Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over ₹5,400 crore in Durgapur, West Bengal
Today the entire world is discussing our resolve for Viksit Bharat reflecting the changes, especially in infrastructure, on which the edifice of a developed India is being built: PM
We have worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid, created Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Pariyojana: PM
We have to make India developed by 2047, Our path is - Empowerment through development, Self-reliance through employment and good governance through responsiveness: PM
18 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 5,400 crore in Durgapur, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Durgapur, known as a Steel City, is also a major hub of India’s labour force. He acknowledged the significant contribution to India’s development and stated that today presents an opportunity to further strengthen that role. Shri Modi emphasized that the projects launched today will enhance connectivity in the region and boost gas-based transport and the gas-based economy and reinforce Durgapur’s identity as a Steel City. The Prime Minister added that these projects align with the vision of “Make in India, Make for the World,” and will help propel West Bengal forward. He affirmed that numerous new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of the region. He extended heartfelt congratulations to all for these development projects.
The Prime Minister stated that the global discourse today revolves around India’s resolve to become a developed nation. He attributed this to the transformative changes underway in India, which are laying the foundation for a developed Bharat. Emphasising that a major aspect of these changes is infrastructure including social, physical, and digital, Shri Modi highlighted key achievements: over 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, crores of toilets, more than 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometers of new roads and highways, new railway lines, airports in small towns, and widespread internet access reaching every village and household. He affirmed that this modern infrastructure is benefiting every state, including West Bengal. The Prime Minister also noted unprecedented progress in train connectivity in West Bengal, stating that Bengal is among the leading states operating a large number of Vande Bharat trains. He highlighted the rapid expansion of the Kolkata Metro and ongoing work on new rail lines, track doubling, and electrification. Shri Modi further mentioned that numerous railway stations are being modernized and a large number of rail overbridges are being constructed. He announced that two more railway overbridges have been inaugurated in West Bengal today, adding that all these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Highlighting that the region’s airport has been integrated with the UDAN scheme, Shri Modi pointed out that over 5 lakh passengers have traveled through this facility in the past year alone. He emphasized that such infrastructure not only enhances convenience but also generates employment for thousands of youth. He noted that even the production of raw materials used in these projects is creating substantial job opportunities.
Underlining that in the past 10–11 years, India has made unprecedented progress in gas connectivity, the Prime Minister stated that LPG has reached households across the country during this decade, earning global recognition. He emphasized the government’s work on the “One Nation, One Gas Grid” vision and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this initiative, gas pipelines are being laid across six eastern states, including West Bengal. Noting that the goal is to deliver affordable piped gas to industries and kitchens in these states, the Prime Minister remarked that gas availability will enable vehicles to run on CNG and industries to adopt gas-based technologies. He expressed satisfaction that Durgapur’s industrial region has now become part of the National Gas Grid. Shri Modi stated that this project will benefit industries in the area and deliver affordable piped gas to nearly 30 lakh households in West Bengal. He affirmed that this will ease the lives of millions of families, especially mothers and sisters, and generate employment for thousands.
The Prime Minister announced that major steel and power plants in Durgapur and Raghunathpur have been upgraded with new technology, stating that an investment of approximately ₹1,500 crore has been made in these facilities. He emphasized that these plants are now more efficient and capable of competing globally. He extended special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
The Prime Minister stated that whether in India’s factories or its fields, every effort is being driven by a single resolve—to make India a developed nation by 2047. He outlined the government’s path forward: empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through responsiveness. Shri Modi concluded by affirming that by upholding these values, West Bengal will be made a strong engine of India’s development journey.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Hardip Singh Puri, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects catering to Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail sectors.
In a major boost to Oil and Gas infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) City Gas Distribution (CGD) project in Bankura and Purulia district of West Bengal worth around Rs 1,950 crore. It will provide PNG connections to households, commercial establishments and industrial customers, and provide CNG at the retail outlets and also create employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation Durgapur to Kolkata section (132 Km) of Durgapur-Haldia Natural Gas Pipeline, which has been laid as a part of ambitious Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline also known as Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga (PMUG) Project. The Durgapur to Kolkata section worth over Rs 1,190 crore is passing through the districts of Purba Bardhman, Hooghly and Nadia in West Bengal. The pipeline provided direct and indirect employment during its implementation phase and will now facilitate supply of natural gas to lakhs of households in the region.
