Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 4 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 40 crore from passenger at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru; one arrested
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Bengaluru Zonal Unit intercepted an Indian male passenger, who arrived from Doha at Bengaluru International Airport in the early hours of 18.07.2025.
On careful examination of his baggage, it was observed that the pax was carrying two superhero comics/ magazines which were unusually heavy. The officers carefully recovered white powder concealed in coverside of magazines.
The powder tested positive for cocaine. The recovered cocaine weighing 4,006 grams (over 4 kg) and having an international market value of around Rs. 40 crore was seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act.
The passenger was subsequently arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 and was remanded to judicial custody on 18.07.2025.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിആർഐ ബെംഗളൂരുവിലെ കെംപെഗൗഡ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ യാത്രക്കാരനിൽ നിന്ന് 40 കോടി രൂപ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന 4 കിലോയിലധികം കൊക്കെയ്ൻ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു; ഒരാൾ അറസ്റ്റിൽ
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
18.07.2025 ന് പുലർച്ചെ ദോഹയിൽ നിന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ പുരുഷ യാത്രക്കാരനെ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് (ഡിആർഐ) ബെംഗളൂരു സോണൽ യൂണിറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തടഞ്ഞു.
ബാഗേജ് സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധനയിൽ, യാത്രക്കാരൻ അസാധാരണമാംവിധം ഭാരമുള്ള രണ്ട് സൂപ്പർഹീറോ കോമിക്സ്/മാസികകൾ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തി. മാസികകളുടെ കവറിൽ ഒളിപ്പിച്ച നിലയിൽ വെളുത്ത പൊടി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ കണ്ടെടുക്കുകയായിരുന്നു.
വെളുത്ത പൊടിയിൽ കൊക്കെയ്ൻ ആണെന്ന് പരിശോധനയിൽ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. 4,006 ഗ്രാം ഭാരമുള്ളതും ഏകദേശം 40 കോടി രൂപ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണി മൂല്യമുള്ളതുമായ കൊക്കെയ്ൻ NDPS നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു.
1985 ലെ NDPS നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം യാത്രക്കാരനെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും 18.07.2025 ന് ജുഡീഷ്യൽ കസ്റ്റഡിയിൽ വിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.