുതിയ സഹകരണ നയം മാറും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ സമർത്ഥമായ മാർഗനിർദേശത്തിലും, സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാനും ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കാനും, അടിസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ ഒരു കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 'സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധി' എന്ന ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനും പുതിയ സഹകരണ നയം 2025 ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. 2002-ന്റെ തുടക്കത്തിൽ, രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രഥമ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.ഇത് സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന ചട്ടക്കൂട് നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ, ആഗോളവൽക്കരണവും സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതിയും കാരണം സമൂഹത്തിലും രാജ്യത്തും ലോകത്തും നിരവധി പ്രധാന പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഭവിച്ചു. ഈ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ സജീവവും ഉപയോഗപ്രദവുമാക്കാനും "വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047" എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ നയം രൂപീകരിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമായി തീർന്നിരിക്കുന്നു.
സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ സമഗ്രമാക്കുക, അവയെ പ്രൊഫഷണലായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുകയും ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് സജ്ജമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക,കൂടാതെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ വൻ തോതിലുള്ള തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ഉപജീവന അവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
മുൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് പ്രഭാകർ പ്രഭുവിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്വത്തിൽ 48 അംഗ ദേശീയ തല സമിതിയാണ് പുതിയ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ നയം തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്. ദേശീയ/സംസ്ഥാന സഹകരണ ഫെഡറേഷനുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അംഗങ്ങൾ, എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലെയും മേഖലകളിലെയും സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയം/വകുപ്പുകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, അക്കാദമിക് വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ ഈ കമ്മിറ്റിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. എല്ലാവരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തവും പ്രാതിനിധ്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന സമീപനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഈ കമ്മിറ്റി, അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ബെംഗളൂരു, ഗുരുഗ്രാം, പട്ന എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി 17 യോഗങ്ങളും 4 പ്രാദേശിക ശില്പശാലകളും നടത്തി. തൽപരകക്ഷികളിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച 648 വിലപ്പെട്ട നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം അവലോകനം ചെയ്ത്, പുതിയ സഹകരണ നയത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.