Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over ₹5,400 crore in Durgapur, West Bengal
Today the entire world is discussing our resolve for Viksit Bharat reflecting the changes, especially in infrastructure, on which the edifice of a developed India is being built: PM
We have worked on the vision of One Nation, One Gas Grid, created Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Pariyojana: PM
We have to make India developed by 2047, Our path is - Empowerment through development, Self-reliance through employment and good governance through responsiveness: PM
18 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation development projects worth over Rs 5,400 crore in Durgapur, West Bengal today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Durgapur, known as a Steel City, is also a major hub of India’s labour force. He acknowledged the significant contribution to India’s development and stated that today presents an opportunity to further strengthen that role. Shri Modi emphasized that the projects launched today will enhance connectivity in the region and boost gas-based transport and the gas-based economy and reinforce Durgapur’s identity as a Steel City. The Prime Minister added that these projects align with the vision of “Make in India, Make for the World,” and will help propel West Bengal forward. He affirmed that numerous new employment opportunities will be created for the youth of the region. He extended heartfelt congratulations to all for these development projects.
The Prime Minister stated that the global discourse today revolves around India’s resolve to become a developed nation. He attributed this to the transformative changes underway in India, which are laying the foundation for a developed Bharat. Emphasising that a major aspect of these changes is infrastructure including social, physical, and digital, Shri Modi highlighted key achievements: over 4 crore pucca houses for the poor, crores of toilets, more than 12 crore tap water connections, thousands of kilometers of new roads and highways, new railway lines, airports in small towns, and widespread internet access reaching every village and household. He affirmed that this modern infrastructure is benefiting every state, including West Bengal. The Prime Minister also noted unprecedented progress in train connectivity in West Bengal, stating that Bengal is among the leading states operating a large number of Vande Bharat trains. He highlighted the rapid expansion of the Kolkata Metro and ongoing work on new rail lines, track doubling, and electrification. Shri Modi further mentioned that numerous railway stations are being modernized and a large number of rail overbridges are being constructed. He announced that two more railway overbridges have been inaugurated in West Bengal today, adding that all these efforts will significantly ease the lives of the people of Bengal.
Highlighting that the region’s airport has been integrated with the UDAN scheme, Shri Modi pointed out that over 5 lakh passengers have traveled through this facility in the past year alone. He emphasized that such infrastructure not only enhances convenience but also generates employment for thousands of youth. He noted that even the production of raw materials used in these projects is creating substantial job opportunities.
Underlining that in the past 10–11 years, India has made unprecedented progress in gas connectivity, the Prime Minister stated that LPG has reached households across the country during this decade, earning global recognition. He emphasized the government’s work on the “One Nation, One Gas Grid” vision and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Under this initiative, gas pipelines are being laid across six eastern states, including West Bengal. Noting that the goal is to deliver affordable piped gas to industries and kitchens in these states, the Prime Minister remarked that gas availability will enable vehicles to run on CNG and industries to adopt gas-based technologies. He expressed satisfaction that Durgapur’s industrial region has now become part of the National Gas Grid. Shri Modi stated that this project will benefit industries in the area and deliver affordable piped gas to nearly 30 lakh households in West Bengal. He affirmed that this will ease the lives of millions of families, especially mothers and sisters, and generate employment for thousands.
The Prime Minister announced that major steel and power plants in Durgapur and Raghunathpur have been upgraded with new technology, stating that an investment of approximately ₹1,500 crore has been made in these facilities. He emphasized that these plants are now more efficient and capable of competing globally. He extended special congratulations to the people of Bengal on the successful completion of these projects.
The Prime Minister stated that whether in India’s factories or its fields, every effort is being driven by a single resolve—to make India a developed nation by 2047. He outlined the government’s path forward: empowerment through development, self-reliance through employment, and good governance through responsiveness. Shri Modi concluded by affirming that by upholding these values, West Bengal will be made a strong engine of India’s development journey.
The Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, Union Ministers Shri Hardip Singh Puri, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects catering to Oil and Gas, Power, Road and Rail sectors.
