எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜோஜிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு 31,000 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான எஃகு விநியோகம் செய்த செயில் நிறுவனம்
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையமானது (செயில்) ஜோஜிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு மிகப்பெரிய எஃகு விநியோகஸ்தராக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை கட்டுமான திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் மிக நீளமான சாலைவழி சுரங்கப்பாதையாகவும், ஆசியாவின் மிக நீளமான இருவழி சுரங்கப்பாதையாகவும் உருவெடுக்க உள்ளது.
இந்த உத்திசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தில் செயில் நிறுவனம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. டி.எம்.டி. கம்பிகள், தகடுகள் உட்பட 31,000 டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான எஃகை இந்த நிறுவனம் விநியோகித்துள்ளது. மேலும் 2027-ம் ஆண்டு நிறைவடைய இருக்கும் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு, தொடர்ந்து எஃக்கை விநியோகம் செய்ய உள்ளது. ஜோஜிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கான செயில் அமைப்பின் பங்களிப்பு அதன் நீண்டகால தேச கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
ஜோஜிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை திட்டம் இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் 11,578 அடி உயரத்தில் சவாலான நிலப்பரப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ட்ராஸ் – கார்கில் வழித்தடத்தில் ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் லேக் இடையே 30 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான நீளத்தில் அனைத்து விதமான வானிலைக்கும் ஏற்ற வகையில் இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நாட்டின் தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டின் ஒரு முக்கிய நிலையாக அம்சமாக உள்ள இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை, ஸ்ரீநகர், கார்கில் பகுதி பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் ராணுவத்தினரின் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு பெரும் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel, Reinforcing its role in nation building
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), India's largest steelmaking Maharatna Public Sector Undertaking, has emerged as the single largest steel supplier to the prestigious Zojila Tunnel project. This ambitious, under-construction project is set to become India's longest road tunnel and Asia's longest bi-directional tunnel.
SAIL has been positioned as a crucial partner to this strategic infrastructure initiative, having supplied over 31,000 tonnes of steel, including TMT Re-bars, Structurals, and Plates. The company's continuous supply of steel to this project, as it progresses towards its 2027 completion, underscores its unwavering commitment. This contribution to the Zojila Tunnel further solidifies SAIL's long-standing legacy of nation-building. Mega-projects like the Zojila Tunnel consistently trust the reliability and strength of SAIL's steel, a testament to the company's dedication to quality and its pivotal role in shaping India's future.
Strategically located at an altitude of 11,578 feet, it is being constructed in the challenging Himalayan terrain. Over 30 kilometers of tunnel will provide vital all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Leh, via Dras and Kargil. The tunnel is a crucial part of India's national infrastructure development, specifically the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, and will significantly enhance civilian and military mobility in the region.
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
This project is not only a strategic infrastructure asset but also represents a significant economic opportunity for the region. SAIL's contribution to the Zojila Tunnel adds to its broader legacy of supporting India's most iconic infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Railway Bridge, Atal Tunnel, Bandra-Worli Sea Link, and the Dhola Sadiya and Bogibeel bridges.