In line with his commitment to clean air and health security for all, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation Retrofitting Pollution Control System-Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) of Durgapur Steel Thermal Power Station and Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station of Damodar Valley Corporation, worth over Rs 1,457 crore. It will benefit the region by supporting cleaner energy production and creating employment opportunities in the region.
Boosting rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the doubling of Purulia – Kotshila Rail Line (36 KM) in Purulia worth over Rs 390 crore. It will improve rail connectivity between industries from Jamshedpur, Bokaro and Dhanbad with Ranchi and Kolkata and efficient movement of goods trains, reducing travel time and improving logistics for industries and businesses.
Prime Minister inaugurated two road over bridges (ROBs) constructed under Setu Bharatam Programme, worth over Rs 380 crore, at Topsi and Pandabeshwar in Paschim Bardhaman. It will improve connectivity and also help in preventing accidents on Railway level crossing.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مغربی بنگال کے درگاپور میں 5,400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
آج پوری دنیا وکست بھارت کے لیے ہمارے عزم پر بات کر رہی ہے جو خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلیوں کی عکاسی کر تا ہے، جس پر ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی عمارت تعمیر ہو رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم نے ایک ملک، ایک گیس گرڈ کے وژن پر کام کیا ہے، پردھان منتری اُرجا گنگا پریوجنا بنائی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہمیں 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے، ہمارا راستہ ہے - ترقی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا، روزگار کے ذریعے خود کفالت اور ردعمل کے ذریعے اچھی حکمرانی: وزیراعظم
18 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج درگاپور، مغربی بنگال میں 5,400 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ درگاپور، جو ’’اسٹیل سٹی‘‘ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، بھارت کی محنت کش افرادی قوت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی ترقی میں درگاپور کی نمایاں شراکت کو سراہا اور کہا کہ آج کا دن اس رول کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ آج شروع کیے گئے منصوبے اس خطے میں رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کریں گے، گیس پر مبنی ٹرانسپورٹ اور معیشت کو فروغ دیں گے اور درگاپور کی شناخت کو بطور ’’اسٹیل سٹی‘‘ مزید تقویت بخشیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تمام منصوبے ’’میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور مغربی بنگال کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے عوام کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھارت کے اس عزم کے بارے میں بات کررہی ہے کہ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنے گا۔ انہوں نے اس عالمی اعتراف کا سہرا بھارت میں جاری انقلابی تبدیلیوں کو دیا، جو ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ’’بھارت‘‘ کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان تبدیلیوں کا ایک کلیدی پہلو بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے، جس میں سماجی، جسمانی اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس ضمن میں کچھ اہم کامیابیاں بیان کیں، جن میں غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زائد پکے مکانات ، کروڑوں بیت الخلا کی تعمیر، 12 کروڑ سے زائد نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کے کنیکشن کی فراہمی، ہزاروں کلومیٹر طویل نئی سڑکیں اور قومی شاہراہیں، نئی ریلوے لائنیں، چھوٹے شہروں میں ہوائی اڈوں کا قیام اور ہر گاؤں اور ہر گھر تک انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی شامل ہیں ۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے بھارت کی ہر ریاست بشمول مغربی بنگال کو فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں ریل رابطے میں ہونے والی بے مثال ترقی کی جانب بھی توجہ دلائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگال ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے کولکتہ میٹرو کی تیزی سے توسیع، نئی ریلوے لائنوں کی تعمیر، دوہری پٹریوں کے منصوبے اور بجلی کاری جیسے جاری کاموں کا ذکر کیا۔مزید برآں، جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ کئی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدت طرازی کی جارہی ہے اور بڑی تعداد میں ریلوے پل تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ آج مغربی بنگال میں دو مزید ریلوے پل کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں بنگال کے عوام کی زندگیوں کو بہتر، آسان اور خوشحال بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس خطے کے ہوائی اڈے کو ’’اُڑان‘‘ اسکیم سے منسلک کیا جا چکا ہے اور نشاندہی کی کہ صرف گزشتہ ایک سال میں اس سہولت کے ذریعے 5 لاکھ سے زائد مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہ صرف عوام کو سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ ہزاروں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ان منصوبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال کی تیاری کے عمل سے بھی نمایاں طور پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سے 11 برسوں میں بھارت نے گیس کنیکٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دہائی کے دوران ایل پی جی کنکشنز ملک بھر کے گھروں تک پہنچے ہیں، جس سے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ویژن ’’ایک ملک، ایک گیس گرڈ‘‘ پر جاری کام اور ’’پردھان منتری اُرجا گنگا یوجنا‘‘ کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مشرقی بھارت کی چھ ریاستوں بشمول مغربی بنگال میں گیس پائپ لائنز بچھائی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کا مقصد صنعتوں اور گھریلو کچن تک سستی پائپ گیس کی فراہمی ہے، تاکہ گاڑیاں سی این جی پر چل سکیں اور صنعتیں گیس پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی اپنا سکیں۔