Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes over 4 kg of cocaine worth Rs. 40 crore from passenger at Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru; one arrested
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Bengaluru Zonal Unit intercepted an Indian male passenger, who arrived from Doha at Bengaluru International Airport in the early hours of 18.07.2025.
On careful examination of his baggage, it was observed that the pax was carrying two superhero comics/ magazines which were unusually heavy. The officers carefully recovered white powder concealed in coverside of magazines.
The powder tested positive for cocaine. The recovered cocaine weighing 4,006 grams (over 4 kg) and having an international market value of around Rs. 40 crore was seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act.
The passenger was subsequently arrested under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 and was remanded to judicial custody on 18.07.2025.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বেংগালুৰুৰ কেম্পেগৌডা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰত যাত্ৰীৰ পৰা ৪০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৪ কেজিৰো অধিক কোকেইন জব্দ ডিআৰআইৰ ; এজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ
19 JUL 2025 10:45AM by PIB Guwahati
নিৰ্দিষ্ট চোৰাংচোৱা তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত অভিযান চলাই ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ বেংগালুৰু খণ্ড ইউনিটৰ বিষয়াসকলে ১৮.০৭.২০২৫ৰ পুৱা ডোহাৰ পৰা বেংগালুৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱা এজন ভাৰতীয় যাত্ৰীক আটক কৰে।
তেওঁৰ সামগ্ৰী বেগ ভালদৰে পৰীক্ষা কৰাত দেখা গ’ল যে ব্যক্তিজনে দুখন ছুপাৰহিৰো কমিক্স/আলোচনী কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল, যিবোৰ অস্বাভাৱিকভাৱে গধুৰ আছিল। বিষয়াসকলে সাৱধানে আলোচনীৰ বেটুপাতৰ তলত লুকুৱাই থোৱা বগা গুড়ি উদ্ধাৰ কৰে।
এই গুৰিত কোকেইন পোৱা গৈছে। এনডিপিএছ আইনৰ বিধান অনুসৰি জব্দ কৰা কোকেইনখিনিৰ ওজন ৪,০০৬ গ্ৰাম (৪ কিলোগ্ৰামতকৈ অধিক) আৰু ইয়াৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ৪০ কোটি টকা।
ইয়াৰ পিছত এনডিপিএছ আইন, ১৯৮৫ৰ বিধান অনুসৰি যাত্ৰীজনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰি ১৮.০৭.২০২৫ তাৰিখে ন্যায়িক জিম্মালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়।