प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में 'भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य' को शामिल किए जाने की सराहना की
12 JUL 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्यों को प्रतिष्ठित यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किए जाने पर अत्यधिक गर्व और खुशी व्यक्त की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंकित धरोहर में 12 भव्‍य किले शामिल हैं- 11 महाराष्ट्र में और 1 तमिलनाडु में स्थित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मराठा साम्राज्य के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "जब हम गौरवशाली मराठा साम्राज्य की बात करते हैं, तो हम इसे सुशासन, सैन्य शक्ति, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सामाजिक कल्याण पर जोर के साथ जोड़ते हैं। ये महान शासक हमें किसी भी अन्याय के आगे झुकने से मना करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।"
उन्होंने नागरिकों से मराठा साम्राज्य के समृद्ध इतिहास के बारे में जानने के लिए इन किलों का भ्रमण करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में रायगढ़ किले की अपनी यात्रा की यादें साझा की और एक तस्वीर भी साझा की जिसमें उन्होंने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उक्‍त सम्‍मान के बारे में यूनेस्‍को की एक पोस्‍ट का उत्‍तर देते हुए कहा:
"हर भारतीय इस सम्‍मान से उत्साहित है।
इन 'मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्यों' में 12 भव्‍य किले शामिल हैं जिनमें से 11 महाराष्ट्र में और 1 तमिलनाडु में हैं।
जब हम गौरवशाली मराठा साम्राज्य की बात करते हैं, तो हम इसे सुशासन, सैन्य शक्ति, सांस्कृतिक गौरव और सामाजिक कल्याण पर ज़ोर से जोड़ते हैं। ये महान शासक किसी भी अन्याय के आगे न झुकने के अपने साहस से हमें प्रेरित करते हैं।
मैं सभी से इन किलों को देखने और मराठा साम्राज्य के समृद्ध इतिहास के बारे में जानने का आह्वान करता हूं।"
"यहां 2014 में रायगढ़ किले की मेरी यात्रा की तस्वीरें हैं। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज को नमन करने का अवसर मिला। उस यात्रा को मैं हमेशा संजो कर रखूंगा।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds the inscription of ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ on the UNESCO World Heritage List
12 JUL 2025 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense pride and joy over the inclusion of the Maratha Military Landscapes of India in the prestigious UNESCO World Heritage List.
He noted that the inscribed heritage comprises 12 majestic forts- 11 located in Maharashtra and 1 in Tamil Nadu.
Highlighting the significance of the Maratha Empire, the Prime Minister remarked, “When we speak of the glorious Maratha Empire, we associate it with good governance, military strength, cultural pride and emphasis on social welfare. The great rulers inspire us with their refusal to bow to any injustice.”
He urged citizens to visit these forts to learn about the rich history of the Maratha Empire.
The Prime Minister also shared cherished memories from his 2014 visit to Raigad Fort, including a photograph where he paid tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.
Responding to the X post of UNESCO about aforesaid recognition, the Prime Minister said;
“Every Indian is elated with this recognition.
These ‘Maratha Military Landscapes’ include 12 majestic forts, 11 of which are in Maharashtra and 1 is in Tamil Nadu.
When we speak of the glorious Maratha Empire, we associate it with good governance, military strength, cultural pride and emphasis on social welfare. The great rulers inspire us with their refusal to bow to any injustice.
I call upon everyone to go visit these forts and learn about the rich history of the Maratha Empire.”
“Here are pictures from my visit to Raigad Fort in 2014. Had the opportunity to bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Will always cherish that visit.”