Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 4 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 40 crore from passenger at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru; one arrested
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Bengaluru Zonal Unit intercepted an Indian male passenger, who arrived from Doha at Bengaluru International Airport in the early hours of 18.07.2025.
On careful examination of his baggage, it was observed that the pax was carrying two superhero comics/ magazines which were unusually heavy. The officers carefully recovered white powder concealed in coverside of magazines.
The powder tested positive for cocaine. The recovered cocaine weighing 4,006 grams (over 4 kg) and having an international market value of around Rs. 40 crore was seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act.
The passenger was subsequently arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 and was remanded to judicial custody on 18.07.2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने बेंगलुरु के केम्पेगौड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर यात्री से 40 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 4 किलोग्राम से अधिक कोकीन जब्त की; एक गिरफ्तार
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व असूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) बेंगलुरु की क्षेत्रीय इकाई के अधिकारियों ने विशेष खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए 18.07.2025 की सुबह बेंगलुरु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर दोहा से पहुंचे एक भारतीय पुरुष यात्री को रोका।
उसके सामान की सावधानीपूर्वक जाँच करने पर पता चला कि उसके पास दो सुपरहीरो कॉमिक्स/पत्रिकाएँ थी जो असामान्य रूप से भारी थी। अधिकारियों ने सावधानीपूर्वक पत्रिकाओं के कवर में छिपाए गए सफेद पाउडर को बरामद किया।
पाउडर में कोकीन होने की पुष्टि हुई। बरामद कोकीन का वजन 4,006 ग्राम (4 किलोग्राम से अधिक) है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसका मूल्य लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये है। इसे एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया।
इसके बाद यात्री को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और 18.07.2025 को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।