In a major boost to Oil and Gas infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for Bharat Petroleum Corp. Ltd (BPCL) City Gas Distribution (CGD) project in Bankura and Purulia district of West Bengal worth around Rs 1,950 crore. It will provide PNG connections to households, commercial establishments and industrial customers, and provide CNG at the retail outlets and also create employment opportunities in the region.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation Durgapur to Kolkata section (132 Km) of Durgapur-Haldia Natural Gas Pipeline, which has been laid as a part of ambitious Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline also known as Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga (PMUG) Project. The Durgapur to Kolkata section worth over Rs 1,190 crore is passing through the districts of Purba Bardhman, Hooghly and Nadia in West Bengal. The pipeline provided direct and indirect employment during its implementation phase and will now facilitate supply of natural gas to lakhs of households in the region.
In line with his commitment to clean air and health security for all, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation Retrofitting Pollution Control System-Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) of Durgapur Steel Thermal Power Station and Raghunathpur Thermal Power Station of Damodar Valley Corporation, worth over Rs 1,457 crore. It will benefit the region by supporting cleaner energy production and creating employment opportunities in the region.
Boosting rail infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the doubling of Purulia – Kotshila Rail Line (36 KM) in Purulia worth over Rs 390 crore. It will improve rail connectivity between industries from Jamshedpur, Bokaro and Dhanbad with Ranchi and Kolkata and efficient movement of goods trains, reducing travel time and improving logistics for industries and businesses.
Prime Minister inaugurated two road over bridges (ROBs) constructed under Setu Bharatam Programme, worth over Rs 380 crore, at Topsi and Pandabeshwar in Paschim Bardhaman. It will improve connectivity and also help in preventing accidents on Railway level crossing.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के दुर्गापुर में 5,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
पूरी दुनिया आज विकासशील भारत के हमारे संकल्प के बारे में चर्चा कर रही है, जो उन बदलावों, विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढाँचे को दर्शाता है, जिन पर एक विकसित भारत की इमारत का निर्माण हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने एक राष्ट्र, एक गैस ग्रिड के दृष्टिकोण पर काम किया है और प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना बनाई है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
हमें वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित बनाना है, हमारा मार्ग है - विकास के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण, रोजगार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता और संवेदनशीलता के माध्यम से सुशासन: प्रधानमंत्री
18 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल के दुर्गापुर में 5,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस्पात नगरी के रूप में विख्यात दुर्गापुर भारत की श्रम शक्ति का एक प्रमुख केंद्र भी है। उन्होंने भारत के विकास में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज का दिन इस भूमिका को और सशक्त करने का अवसर है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आज शुरू की गई परियोजनाएँ क्षेत्र में संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएँगी, गैस-आधारित परिवहन और गैस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन देंगी और दुर्गापुर की इस्पात नगरी के रूप में पहचान को और मज़बूत करेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएँ "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं और पश्चिम बंगाल को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के अनेक नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। श्री मोदी ने इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज वैश्विक चर्चा भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प के इर्द-गिर्द घूम रही है। उन्होंने इसका श्रेय भारत में हो रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों को दिया, जो एक विकसित भारत की नींव रख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन बदलावों का एक बड़ा पहलू सामाजिक, भौतिक और डिजिटल सहित बुनियादी ढाँचा है। श्री मोदी ने प्रमुख उपलब्धियों जैसे: गरीबों के लिए 4 करोड़ से अधिक पक्के घर, करोड़ों शौचालय, 12 करोड़ से अधिक नल के पानी के कनेक्शन, हज़ारों किलोमीटर नई सड़कें और राजमार्ग, नई रेल लाइनें, छोटे शहरों में हवाई अड्डे और हर गाँव और घर तक व्यापक इंटरनेट पहुँच पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस आधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे का लाभ पश्चिम बंगाल सहित हर राज्य को मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में रेल संपर्क में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बंगाल बड़ी संख्या में वंदे भारत रेलगाडि़यों का संचालन करने वाले अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कोलकाता मेट्रो के तेज़ी से विस्तार और नई रेल लाइन पटरियों के दोहरीकरण और विद्युतीकरण पर चल रहे कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि कई रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है और बड़ी संख्या में रेलवे ओवरब्रिज बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि आज पश्चिम बंगाल में दो और रेलवे ओवरब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन सभी प्रयासों से बंगाल के लोगों का जीवन काफी आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस