Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel, Reinforcing its role in nation building
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), India's largest steelmaking Maharatna Public Sector Undertaking, has emerged as the single largest steel supplier to the prestigious Zojila Tunnel project. This ambitious, under-construction project is set to become India's longest road tunnel and Asia's longest bi-directional tunnel.
SAIL has been positioned as a crucial partner to this strategic infrastructure initiative, having supplied over 31,000 tonnes of steel, including TMT Re-bars, Structurals, and Plates. The company's continuous supply of steel to this project, as it progresses towards its 2027 completion, underscores its unwavering commitment. This contribution to the Zojila Tunnel further solidifies SAIL's long-standing legacy of nation-building. Mega-projects like the Zojila Tunnel consistently trust the reliability and strength of SAIL's steel, a testament to the company's dedication to quality and its pivotal role in shaping India's future.
Strategically located at an altitude of 11,578 feet, it is being constructed in the challenging Himalayan terrain. Over 30 kilometers of tunnel will provide vital all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Leh, via Dras and Kargil. The tunnel is a crucial part of India's national infrastructure development, specifically the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, and will significantly enhance civilian and military mobility in the region.
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
This project is not only a strategic infrastructure asset but also represents a significant economic opportunity for the region. SAIL's contribution to the Zojila Tunnel adds to its broader legacy of supporting India's most iconic infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Railway Bridge, Atal Tunnel, Bandra-Worli Sea Link, and the Dhola Sadiya and Bogibeel bridges.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 31,000 ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਮਹਾਰਤਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ,ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ), ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੋ-ਤਰਫ਼ਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਲ, “ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ” ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 31,000 ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਐੱਮਟੀ ਰੀ-ਬਾਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਟਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੈਗਾ-ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਸੇਲ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ 11,578 ਫੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਉਂਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 30 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦ੍ਰਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਕਾਰਗਿਲ-ਲੇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼, ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਜਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਚੇਨਾਬ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੁਲ,ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ, ਬਾਂਦਰਾ-ਵਰਲੀ ਸੀ ਲਿੰਗ, ਢੋਲਾ ਸਾਦੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।