Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel, Reinforcing its role in nation building
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), India's largest steelmaking Maharatna Public Sector Undertaking, has emerged as the single largest steel supplier to the prestigious Zojila Tunnel project. This ambitious, under-construction project is set to become India's longest road tunnel and Asia's longest bi-directional tunnel.
SAIL has been positioned as a crucial partner to this strategic infrastructure initiative, having supplied over 31,000 tonnes of steel, including TMT Re-bars, Structurals, and Plates. The company's continuous supply of steel to this project, as it progresses towards its 2027 completion, underscores its unwavering commitment. This contribution to the Zojila Tunnel further solidifies SAIL's long-standing legacy of nation-building. Mega-projects like the Zojila Tunnel consistently trust the reliability and strength of SAIL's steel, a testament to the company's dedication to quality and its pivotal role in shaping India's future.
Strategically located at an altitude of 11,578 feet, it is being constructed in the challenging Himalayan terrain. Over 30 kilometers of tunnel will provide vital all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Leh, via Dras and Kargil. The tunnel is a crucial part of India's national infrastructure development, specifically the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, and will significantly enhance civilian and military mobility in the region.
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
This project is not only a strategic infrastructure asset but also represents a significant economic opportunity for the region. SAIL's contribution to the Zojila Tunnel adds to its broader legacy of supporting India's most iconic infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Railway Bridge, Atal Tunnel, Bandra-Worli Sea Link, and the Dhola Sadiya and Bogibeel bridges.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने ज़ोजिला सुरंग परियोजना में 31,000 टन से अधिक स्टील की
आपूर्ति करके, राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका को और मज़बूत किया
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी इस्पात उत्पादक महारत्न कंपनी, स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल), ज़ोजिला सुरंग परियोजना के लिए सबसे ज़्यादा स्टील आपूर्ति करने वाली कंपनी बनकर उभरी है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना, जो अभी निर्माणाधीन है, भारत की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग और एशिया की सबसे लंबी दो-तरफ़ा सुरंग बनने के लिए तैयार है।
सेल, “ज़ोजिला सुरंग परियोजना” में एक बेहद ज़रूरी पार्टनर है। सेल ने इस परियोजना में 31,000 टन से ज़्यादा स्टील दिया है, जिसमें टीएमटी री-बार, स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील और प्लेट्स शामिल हैं। यह प्रोजेक्ट के 2027 तक पूरा होने की उम्मीद है, और सेल लगातार स्टील सप्लाई कर रहा है, जो कंपनी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। ज़ोजिला सुरंग जैसी बड़ी परियोजनाओं में सेल का योगदान देश के निर्माण में उसकी भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है। ज़ोजिला सुरंग जैसी मेगा-परियोजनाएं सेल स्टील की गुणवत्ता और मजबूती पर हमेशा से भरोसा करती आई हैं, जो कंपनी की गुणवत्ता के प्रति समर्पण और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का प्रमाण है।
ज़ोजिला सुरंग 11,578 फीट की ऊँचाई पर, हिमालय के मुश्किल पहाड़ों में बनाई जा रही है। यह 30 किलोमीटर से भी अधिक लंबी सुरंग है। यह द्रास और कारगिल होते हुए, श्रीनगर और लेह के बीच, पूरे साल आवाजाही को आसान बनाएगी। यह सुरंग भारत के राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना विकास, विशेष रूप से श्रीनगर-कारगिल-लेह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जिससे इस इलाके में आम लोगों और सेना दोनों के लिए आना-जाना बहुत आसान हो जाएगा।
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
यह परियोजना केवल एक रणनीतिक ढांचागत सुविधा ही नहीं है, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा आर्थिक अवसर भी है। सेल की ज़ोजिला सुरंग के लिए स्टील की आपूर्ति, भारत की कई और प्रतिष्ठित ढांचागत परियोजनाओं, जैसे चिनाब रेलवे पुल, अटल सुरंग, बांद्रा-वर्ली सी लिंक, ढोला सादिया और बोगीबील पुलों को बनाने में योगदान देने की कंपनी की लंबी विरासत को और मज़बूत करता है।