क्षेत्र के हवाई अड्डे को उड़ान योजना के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि पिछले वर्ष में ही 5 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों ने उड़ान योजना सुविधा के माध्यम से यात्रा की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस तरह का बुनियादी ढांचा केवल सुविधा बढ़ाता है बल्कि हजारों युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले कच्चे माल का उत्पादन भी पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह रेखांकित किया कि पिछले 10-11 वर्षों में, भारत ने गैस कनेक्टिविटी में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस दशक के दौरान एलपीजी देश भर के घरों तक पहुँच गई है, जिसे वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने "वन नेशन, वन गैस ग्रिड" दृष्टिकोण और प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना के शुभारंभ पर सरकार के काम पर बल दिया। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, पश्चिम बंगाल सहित छह पूर्वी राज्यों में गैस पाइपलाइन बिछाई जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इन राज्यों में उद्योगों और रसोई तक सस्ती पाइप गैस पहुँचाने के लक्ष्य के बारे में कहा कि गैस की उपलब्धता से इस क्षेत्र में वाहन सीएनजी से चल सकेंगे और उद्योग गैस-आधारित तकनीकों को अपना सकेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि दुर्गापुर का औद्योगिक क्षेत्र अब राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड का हिस्सा बन गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना से क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को लाभ होगा और पश्चिम बंगाल के लगभग 30 लाख घरों तक पाइप के माध्यम से सस्ती गैस पहुँचेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे लाखों परिवारों, विशेष रूप से माताओं और बहनों का जीवन आसान होगा और हज़ारों लोगों के लिए रोज़गार का सृजन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि दुर्गापुर और रघुनाथपुर में प्रमुख इस्पात और विद्युत संयंत्रों को नई तकनीक के साथ उन्नत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संयंत्रों में लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ये संयंत्र अब अधिक कुशल और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने इन परियोजनाओं के सफल समापन पर बंगाल के लोगों को विशेष रूप से बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे भारत के कारखाने हों या खेत, हर प्रयास एक ही संकल्प से प्रेरित हैभारत को वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है। उन्होंने सरकार के भविष्य का मार्ग: विकास के माध्यम से सशक्तिकरण, रोजगार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता और संवेदनशीलता के माध्यम से सुशासन को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि इन मूल्यों को कायम रखते हुए, पश्चिम बंगाल को भारत की विकास यात्रा का एक मजबूत इंजन बनाया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर और डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तेल एवं गैस, बिजली, सड़क और रेल क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी कई विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में तेल और गैस के बुनियादी ढांचे को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, पश्चिम बंगाल के बांकुड़ा और पुरुलिया जिले में लगभग 1,950 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। यह घरों, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों और औद्योगिक ग्राहकों को पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करेगा और खुदरा दुकानों पर सीएनजी प्रदान करेगा तथा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दुर्गापुर-हल्दिया प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन के दुर्गापुर से कोलकाता खंड (132 किलोमीटर) को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जिसे महत्वाकांक्षी जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन के एक भाग के रूप में बिछाया गया है। इसे प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा (पीएमयूजी) परियोजना के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। 1,190 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाला दुर्गापुर से कोलकाता खंड पश्चिम बंगाल के पुरबा बर्धमान, हुगली और नादिया जिलों से होकर गुजर रहा है। पाइपलाइन ने अपने कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार प्रदान किया और अब इस क्षेत्र के लाखों घरों में प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी के लिए स्वच्छ वायु और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप 1,457 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली दुर्गापुर इस्पात ताप विद्युत केंद्र और दामोदर घाटी निगम के रघुनाथपुर ताप विद्युत केंद्र की प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रणाली का पुनरोद्धार-फ्लू गैस डिसल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया इससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे, जिससे क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में रेल अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, पुरुलिया में 390 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पुरुलिया-कोटशिला रेल लाइन (36 किलोमीटर) के दोहरीकरण कार्य को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इससे जमशेदपुर, बोकारो और धनबाद के उद्योगों के बीच रांची और कोलकाता के साथ रेल संपर्क में सुधार होगा और मालगाड़ियों की कुशल आवाजाही, यात्रा समय में कमी और उद्योगों एवं व्यवसायों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधा में सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बर्धमान के तोपसी और पांडबेश्वर में सेतु भारतम कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत निर्मित 380 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बने दो सड़क ऊपरी पुलों (आरओबी) का उद्घाटन किया। इससे संपर्क सुविधा में सुधार होगा और रेलवे क्रॉसिंग पर दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।