وزیر اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ درگاپور کا صنعتی علاقہ اب نیشنل گیس گرڈ کا حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف اس علاقے کی صنعتوں کو فائدہ دے گا بلکہ مغربی بنگال کے تقریباً 30 لاکھ گھروں کو سستی پائپ گیس فراہم کرے گا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ منصوبہ لاکھوں خاندانوں، خاص طور پر ماؤں اور بہنوں، کی زندگیوں میں آسانی لائے گا اور ہزاروں افراد کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ درگاپور اور رگھوناتھ پور کے بڑے اسٹیل اور پاور پلانٹس کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان سہولیات میں تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پلانٹس اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مؤثر، کارآمد اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کے قابل ہو چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کامیاب منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر بنگال کے عوام کو خصوصی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چاہے ہندوستان کے کارخانے ہوں یا اس کے کھیتوں میں، ہر کوشش ایک ہی عزم کے ساتھ چل رہی ہے ، جو 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ان اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، مغربی بنگال کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر کا ایک مضبوط انجن بنایا جائے گا۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر ڈاکٹر سی وی۔ آنند بوس، مرکزی وزراء شری ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، شری شانتنو ٹھاکر، ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے تیل اور گیس، بجلی، سڑک اور ریل کے شعبوں کو درکار ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے والے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
خطے میں تیل اور گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کیلئے ایک ہم پیشرفت میں وزیر اعظم نے بھارت پٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(بی پی سی ایل) سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) پروجیکٹ کا مغربی بنگال کے بنکورا اور پورولیا ضلع میں تقریباً 1,950 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ گھروں، تجارتی اداروں اور صنعتی صارفین کو پی این جی کنکشن فراہم کرے گا اور خردہ مراکز پر سی این جی فراہم کرے گا اور خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے درگاپور-ہلدیہ قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کے درگاپور سے کولکاتہ سیکشن (132 کلومیٹر) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جو کہ پردھان منتری ارجا گنگا (پی ایم یو جی) پروجیکٹ کے نام سے مشہور جگدیش پور-ہلدیہ اور بوکارو-دھامرا پائپ لائن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بچھائی گئی ہے۔ درگاپور تا کولکاتہ سیکشن جس کی لاگت 1,190 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، مغربی بنگال کے پوربا بردھمان، ہگلی اور نادیہ کے اضلاع سے گزر رہی ہے۔ اس پائپ لائن نے اپنے نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کیا اور اب اس خطے کے لاکھوں گھروں کو قدرتی گیس کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
سب کے لیے صاف ہوا اور صحت کی حفاظت کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے 1,457 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے درگا پور اسٹیل تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن اور دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن کے رگھوناتھ پور تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے نظام-فلو گیس ڈیسلفورائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوار اور خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے خطے کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔
خطے میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پرولیا میں 390 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پرولیا – کوٹشیلا ریل لائن (36 کلومیٹر) کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ جمشید پور، بوکارو اور دھنباد سے رانچی اور کولکاتہ کے ساتھ صنعتوں کے درمیان ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا اور مال گاڑیوں کی موثر نقل و حرکت، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گا اور صنعتوں اور کاروباروں کے لیے لاجسٹک کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھم بردھمان کے توپسی اور پانڈبیشور میں 380 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے سیتو بھارتم پروگرام کے تحت تعمیر کیے گئے دو روڈ اوور برجز (آر او بی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سے رابطہ بہتر ہوگا اور ریلوے لیول کراسنگ پر حادثات کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