Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will unveil the ‘National Cooperative Policy 2025’ on 24th July in New Delhi
The new Cooperative Policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45
The New Cooperative Policy 2025 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level
The new policy will make cooperatives vibrant in the current economic scenario and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The National Cooperative Policy 2025 will create employment and livelihood opportunities on a large scale
The 48-member National Level Committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperative Shri Amit Shah will announce the National Cooperative Policy 2025 at an event organized at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on 24th July 2025. Members of the drafting committee of the National Cooperative Policy, Chairmen and Managing Directors of all National Cooperative Unions, senior officials of the Ministry, senior officials of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Council of Cooperative Training (NCCT) and Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM) will be present on the occasion.
The new cooperative policy will prove to be a milestone in the cooperative movement of India for the next two decades from 2025-45. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Cooperative Minister Shri Amit Shah, the new cooperative policy 2025 aims to revive and modernize the cooperative sector as well as realize the vision of prosperity through cooperation by creating a roadmap at the grassroots level. Earlier in the year 2002, the country's first National Cooperative Policy was issued, which gave a basic framework for better management of the economic activities of cooperative institutions. In the last 20 years, many major changes have taken place in the society, country and the world due to globalization and technological advancement. Keeping these changes in mind, it became necessary to formulate a new policy, so that cooperative institutions can be made more active and useful in the current economic scenario and the role of the cooperative sector can be strengthened in achieving the goal of "Viksit Bharat 2047".
The objective of the National Cooperative Policy is to make cooperative institutions inclusive, manage them professionally, prepare them for the future and be able to create large scale employment and livelihood opportunities especially in rural India.
A 48-member national level committee headed by former Union Minister Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has prepared the new National Cooperative Policy. This committee included members from national/state cooperative federations, cooperative societies of all levels and sectors, representatives of the concerned Central and State Government Ministry/Department and academicians. To ensure a participatory and inclusive approach, the Committee held 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops in Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Gurugram and Patna. 648 valuable suggestions received from stakeholders were carefully evaluated and incorporated in the new cooperative policy.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 24 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली में ‘राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025’ का अनावरण करेंगे
नई सहकारिता नीति 2025-45 तक आगामी दो दशकों के लिए भारत के सहकारी आंदोलन में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में नई सहकारिता नीति 2025 का उद्देश्य सहकारिता क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने और आधुनिक बनाने के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर एक रोडमैप बनाकर ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करना है
नई नीति वर्तमान आर्थिक परिदृश्य में सहकारी समितियों को जीवंत बनाएगी और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में योगदान देगी
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 से बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा होंगे
पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु की अध्यक्षता में 48 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय समिति ने नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति तैयार की है
22 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 24 जुलाई 2025 को अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 की घोषणा करेंगे। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति के प्रारूप को तैयार करने वाली समिति के सदस्य, सभी राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCCT) और वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (VAMNICOM) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
नई सहकारिता नीति 2025-45 तक आगामी दो दशकों के लिए भारत के सहकारी आंदोलन में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में, नई सहकारिता नीति 2025 का उद्देश्य सहकारिता क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने और आधुनिक बनाने के साथ-साथ जमीनी स्तर पर एक रोडमैप बनाकर सहकार से समृद्धि के विजन को साकार करना है।
इससे पहले वर्ष 2002 में देश की पहली राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति जारी की गई थी, जिसमें सहकारी संस्थाओं की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए एक आधारभूत रूपरेखा दी गई थी। पिछले 20 वर्षों में वैश्वीकरण और तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण समाज, देश और विश्व में कई बड़े परिवर्तन हुए हैं। इन परिवर्तनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नई नीति बनाना आवश्यक हो गया था, ताकि सहकारी संस्थाओं को वर्तमान आर्थिक परिदृश्य में अधिक सक्रिय और उपयोगी बनाया जा सके और ''विकसित भारत 2047'' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सहकारिता क्षेत्र की भूमिका मजबूत हो सके।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति का उद्देश्य सहकारी संस्थाओं को समावेशी बनाने, उनका पेशेवर तरीके से प्रबंधन करने, उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने में सक्षम बनना है।
पूर्व केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभाकर प्रभु की अध्यक्षता में 48 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति ने नई राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति तैयार की है। इस समिति में राष्ट्रीय/राज्य सहकारी संघों, सभी स्तरों और क्षेत्रों की सहकारी समितियों के सदस्य, संबंधित केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रालय/विभाग के प्रतिनिधि और शिक्षाविद शामिल थे। एक सहभागी और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, समिति ने अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरु, गुरुग्राम और पटना में 17 बैठकें और 4 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित कीं। इनमें हितधारकों से प्राप्त 648 बहुमूल्य सुझावों का सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन कर उन्हें नई सहकारिता नीति में शामिल किया गया।