நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரு விமான நிலையத்தில் 40 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள போதைப் பொருள் பறிமுதல்; ஒருவர் கைது
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
உளவுத்துறை தகவலின் பேரில், வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகத்தின் (DRI -டிஆர்ஐ) பெங்களூரு மண்டலப் பிரிவின் அதிகாரிகள், நேற்று (18.07.2025) அதிகாலையில் தோஹாவிலிருந்து பெங்களூரு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வந்த விமானத்தில் ஒரு இந்திய ஆண் பயணியிடம் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
அவரது உடைமைகளைப் பரிசோதித்தபோது, அவர் மறைத்து வைத்துக் கொண்டு வந்த வெள்ளைப் பொடி ஒன்று கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது. அந்தப் பொடியில் கோகைன் போதைப் பொருள் இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. மீட்கப்பட்ட கோகைன், 4,006 கிராம் (4 கிலோவுக்கு மேல்) எடையும், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் சுமார் 40 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பும் கொண்டது. அது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, பின்னர் அந்தப் பயணி கைது செய்யப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றக் காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 4 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 40 crore from passenger at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru; one arrested
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Bengaluru Zonal Unit intercepted an Indian male passenger, who arrived from Doha at Bengaluru International Airport in the early hours of 18.07.2025.
On careful examination of his baggage, it was observed that the pax was carrying two superhero comics/ magazines which were unusually heavy. The officers carefully recovered white powder concealed in coverside of magazines.
The powder tested positive for cocaine. The recovered cocaine weighing 4,006 grams (over 4 kg) and having an international market value of around Rs. 40 crore was seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act.
The passenger was subsequently arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 and was remanded to judicial custody on 18.07.2025.