Ministry of Steel
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel, Reinforcing its role in nation building
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), India's largest steelmaking Maharatna Public Sector Undertaking, has emerged as the single largest steel supplier to the prestigious Zojila Tunnel project. This ambitious, under-construction project is set to become India's longest road tunnel and Asia's longest bi-directional tunnel.
SAIL has been positioned as a crucial partner to this strategic infrastructure initiative, having supplied over 31,000 tonnes of steel, including TMT Re-bars, Structurals, and Plates. The company's continuous supply of steel to this project, as it progresses towards its 2027 completion, underscores its unwavering commitment. This contribution to the Zojila Tunnel further solidifies SAIL's long-standing legacy of nation-building. Mega-projects like the Zojila Tunnel consistently trust the reliability and strength of SAIL's steel, a testament to the company's dedication to quality and its pivotal role in shaping India's future.
Strategically located at an altitude of 11,578 feet, it is being constructed in the challenging Himalayan terrain. Over 30 kilometers of tunnel will provide vital all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Leh, via Dras and Kargil. The tunnel is a crucial part of India's national infrastructure development, specifically the Srinagar-Kargil-Leh National Highway, and will significantly enhance civilian and military mobility in the region.
SAIL powers Zojila tunnel with over 31,000 Tonnes of steel 2 .jpg
This project is not only a strategic infrastructure asset but also represents a significant economic opportunity for the region. SAIL's contribution to the Zojila Tunnel adds to its broader legacy of supporting India's most iconic infrastructure projects, including the Chenab Railway Bridge, Atal Tunnel, Bandra-Worli Sea Link, and the Dhola Sadiya and Bogibeel bridges.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
৩১০০০ টনের বেশি ইস্পাত দিয়ে জোজিলা টানেলকে শক্তিশালী করেছে সেইল, দেশ গঠনে নিজ ভূমিকাকে পুনরায় প্রমাণ করেছে
21 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারতের বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত উৎপাদনকারী মহারত্ন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সেইল) গর্বের জোজিলা টানেল প্রকল্পের জন্য একমাত্র বৃহত্তম ইস্পাত সরবরাহকারী হিসাবে উঠে এসেছে। এই প্রত্যাশাযুক্ত নির্মীয়মাণ প্রকল্পটি ভারতে দীর্ঘতম সড়ক টানেল এবং এশিয়ার দীর্ঘতম দ্বিমুখী টানেল হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
এই কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো উদ্যোগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে স্থান করে নিয়েছে সেইল। টিএমটি রি বার, স্ট্রাকচারাল এবং প্লেট সহ ৩১০০০ টনের বেশি ইস্পাত সরবরাহ করেছে। ২০২৭ সালে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার কথা। এই প্রকল্পে কোম্পানীর নিয়মিত ইস্পাত সরবরাহ তার অটুট প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রমাণ। জোজিলা টানেলের জন্য এই অবদান দেশ গঠনে সেইল-এর দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। জোজিলা টানেলের মতো মেগা প্রকল্প ধারাবাহিকভাবে আস্থা রেখেছে সেইল-এর ইস্পাতের নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এবং শক্তির ওপর যা গুণমানের প্রতি কোম্পানীর নিষ্ঠা এবং ভারতের ভবিষ্যতের রূপদানে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রমাণ।
১১৫৭৮ ফুট উচ্চতায় কৌশলগতভাবে অবস্থিত এটি নির্মিত হচ্ছে সমস্যাসঙ্কুল হিমালয় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে। ৩০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি দীর্ঘ এই টানেল দ্রাস এবং কার্গিল হয়ে শ্রীনগর থেকে লেহ সব মরশুমের উপযোগী গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যোগাযোগ ঘটাবে। ভারতের জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ এই টানেল, বিশেষ করে শ্রীনগর-কার্গিল-লেহ জাতীয় সড়ক। এই অঞ্চলের সাধারণ মানুষ এবং সামরিক বাহিনীর যাতাযাত উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে এটি।
এই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো সম্পদই নয়, এটি এই অঞ্চলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগেরও প্রতিফলন। জোজিলা টানেলে সেইল-এর অবদান ভারতের চেনাব রেল সেতু, অটল টানেল, বান্দ্রা-ওরলি সি লিঙ্ক এবং ঢোলাসাদিয়া ও বোগিবিল সেতু সহ অত্যন্ত উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পকে সাহায্য করার বিস্তৃত ঐতিহ্যকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে।